Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Newly Diagnosed And A Sudden Relapse Of Symptoms
0

7 posts in this topic

Was diagnosed with celiac disease only two months ago and from that date undertook a completely gluten free diet. My most severe symptom before this was extreme bloating (looking 7 months pregnant) and a lot of pain. Within 3 days of going gluten free my stomach had ease and was going down :lol:

However - only last week suddenly overnight my stomach blew up again - and I am now completely unsure as to what to do next. I've just been diagnosed as anaemic as well and am on iron tablets form the doctor for two months. Some people say I should cut out dairy, some say it could be cereals, some say it could be rice cakes - everybody is telling me something different and I'm left very confused, still severely bloated and in a lot of pain - can anybody tell me if they had this and what they did?

Any advice appreciated

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

A lot of Celiacs react to Dairy. Some can eventually add it back in. If you are certain that you did not get cross contaminated, then I would suspect Dairy. Iron pills can totally screw with your digestive tract. I took "Gentle Iron" by Solgar and it didnt bother me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Was diagnosed with celiac disease only two months ago and from that date undertook a completely gluten free diet. My most severe symptom before this was extreme bloating (looking 7 months pregnant) and a lot of pain. Within 3 days of going gluten free my stomach had ease and was going down :lol:

However - only last week suddenly overnight my stomach blew up again - and I am now completely unsure as to what to do next. I've just been diagnosed as anaemic as well and am on iron tablets form the doctor for two months. Some people say I should cut out dairy, some say it could be cereals, some say it could be rice cakes - everybody is telling me something different and I'm left very confused, still severely bloated and in a lot of pain - can anybody tell me if they had this and what they did?

Any advice appreciated

Hello

I had the same problem and it was all because of lactose/casein and an endless list of other food intolerances AND IBS. So I just had a test for food intolerances and when I exluded the guilty ingredients my belly stopped existing.

Just to let you know that till now I thought that everyone was feeling abdominal pain/bloating after eating. I thought it was normal.....Silly me...

You are not getting any gluten by accident, are you?

And yes lactose/casein intolerance is very common for celiacs.

Good luck

Meline

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to echo what has been said here about dairy. I also had lots of problems with bloating, constipation etc until I gave up dairy.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Meline....what test did you take? Lame Advertisement

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Meline....what test did you take? Lame Advertisement

There is this lab here in greece that is running some tests , they call them nutritest. Without blood taking they measure the reaction of your body to some food combinations and they give you a list of your intolerances. I think my english is not good enough to explain the process in a better way....It cost me 250 euros to check 180 food ingredients. This can also be done with blood taking tests. It is 99% accurate (for me I think 100%.....)

I don't know the way you do it in your country but it was worth it for sure!!

Kisses

Meline

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when I realised I was GI I dropped dairy at the same time as gluten, as well as most carbs and sugar. I thought "in for a penny, in for a pound!".

I had been tootling along fairly well for the last 3 months, getting odd reactions that I thought may be to other foods or just because my gut was still healing, but on Saturday I had a blatantly obvious reaction to gluten. I'm not sure what it was that did it but I suspect some oats that I used in some cookies I made.

Either I reacted to the oats or to some kind of contamination. I didn't sleep all night and was pretty dodgy for a couple days. Then Tuesday it happened again! This time I think it was some little nut and seed cookies that also have oats in them. I have been having them all the way through but lately I noticed that after one or two my stomach wasn't very happy.

What I am thinking is that I have probably been getting some gluten contamination from them all the way through, but suspect it is likely that my immune system is starting to kick back in now and that is why I am starting to get a lot more sensitive. Foods I thought were safe, aren't.

You may have the same problem. I am trying to completely avoid anything that might be a potential trigger or might even remotely have been contaminated.

Just out of interest, because I have had to now remove the oat milk I was having (the jury's out on soy and rice milk is too high in carbs - I am diabetic) I decided to try some cream in my (dairy-free!) hot choc this morning. My guts have been grumbling all afternoon and I have been passing the most obnoxious gas so that is definitely still a no-no. I might try the lactofree milk but although I am pretty sure my problem is lactose, it might be casein too.

Those who are Celiac/GI are typically reactive to other foods particularly dairy as the enzymes that produce lactase are situated at the tips of the villi and they usually are the first things to go in the damage process, mind you I do think you would have reacted to it sooner, but these things have a habit of not doing what we expect!

I still favour some kind of contamination, so look closely at what you are having and perhaps try a basic diet with nothing processed for a while to see if it makes any difference. I am doing the Specific Carbohydrate Diet and it does seem to help (the sweet oaty cookie things are not allowed so me eating them served me right!!!)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,645
    • Total Posts
      921,584
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I've been eating gluten for 4 weeks now, as recommended by my doctor, to test for Celiac. Today I got 'some' of my blood test results back, although not all... I have my biopsy test scheduled for tomorrow morning, but I don't know if I should go through with it or not if the other results are not back by morning (which would show a clear positive or negative)... The results I got so far have a few alarming numbers...

      My platelets are marked as High, being 484 x10^9/L but what I found more confusing was that my ESR is a Low 5mm (with average rate being 10 - 14)... 

      My Ferritin (Serum) is 36 ng/mL which I think is low(?)

      I'm no doctor, and I know that the best thing to do is ask a doctor, but I'm quite sure that if I go for my biopsy appointment tomorrow my specialist would insist on me taking it, even if the other results are not back by then. I'm sure it's not a pleasant experience and would like to avoid going through with it unless it is necessary. 

      Also, I took my blood test after eating gluten for only 3 weeks (since that was a week ago), and if my blood tests result as negative, I'm thinking about trying to keep eating gluten for another 4 weeks and test again then... if that comes positive, I'll then want to have the biopsy test done.

      What do you make of the above numbers? Any connections with celiac? Or with something else? 
    • The first two tests (at least in the US and most of the EU) have been replaced by the DGP tests (at the bottom) of GFinDC's list of celiac tests.  Not all celiacs test positive to the common Screening TTG.   The TTg is good and catches most and it was cheaper to run the best one (it is all about the money), but researchers realized they were not catching all celiacs.  Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website.  When I was diagnosed three years ago, this site recommended just the TTg (as did the American GI Association).  Now they have expanded the list of celiac tests.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Luckily, my GI must have just attended a GI conference and he ordered the complete panel for me.  ($400). It paid off.  Only my DGP IGA was positive and the rest of the blood panel (including the popular TTG test) was negative.  My biopsies revealed some severe intestinal damage.  My new health provider only allows PCP/GP doctors to only order the TTG.  So, if I want the follow-up testing to see if I have improved or had a gluten exposure, I must go to my New GI.  Yep, it is all about the money!   Keep eating gluten and make sure your  GI takes four to six samples during the endoscopy.  Maintain copies of all your results.   Your symptoms?  Yes, there are over 300 celiac disease symptoms.  celiac disease does not just affect the gut, but mis-informed and those who do not keep up with the latest in medical, do not seem to know that!   Do not give up!  
    • It's great to hear from you, Nightsky.  Glad to also hear of your steady progress.  Living gluten free is definitely a learning process, and even the baby steps are times to celebrate.  Wish you all the luck in the world as you continue to heal for the glutenization.  
    • Hi Nicky, When you first go gluten-free your symptoms often do change.  Feeling better or worse is possible.  The healing process is a major change in our gut and that means a big change in the gut flora is likely,  which can cause symptoms by itself.  Additionally the immune system doesn't stop making antibodies on a dime.  the immune system keeps working  to defeat the gluten invaders until it is darn good and ready to take a break. You really shouldn't start the gluten-free diet until all testing is completed.  That includes a full celiac disease panel and an endoscopy with biopsy samples.  It's much easier to complete testing while still a gluten eater than it is to stop gluten and go  back on it for testing later.
    • Hi Kircket, Welcome to the forum! Yes, he could be wrong.  Not everyone passes the blood tests.  And they are just one part of the diagnostic process anyway, although an important one.   Did you have the complete celiac antibodies panel? Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA
      Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG
      Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA
      Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
      Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG
      Total Serum IgA If you didn't have the full celiac disease antibodies test panel, I'd insist on getting it done.  There have been numerous people on the forum who tested positive on one antibody but not on others.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined