Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Tuna Fish
0

16 posts in this topic

I've read about people eating tuna fish in several threads in this forum. Do you have to buy a specific brand or is tuna fish generally a gluten free food?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hey :-)

I love tuna fish, and I eat it (tinned) every day. I don't eat soy, so I find that I can't buy any of the flavoured versions, but generally it's fine if you just buy it in springwater...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry - I would always check the labelling, though - just to be sure!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Plain tuna should be fine, either in water or oil. As mentioned, added flavor puts a whole new spin on the world.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about Bumble Bee that says it has vegetable broth... does that mean it could have MSG? Something got me yesterday... either the tuna or coconut... :huh:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




What about Bumble Bee that says it has vegetable broth... does that mean it could have MSG? Something got me yesterday... either the tuna or coconut... :huh:

Like I said, added flavor is another matter, as to gluten.

MSG is a topic of its own. Search the board for MSG and/or glutamic acid and you will find plenty of discussion on this. The only thing about glutamates that we agree on is that we don't agree. :blink:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What about Bumble Bee that says it has vegetable broth... does that mean it could have MSG? Something got me yesterday... either the tuna or coconut... :huh:

MSG is not gluten related. A good general rule would be to look for products with the least amount of ingregients, and look for wheat, rye, barley and malt.

Fresh tuna is far better and naturally gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was shopping in Target yesterday and noticed those foil packed tuna's. On the front it says tuna packed in water but it you read the ingredients its water and vegetable broth. Vegetable broth will probablly have MSG in it and that's why I can't have it. Does it have gluten, who knows, it could have. It could be like barely malt, it's there to enhance the fish flavors.

Maybe someone has called and asked the companies about this. Anyone?

Gail

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I checked out the tuna fish at the store today and all of the cans said they contained vegetable broth. After listing that ingredient, it said (soy) or (soybeans). So, the tuna should be fine, right? Because it's made from soy, not wheat, barley or rye?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use Bumble Bee and Chicken of the Sea.

From Bumble Bee's Website:

Are Bumble Bee

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I use Bumble Bee and Chicken of the Sea.

From Bumble Bee's Website:

Are Bumble Bee

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I normally get the Great Value Cottage Cheese (WalMart brand).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of 6/10/2011, the Bumble Bee products are suspect until further notice. I just visited the company web site and on their FAQ page the question of gluten is addressed like this: "Most of our products are gluten free." But I can't find out which ones are safe to eat unless I write to them, because their contact info doesn't even include a phone number. There was a mention of wheat being listed, but then they put "(gluten)" after the word as if gluten only occurs in wheat, so I don't know if they even understand gluten.

I was about to eat some of their premium light tuna in a pouch, which lists vegetable broth on the ingredient list, but I have read sometimes vegie broth includes gluten (ACK!!) or MSG (can you spell "headache?"). This is pretty inconvenient, I'm just returning it to the store and eating another brand willing to take our concerns more seriously.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As of 6/10/2011, the Bumble Bee products are suspect until further notice. I just visited the company web site and on their FAQ page the question of gluten is addressed like this: "Most of our products are gluten free." But I can't find out which ones are safe to eat unless I write to them, because their contact info doesn't even include a phone number. There was a mention of wheat being listed, but then they put "(gluten)" after the word as if gluten only occurs in wheat, so I don't know if they even understand gluten.

I was about to eat some of their premium light tuna in a pouch, which lists vegetable broth on the ingredient list, but I have read sometimes vegie broth includes gluten (ACK!!) or MSG (can you spell "headache?"). This is pretty inconvenient, I'm just returning it to the store and eating another brand willing to take our concerns more seriously.

From the Bumble Bee website:

Are Bumble Bee Products Gluten Free?

  • Most of Bumble Bee's products are gluten free. To comply with government regulations, major allergens such as wheat (gluten), soy, egg, milk, tree and pine nuts, peanuts, fish, and shellfish will be called out in the ingredient list of the label.

They're saying that they will list the 8 major allegens on the label if the product contains them. If the vegetable broth contained gluten, it would be listed.


Do Bumble Bee products contain MSG?
  • Bumble Bee's fish products do not contain MSG. Some of our non-fish products may contain MSG. MSG is required by regulation to be declared on the label. If you are sensitive to MSG, please carefully read the ingredient panel on the label.

Seems pretty clear to me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wild Planet tuna is vacuum packed w/o anything added (well, they do add salt to some). it's pretty delicious, if pricey compared to the low end chunk light.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is what I got from Glutenfreeliving.com (Also here is a number for Bumble Bee Tuina if you would like to talk with them directly about this. )

Q: Is vegetable broth gluten free?

A: The Food and Drug Administration

has a specific definition of vegetable

broth when it is used in canned tuna,

but does not detail the exact ingredients

in other cases. Vegetable broth in tuna

has to be made from two or more of the

following vegetables: beans, cabbage,

celery, garlic, onions, parsley, peas, potatoes, green or red bell peppers, spinach

or tomatoes. That means the broth used

in canned tuna is gluten free, as is plain

canned tuna. The beans used may include soy beans, in which case soy has

to be noted on the label as required by

the Food Allergen and Consumer

Protection Act. While this has nothing to

do with the gluten-free status of tuna, it

might affect those who have soy allergies in addition to celiac disease.

In general, broth is defined as the

liquid resulting from cooking vegetables, meat or fish in water. By that definition it would always be gluten free.

But canned vegetable broth can

contain other ingredients as well. For

example, Swanson’s Vegetarian Vegetable broth contains high fructose corn

syrup, sugar and potato flour. The Swanson broth, as well as College Inn,

Imagine Foods, and Pacific Foods

brands are all gluten free. In fact, it is

unlikely that you would find a vegetable

broth that was not gluten free. Vegetable

broth is more likely to be gluten free

than chicken or beef broth, which sometimes contain hydrolyzed wheat protein.

But you have to read the ingredients

label to be sure.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,376
    • Total Posts
      920,581
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Consider using our forum private message feature to protect privacy....just in case you all did not know 😉 !
    • Hi Beachgrl, It won't hurt anything to go gluten-free now, except the possibility of getting a diagnosis of celiac disease.  When i went gluten-free, it seemed like the initial changes were spread over about 6 weeks.  I had gut spasms for that time.  And other changes, all for the better.  Initial recovery from celiac damage can take up to 18 months, so it can be a slow thing.  Some people get better much faster of course, because we are all individuals and not identical. Going gluten-free for celiac disease is a lifetime commitment though, and some people have a hard time doing that without a diagnosis.  Even minor amounts of gluten can cause us to react, so it is best to eat a very simple diet of whole foods at first.  Avoid dairy and processed foods.  I hope it works out for you.  I know some people with Crohns disease eat gluten-free and find it helps them.  Gluten is a tough thing to digest for all people, but most don't have an immune reaction to it like celiacs do.  
    • Honestly, I would not trust the school to provide a gluten-free meal except for fruit, salads, veggies, etc. I sub in a school cafeteria and I swear everything is breaded or on bread. Utensils are shared. They're very clean but unless you have a very knowledgeable person in there, I just wouldn't chance it. I found a slim Jim type snack that says gluten-free on it. If you want to give me your email or FB account, I can send you some very valuable info on 504's though. They carry the student right through college. I kept a copy of what a friend wrote about her daughter being in a sorority and just how the 504 helped immensely. But, I would definitely get one and still be prepared to pack a lunch. All our meals are delivered frozen and we just hear them up. If your school actually fixes food, that's different. 
    • Oh, I would suggest providing gluten-free goodies (e.g. Candy) or even a frozen cupcake (kept in the teacher's freezer) in the event of a party.  My daughter's classmate is severely allergic to peanuts.  Her mom did that and Abby was never left out!  😊
    • Hi Nobody, Welcome to the forum!  I noticed you said you have been avoiding wheat products.  That's good, but are you avoiding rye and barley also?  Wheat, rye, and barley are the 3 grains that cause reactions in celiac patients.  About 10% also react to oats. If you haven't had the full celiac antibodies test panel, it might be worthwhile getting that done now.  The ttg is just a basic test and is generally followed up by an endoscopy or the full celiac panel. I wouldn't worry a lot about getting cancer.  That doesn't happen often. It is possible some of the other grains you might be eating are contaminated.  A group did a test on several off the shelf products a few years ago that would not normally be thought of as having gluten and found some actually did have low levels of gluten.  Things like corn meal for example.    
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,453
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Chelsealarita
    Joined