Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Soy Lecithin, Soy In General
0

3 posts in this topic

Many products contain soy lecithin. Is this a gluten-based ingredient? Do soy derivatives in general contain gluten? What about emulsifiers?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Many products contain soy lecithin. Is this a gluten-based ingredient? Do soy derivatives in general contain gluten? What about emulsifiers?

Lecithin is a fatty substance. Gluten is a protein. There is no gluten in soy, but many people who cannot tolerate gluten cannot tolerate soy, either. I know that many people who are allergic to soy are allergic to the soy protein and can actually eat products that contain soy lecithin.

If you suspect you may have issues with soy, you should probably try eliminating it and see what happens. You may be able to tolerate lecithin but not soy protein.

There is a good easy-to-understand explanation of emulsifiers here: http://www.foodadditivesworld.com/emulsifiers.html

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I agree. I also have seen references that soy can also cause villi damage, in some people, but it is not gluten. I can't tolerate any form of soy.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.