Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Ice Cream
0

37 posts in this topic

Hi!

I've read in several places that some ice cream contains gluten, but I eat a lot of ice cream and have yet to come across a brand that has it (besides in the obvious flavors like cookie dough, etc).

So now I'm curious... do any of you know which brands contain gluten?

Thanks for the help. B)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Gluten is not specific to Brands of anything.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gluten is not specific to Brands of anything.

Well, what I mean is that if you were to look at the ingredients in each brand of vanilla flavored ice cream, every brand has a different recipe. So do some brands use gluten as a thickener in their recipe? And, if so, which brands?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most ice cream is gluten-free. It is not possible to make a sweeping generalization based on the brand--there are too many variables. When gluten is in ice cream, it is typically in something added to the formula to create a specific flavor. I don't know of any ice cream that uses a gluten ingredient to provide texture (there may be one that I don't know about).

Sometimes a general statement can be made about a brand. Godiva chocolate is not safe for celiacs. All Godiva chocolate is sweetened with barley malt. So, any Godiva product which contains chocolate is unsafe. I don't think Godiva has any products that don't contain chocolate. :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Blue Bell chocolate has wheat flour!!!!!!! WHY??? <_<

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




We found out the hard way that the dixie cup type of ice cream is not gluten free. Now I just buy Breyers.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no brand I know of that doesn't have some gluten-free flavors.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
There's no brand I know of that doesn't have some gluten-free flavors.

I could not have said that better if I hadn't tried. :rolleyes:

rob

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ben and Jerry's Cherry Garcia - don't do it!!!

Those natural flavorings got me in some serious trouble.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ben and Jerry's Cherry Garcia - don't do it!!!

Those natural flavorings got me in some serious trouble.

Really? I'm so sorry that gave you trouble! My all-time favorite ice cream flavor is Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Caramel Fudge and it doesn't give me problems.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ben and Jerry's Cherry Garcia - don't do it!!!

Those natural flavorings got me in some serious trouble.

Ben and Jerry's has a very clear gluten labeling policy. http://benjerry.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/benje...nZT0x&p_li=

"Should any of our products contain those grains (wheat, flour, barley, oats, rye, malt, etc.) the label would reference them. We understand that there are tricky ways that gluten can be missed. We assure you that we have researched our ingredients carefully, and we know exactly what is going into our ice cream."

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sometimes a general statement can be made about a brand. Godiva chocolate is not safe for celiacs. All Godiva chocolate is sweetened with barley malt. So, any Godiva product which contains chocolate is unsafe. I don't think Godiva has any products that don't contain chocolate. :(

How do you know this??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have seen some store brand chocolate ice creams in Canada that contain wheat.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I contacted Haagen Dazs and they told almost all of their ice cream was gluten free, except for the ones they added something like cookies to. So I started eating the chocalate covered vanilla ice cream bars with little or no problems. Then I tried the chocolate malted chocalate covered ice cream bars, and my stomach and guts burned for about 24 hours. To me it's a crap shoot and sometimes you get snake eyes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I contacted Haagen Dazs and they told almost all of their ice cream was gluten free, except for the ones they added something like cookies to. So I started eating the chocalate covered vanilla ice cream bars with little or no problems. Then I tried the chocolate malted chocalate covered ice cream bars, and my stomach and guts burned for about 24 hours. To me it's a crap shoot and sometimes you get snake eyes.

Well malt is gluten..usually made from barley.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try Edy's brands. It's called something else west of the Mississippi.....Dreyer's I think. They have LOTS of

flavours. I think they are upfront about all labeling of gluten but I call them up. They will send you a gluten-free list

of their current flavours. I don't remember if they send coupons or not (alot of manufacturers do). They are

very friendly and helpful. Last year during the American Idol hoopla, they had like 5 flavours to pick from for

people to vote on and only one was supposed to make it as a permanent flavour. The "Take the Cake" flavour

I didn't think made it but I recently saw it at a store. It's a yellow cake with sprinkles flavour and it is (or at

least WAS) gluten-free. Funny I was never fond of cake and now that I can't have it........oh well......it's quite good.

Also the Edy's brand here in Chicagoland goes on sale quite freqently BOGO (Buy one get one free). Hope

this helps you out. I'm leaving the liberry now to go home and get some vanilla with chocolate syrup........

slurrrrrrp!.................Angel

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The "Take the Cake" flavour I didn't think made it but I recently saw it at a store. It's a yellow cake with sprinkles flavour and it is (or at least WAS) gluten-free.

What??? It's cake flavored and gluten free??? That's AWESOME! I'm going to see if I can find it somewhere...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have seen some store brand chocolate ice creams in Canada that contain wheat.

That's REALLY good to know because my job takes me to Canada at least once a year. Thanks for pointing that one out!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take the cake is really good very sweet It has yellow cake flavored ice cream with frosting swirls and color sprinkles in it.

Now if they can make this why can't they make the cookie dough without gluten?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to Jason's Deli today and asked if the soft serve had gluten. It does :angry: . No wonder it got sick the last time I ate there.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Blue Bunny has a birthday cake as well. Really does taste like cake! My son loves it, but I have a hard time with cake having the texture and cold of ice cream!

For those of you missing cake...Kinnikinnick's chocolate and white cakes are fabulous and I've yet to find anyone who could tell they weren't made with wheat flour.

And for those missing cookie dough ice cream - Gluten Free Sensations chocolate chip cookie dough is amazing (well so are the cookies, but I'm partial to dough!). Drop spoonfuls of it in your favorite vanilla - yum! You can either freeze the drops first or add them unfrozen.

Yeah, I'm the Celiac mom with a HUGE sweet tooth! Thankfully my son helps to keep me eating healthy (mostly :rolleyes: ).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Most ice cream is gluten-free. It is not possible to make a sweeping generalization based on the brand--there are too many variables. When gluten is in ice cream, it is typically in something added to the formula to create a specific flavor. I don't know of any ice cream that uses a gluten ingredient to provide texture (there may be one that I don't know about).

Sometimes a general statement can be made about a brand. Godiva chocolate is not safe for celiacs. All Godiva chocolate is sweetened with barley malt. So, any Godiva product which contains chocolate is unsafe. I don't think Godiva has any products that don't contain chocolate. :(

That's awful!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That's awful!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I couldn't agree more! ...and there's a Godiva store in the mall by my house that always has these amazing chocolate covered strawberries in the window, and I always want to eat them soooooo badly!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I usually buy the Wegmans brand and its labeled as gluten free. I need my ice cream.....

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you live anywhere that Kemps is delivered they offer alot of gluten free ice cream and it's yummy!! I was very surprised by the mint and spumoni.

The following is from their web site (www.kemps.com):

"Q.

Which Kemps products are gluten-free?

A.

A: Kemps products including milk, sour cream, cottage cheese and yogurt are gluten free.

Ice cream itself is gluten free but may contain inclusions which contain gluten.

Anyone looking for a gluten free product should avoid the following ice cream products:

ice cream sandwiches

ice cream cones

Ice cream flavors which have the following inclusions contain gluten:

apple crisp

brownie batter

brownie pieces

cake pieces

candies (may have a flour component that contains gluten)

cheesecake

cookie dough

cookie pieces

graham cracker

mint (the color contains gluten)

pie pieces

spumoni (the color contains gluten)

Products containing gluten are manufactured in the same manufacturing facility as gluten free products.

Kemp

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,684
    • Total Posts
      921,744
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I would suggest you test your daughter through a doctor. The Enterolab tests are not recognized as accurate or reliable by the medical profession. See this link from the Chicago Celiac Disease Center: http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/faq/why-dont-you-recognize-tests-stool-tests-or-otherwise-for-gluten-sensitivity-that-are-currently-available-through-companies-like-enterolab-or-cyrex/
    • Sorry.  Something is wonky with either my connection or celiac.com! Your results are not specific...borderline.    That is why your PCP should refer you to a GI for further celiac blood tests and a possible endoscopy.  I recognize the lab report form.  Kaiser?  If so, a PCP can not order a full celiac panel.  Only a GI can do so.  Why bother?  Because if you test like me, the TTG tests are always negative.  Request the EMA and the DGPS test via a GI.   Do not be fooled by a lack of abdominal symptoms.  I was only anemic -- no abdominal issues at all.  Constipation is a symptom.  Your PCP is thinking is just historical Classic celiac disease symptoms.   Please email your doctor for the referral if you think you might have celiac disease and want a solid answer.    
    • Hello, I have frequent canker sores (roughly comes back every couple of months). Some blood test results are as following. Component Your Value Standard Range TISSUE TRANSGLUTAMINASE IgG 0.31 Index <=0.90 Index Tissue transglutaminase IgA 0.96 Index <=0.90 Index My doctor said that result is unspecific, and I unlikely have celiac disease, since I do not have other abdominal symptoms. For reference, I do have frequent constipation, excessive gas, frequent canker sore, etc. Do you think an upper endoscopy is recommended? I am a little hesitate considering the risk of this procedure and the fact that my symptoms are not that bad. I appreciate all suggestions.  
    • Hello, I see you posted this a long while ago, and perhaps--I hope-- it's no longer a matter of concern, but I thought I'd mention that shortly before I was diagnosed for celiac's, I had distinct yellow blotches on the corners of my eyelids toward my nose. Some months after I had stopped eating gluten, the yellow gradually went away, and--as it just reappeared now several years later, I googled the issue again.  I am only speculating here, but I do believe it is related to liver problems, which, in turn, are related to celiac's. I don't think liver function tests cover all aspects of liver health. I say this because when I was pregnant I developed a temporary liver condition called interhepatic colestasis of pregnancy (ICP), but my liver function tests had been fine. (The condition is diagnosed based on bile levels in the blood, not on liver function). I discovered upon some research that (of course!) ICP  can be associated with celiac's disease.  My hunch is this-- that celiac's presents two problems to the liver: 1) the malabsorption of nutrients--esp. Vit. K2-- that are vital liver health; 2) since gluten registers as a toxin to the immune system (I think?), perhaps the liver gets overloaded processing so much toxic material. Or perhaps there's some other reason. At any rate, poor liver health and celiac's do seem to be linked, according to a few articles I've found. Anyway, hope your problems are resolved now.  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,686
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Jennifer0621
    Joined