Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Hi, Got Some Of My Results From Pituitary Specialist
0

11 posts in this topic

HI

Ive seen pit specialist, the week leading up to it i stayed gluten free for the first whole week for a year since my right sided weakness hit me last year. I know i m stupid but been so depressed and kept going off diet hoping they would help me..

Anyway I have some of the results not all of them. They sent me there due to low estrogen and no periods, the funny thing is I had a one day bleed the week before my appointment and I was gluten-free..so poss to do wth celiac but I am not diagnosed that either and theres no way i can go back to eating for 5 weeks again..

Heres my results just wondered if anyone could see any thing strange. She has mentioned hypopiturisum, hasmitos encaplitis ..

I think my cortisol looks a bit high for 5 pm. My T4 is low normal and tsh normal could this mean i need synthroid??

I am waiting the rest of results and havent had letter yet from pit specialist so gotta wait and see. My potassium nd sodium look a bit weird..

Thanks alot really apreciate your help ...xxxxxxxxxx

Hi Guys,

I just wondered what you thought of my results I havent received them all yet. Ive still got growth hormone and some others. Some one noticed that my FT4 is a bit low but my TSH is normal - Ive goggled it as you do and it does mention central hypothyroidisum..

tsh 2.94 (0.27 - 4-20)

free t4 13.6 (12.0 - 22.0)

eryththrocyte sedimentation rate 8 (1 -7)

cortisol 347 @ 5pm ref ranges: 9am 171 to 536 : midnight <140

dheas 3.1 (0.3 - 11.0)

urea 4.8 (1.7 - 8.3

creatine 46 (49 - 92)

sodium 144 (135 - 145)

Potassium 3.7 (3.5 - 5.1)

al/t 45 (10-35)

fsh 8.4

ref range follicullar 3.5 -12.5

ref range mid - cycle 4.7 - 21.5

ref range luteal 1.7 - 7.7

ref range post meno 25.6 - 134.8

glucose 3.7 (3.9 - 5.

LH 7.4

ref range folliclar 2.4 - 12.6

ref range mid cycle 14.0 - 95.6

ref range luteal 1.0 - 11.4

post meno 7.7 - 58.5

osmolaity 294 (285 - 295)

prolactin 178 (102 - 496)

testosterone 1.2 (0.20 - 2.90)

white cell count 11.15 (3.0 - 10.0)

Just wondered what you all thought and why would i have low glucose..

Thanks so much

mandxx

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Here is what I can tell you. Your TSH is NOT NORMAL. The new ranges (were changed over 5 years ago) for TSH are .3 - 3. And the current thinking among endocrinolgist specialist is that that range will drop to 2 being the highest. Most labs are still using OLD ranges. :( I was severely hypothyroid with a TSH of 2.88. I needed treatment. And adding Armour thyroid made all the difference in the world for me. Constant muscle twitching gone. dry eyes gone. Dry mouth gone. Fatigue gone. Dry kinky hair gone. Dry skin gone. Reflexes back. Exercise tolerance back. Restorative sleep back. And more.....

Your T4 is in the toilet. It should be midrange or higher. Did they test your T3? It is a more important lab than the T4 as it is the "active" hormone. You need to know if you are even converting that little T4. But your T4 is sooooo low it is doubtful you have much T3 at all. And without T3 the engine dont go. Did they test you for both thyroid antibodies???

If your Doc. wont treat, find one who will. You may need to print out the new ranges for TSH and take that to your doctor's appt. Go here:

www.stopthethryoidmadness.com

A wealth of information there.

We would need to know what phase you were in in your cycle to interpret FSH and LH.

SED rate shows you have inflammation somewhere in your body and the white blood cells indicate it could be an infection or another immune system deficiency. My Mom had high SED and high white cell count with thyroid abnormalities. An ultrasound showed nodules and atrophy of the thyroid. She had to have it removed and it was post surgery that the dx Hashimotos and she had thyroid cancer.

You really need more tests. Request an ultrasound. Request Free T3 Plus antibodies. Request a Ferritin and B12 as well.

If I could, I would wish a good doctor on everyone in here. They can make a major difference in the outcome of your health. Holistic M.D.s and Osteopaths D.O.s seem to be the best for endocrine issues like you have.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they are gonna look for hashimotos encephalitis, they need the TPO Ab.

I had thyroid numbers like that (and felt hypo) but it is hard to get any treatment until TSH reaches 3 or more, unless you get a hypopituitary diagnosis.

But your LH and FSH are not low, so I doubt you get any diagnosis at all.

(I have read on the thyroid forums for ages and know how it usually goes)

To be hypopit, your TSH should be even lower. I agree it is lowish compared to the ft4.

I hope they find out what is the problem, and that they look at your history and symptoms instead of numbers.

nora

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Thanks guys..

They have also checked: Growth Hormone, Thyroid antibodies and CRP and something else. I got these results as I hasseled the blood department but they only faxed half the tests over. When i spoke to the hospital they couldnt believe Id managed to get them. They told me the pit consultant will be writing to me with results and a follow up apointment and hopefully know whats wrong.

The thing is I dont think I am always hypothyroid if that makes sense, I can relate to many of the symptoms but I have massive crashes of hypo symptoms and also weeks where I am manic all the time!! NIght time I am wide awake even if I ve been fatigued in the day. Its weird. I wake in the night quite a bit aswell and keep having episodes of waking up as if with adrenaline, jumping up. I hurt my wrist the other night, my heart was racing it was scarry.

My skin has gone vefry thin aswell, loss of elasticty, boobs have deflated i m not that over weight either really but its all in my belly, i m about 10lbs over weight , feels like ive lost muscle tone ...its all a nightmare..

I'll post my results when i get them. I went to a highly recommended Pituitary Specialist who lectures for the pituitary foundation. She was ever so nice so hopefully shes gonna be able to help me.

Fingers crossed

xx

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like Hashimotos. The thyroid can "sputter". I had a similar experience. You could also have issues with your adrenals.

I got better. My skin got better. My boobs got fuller.

There is hope. Hang in there!!

Let us know what the specialist says. It may be that you can work with them plus do some holistic measures (like I did) to get you well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




When you are hypo, often the adrenals have to make up for what the thyroid is not doing, hence the adrenal rushes. We keep having reports of that all the time at the thyroid forums.

I think you need a wholistic doctor, or a D.O, to get treatment for hypothyroidism etc. Ordinary doctors and endos just look at numbers. My TSH was 2,5 when I was quite hypo, and started getting treatment for it (I demanded it) I felt better right away but needed to get up to a proper dose before I was feeling closer to normal.

The other thing that is possible, is to wait some weeks and then get some more thyroid tests done (be sure to always get them done in the morning, as TSH is half the number in the afternoon). TSH rises slowly, and often lags after symptoms , a few weeks.

nora

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The thing is I dont think I am always hypothyroid if that makes sense, I can relate to many of the symptoms but I have massive crashes of hypo symptoms and also weeks where I am manic all the time!!

Sounds like normal Hashimotos Disease to me. Why do you think HypoPit ? Your TSH is climbing high which does not usually indicate HypoPit of the thyroid. My TSH was 1.1 when dx as HypoThyroid ... I was dx by Antibodies and Ultrasound, and then later tests showed deficiencies in some other Pituitary hormones and that is now my dx.

Hashimotos does cause lows and highs as the thyroid gets attacked by the antibodies and the hormones can be affected - either too low or too high. Its still the same disease though and treatment is the same.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello..

Just coming back to add to this from more recent tests and my

TSH : 0.68 T4: 13.2 (12-22) T3: 3.5(4-6.8)

My prolactin is half of what it was when i posted this and i have had an adrenal crisis, ended up in hospital last week with it. My growth hormone is low and my sex hormones are low aswell..

x

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is now sounding like HypoPituitary.... Have you had a MRI of your Pituitary ? It will need contrast dye. Is your Dr supplementing the hormone failures ? http://www.pituitary.org/intro.aspx has a lot of info. You will need Thyroid meds to raise the Free T4 to mid range. Has Dr tested Free T3 ? Once you are dx as HypoPit - the TSH must be ignored and thyroid meds balanced to the level of the Frees. You will need all the hormones checked and perhaps some replaced. What are they doing about your adrenal and adrenal crisis ? Are you dx as Secondary Addisons yet ? Addisons can be fatal if not managed correctly. The gold standard test for Secondary Addisons is the Insulin Stress Test. Low GH can make you feel really ill and that is also tested with the IST. Good luck! I have HypoPit and its fine once you balance all the meds and get the regular tests done.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Georgie:)

Iam waiting to go back to Barts for Pituitary MRI and other tests aswell, Aldersterone etc...

Its been a nightmare as been going on for so long now that some specialist pay more attention to the last doctor than to what you are saying ....but I am sure ill get there in the end..4 years now lost my first part of my 30's..

Iam also seeing an intestinal infection specialist for the candidas but i dont think it will go until they sort my hormones out..seem to have to jump through hoops before they actually take you seriously sometimes!! Either that or they dont like to tread on previous endos toes..

Ive seen 3 endos but was on the pill, also I smoke and that was also affected tests where teh smoking raises metabulisum..also my diet alters the tests..

If I dont do candidas diet, dont smoke my TSH is very low T3 and t4..but if I smoke before, drink caffine and stay on teh diet its highish tsh...

Dont get it!!

Thanks for your response xx

This is now sounding like HypoPituitary.... Have you had a MRI of your Pituitary ? It will need contrast dye. Is your Dr supplementing the hormone failures ? http://www.pituitary.org/intro.aspx has a lot of info. You will need Thyroid meds to raise the Free T4 to mid range. Has Dr tested Free T3 ? Once you are dx as HypoPit - the TSH must be ignored and thyroid meds balanced to the level of the Frees. You will need all the hormones checked and perhaps some replaced. What are they doing about your adrenal and adrenal crisis ? Are you dx as Secondary Addisons yet ? Addisons can be fatal if not managed correctly. The gold standard test for Secondary Addisons is the Insulin Stress Test. Low GH can make you feel really ill and that is also tested with the IST. Good luck! I have HypoPit and its fine once you balance all the meds and get the regular tests done.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have had hypo symptoms also. What I did was stick to a whole foods diet, take thyroid supplements, and get off coffee and tea.

If you have Hashimoto's you can't expect to feel "normal" if you aren't strictly following the gluten-free diet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,916
    • Total Posts
      919,623
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Depression / anxiety issues
      Hi all.  Still feeling the same way this past week. I'm thinking of dropping dairy starting from today, I don't know if I have a problem with it or not, but I drink 2 coffees a day with milk. I'm just constantly tired all the time, and getting trough the day is pretty hard, I noticed a couple of weeks ago that my sleep was improving but the last couple of days I have been waking up at least 3 times during the night, then when I get up in the morning it feels like I have been hit by a bus, like I haven't slept at all. I keep waking up during the night needing to drink water as I feel dehydrated, I don't know why as I drink 2-3 litres of water everyday 
    • No actual diagnosis/genetic results.
      About 30% of people have a gene for Celiac.  They don't all have it because only about 1% of the population has Celiac.   It is quite possible she has something else that is causing her trouble.  Sometimes eliminating gluten helps that problem, like FODMAPS.   If it were me, I would keep her strictly gluten-free for a year or so.  See if anything develops.  Then I would try her back on small doses of gluten.  If it is something like FODMAPS, she may be able to tolerate some gluten after a while.  I would do that for 3 months .  If she is having issues I would then get her tested with a full Celiac panel and, if positive, an endoscopy.  Even if the panel is negative, if she is having issues, I would pursue more testing, ends, colonoscopy, etc. For schools to take a gluten-free or any special diet seriously, you will need a doctors note.  I am assuming US might be different in other countries.
    • No actual diagnosis/genetic results.
      Hi- new here but have been reading a lot of posts (Long post, last two paragraphs have actual question)  my four year old daughter probably has celiac but I don't know if I'll ever get a definitive diagnosis at this point.    Backstory: growth Delays, GI issues and a few other symptoms as a baby/young toddler. Did not have blood work done but went straight to biopsy which was negative. Always still had suspicions that gluten bothered her.    Started developing more symptoms around 3, by 3.5 they were pretty bad and her dr recommend eliminating gluten. (Blood in stool, rashes, low grade fever, joint pain, stomach pain and bloating, behavior issues) Everything cleared up quickly! Yay. Still had occasional gluten because I was under the impression it was "just an intolerance" and her symptoms kept up/got worse with each exposure. (Developed vomitting as most recent symptom) So I wanted to know if it was celiac. Can't do blood or biopsy since she's been mostly off gluten for months by this time.  I really was hoping to have a concrete answer and diagnosis, So we did genetic testing recently. It came back positive for half of DQ2 (beta subunit). Her dr isn't giving her official diagnosis but says "she is at a fairly low risk" but with her symptoms doesn't that mean she has developed it??!   Either way he says to keep her off gluten but I don't understand why he won't diagnose? Right now I am just telling people (besides family) that she has it because it's too hard to explain it all but do you think an actual diagnosis would be beneficial in any way? Should I push the issue with her dr? 
    • Awaiting Biopsy Results
      Thanks for the advice and encouragement, Gemini. I appreciate having additional insight into my situation. Celiac being the cause of my health issues makes more and more sense the more I learn about it, and eliminating gluten sounds more and more like the right choice for me.
    • Did Jennifer Esposito Leave Town Amid $43 Million Gluten-Free Bakery Lawsuit?
      The topic of this forum is "Celiac Disease - Publications & Publicity," so certainly it fits in here, and in fact, this topic is designed specifically to handle any media coverage that relates to celiac disease and/or the gluten-free diet.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,960
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Ladybug99
    Joined