Here is what I got from Glutenfreeliving.com (Also here is a number for Bumble Bee Tuina if you would like to talk with them directly about this. )
Q: Is vegetable broth gluten free?
A: The Food and Drug Administration
has a specific definition of vegetable
broth when it is used in canned tuna,
but does not detail the exact ingredients
in other cases. Vegetable broth in tuna
has to be made from two or more of the
following vegetables: beans, cabbage,
celery, garlic, onions, parsley, peas, potatoes, green or red bell peppers, spinach
or tomatoes. That means the broth used
in canned tuna is gluten free, as is plain
canned tuna. The beans used may include soy beans, in which case soy has
to be noted on the label as required by
the Food Allergen and Consumer
Protection Act. While this has nothing to
do with the gluten-free status of tuna, it
might affect those who have soy allergies in addition to celiac disease.
In general, broth is defined as the
liquid resulting from cooking vegetables, meat or fish in water. By that definition it would always be gluten free.
But canned vegetable broth can
contain other ingredients as well. For
example, Swanson’s Vegetarian Vegetable broth contains high fructose corn
syrup, sugar and potato flour. The Swanson broth, as well as College Inn,
Imagine Foods, and Pacific Foods
brands are all gluten free. In fact, it is
unlikely that you would find a vegetable
broth that was not gluten free. Vegetable
broth is more likely to be gluten free
than chicken or beef broth, which sometimes contain hydrolyzed wheat protein.
But you have to read the ingredients
label to be sure.
15 replies to this topic
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users