Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

More About Dr. Kenneth Fine


  • Please log in to reply
244 replies to this topic

#1 Gentleheart

Gentleheart

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 361 posts

Posted 04 June 2008 - 10:29 PM

Anybody been to any seminars or meetings with Dr. Fine lately? Anything new? Is there any explanation at all for why he still hasn't published his findings or why no medical celiac experts will endorse him? Anybody have the real story?
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Yenni

Yenni

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 515 posts

Posted 16 October 2008 - 12:10 AM

That would be interesting to hear yes. I heard he had another seminar this last fall. Sorry I don't have an answer to your questions myself.
  • 0
One Celiac gene and one gluten intolerance gene (HLA-DQ 2,1).
Grain free, casein free, soy/legume free + a bunch of allergies I have had since I was a child (stone fruits, nuts..carrots)
Following the Specific Carbohydrate Diet, but no nuts, legumes or casein.

#3 Nancym

Nancym

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,026 posts

Posted 16 October 2008 - 09:52 AM

I personally have given up hope that he'll publish. He's been saying it for a few years now and still hasn't.
  • 0

#4 lisa25

lisa25

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 59 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 10:40 AM

I was tested by him (Enterolab), came back positive for gluten, dairy, and soy sensitivity. I believe he knows his stuff because since eliminating those things I have felt so much better. I know I still don't feel 100%, and there could still be more sensitivities that I don't know about, but I feel much better than I did and I feel like crap when I accidentally get cross-contaminated with any of those things. My mother in law was also tested through them (as well as biopsy previously by her GI doc) and came back positive for all of the things he tests for and feels much better since eliminating those things. She has called Enterolab many times with questions about the new diet and they are extremely kind and helpful. All I have are positive things to say about Dr. Fine.
  • 1
Lisa

Gluten Free 2/08
Dairy & Soy Free 8/08
Corn & Egg Free 3/10

Lots of autoimmune in family, no diagnosed celiacs. Non-supportive doctors...told there was nothing wrong with me. Tested by Enterolab. Diagnosed with reactive hypoglycemia (6/10). Doing much better managing hypoglycemia in addition to no eggs or corn.

#5 Rachel--24

Rachel--24

    Advanced Community Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,323 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 11:45 AM

If Dr. Fine's #1 priority is helping people become well...and if he truelly has developed a test that is valid....why hasnt he published?? He's made alot of claims but until he publishes there is nothing to validate any of it.

In my opinion if he is unable to publish (for whatever reason) he should not be claiming that he is "about to publish" for several years now. He leads people to believe he has a test that is superior to others....and yet he cant back it up with evidence to support this??

Many people have leaky gut nowadays....having reactions to foods can be a symptom of that. It makes sense that most people with symptoms will feel much better removing the most allergenic foods from their diet. My doctors put ALL of their chronically ill patients on restricted diets which eliminate problematic foods such as gluten and casein. They dont need to use an expensive unproven test to know that most people will benefit from removing these foods....and especially when leaky gut is an issue.

I think Dr. Fine is capitalizing on the fact that many people suffer from leaky gut and food sensitivities....which are not necessarily caused by gluten. Its an expensive food intolerance test.....but in my opinion its not much more than that.
  • 0
Rachel

#6 GlutenWrangler

GlutenWrangler

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 11:45 AM

I've also given up hope that he'll ever publish. It seems that he wants to completely avoid the peer review. Also, you have to figure that he runs a pretty lucrative business. At almost $400 a pop for the "complete" test, he's raking it in from people desperate for answers. If he publishes, and ends up being shot down by his peers in the medical community, he risks losing the credibility that he has gained in the "alternative testing" community. And that wouldn't be good for business.
I'm not knocking Dr. Fine, because he has definitely helped a lot of people. But there has to be something wrong with his process and research to make him avoid publishing. But I would definitely like to see it happen eventually.
  • 0
Celiac Sprue
Multiple Food Allergies
Diagnosed June 2006
Stopped Eating June 2007
IV Nutrition: 6/27/07 - Present

#7 Rachel--24

Rachel--24

    Advanced Community Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,323 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 11:49 AM

If he publishes, and ends up being shot down by his peers in the medical community, he risks losing the credibility that he has gained in the "alternative testing" community. And that wouldn't be good for business.


Exactly.

Personally, I dont feel that his test will stand up to peer review....and I'm sure he is well aware of that. In the meantime he's making plenty of money without having to put himself out there....so its working quite well for him.
  • 0
Rachel

#8 cruelshoes

cruelshoes

    We've heard nothing at all about the growing tomato menace..

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,059 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 12:12 PM

The former leader of our support group, a Naturopath, knows Dr. Fine personally. Dr. Fine has eaten dinner at his house. I asked him if he had ever spoken to Dr. Fine about why he has not published his results for peer review, he said yes. Well why not, was my next question? The answer to the question was....wait for it......"He just doesn't."

That does not inspire a great deal of confidence for me. Not that my opinion means anything, since I have never used Enterolab. But if people are making lifestyle and diet changes based on these test results, they are owed the courtesy of having had the methods and findings validated. That's good customer service.
  • 0
-Colleen
Dx 8/05 via bloodwork and biopsy (total villous atrophy)
13-year old son Dx 11/05 via bloodwork and biopsy
Daughters (16 and 5) have tested negative via bloodwork

A woman is like a tea bag - you never know how strong she is until she gets in hot water. - Eleanor Roosevelt

#9 Nancym

Nancym

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,026 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 12:56 PM

He's published other stuff, so it isn't like he doesn't know how to do it.
https://www.enterola...e_Cirrculum.htm

PUBLICATIONS:

JOURNAL ARTICLES

1. Zarabi CM, Huntrakoon M, Fine KD. Disseminated rhabdomyosarcoma of the urinary bladder in an adult. Southern Med J 1987;80:526-529.

2. Fine KD. Arthritis in the elderly, is it degenerative or rheumatoid? Baylor University Medical Center Proc 1988;1:25-34.

3. Hammer HF, Fine KD, Santa Ana CA, Porter JL, Schiller LR, Fordtran JS. Carbohydrate malabsorption. Its measurement and its contribution to diarrhea. J Clin Invest 1990;86:1936-1944.

4. Fine KD. Benzodiazepine withdrawal. Baylor University Medical Center Proc 1991;4:27-30.

5. Fine KD, Santa Ana CA, Fordtran JS. Diagnosis of magnesium-induced diarrhea. N Engl J Med 1991;324:1012-1017.

6. Fine KD, Santa Ana CA, Porter JL, Fordtran JS. Intestinal absorption of magnesium from food and supplements. J Clin Invest 1991;88:396-402.

7. Fine KD, Fordtran JS. The effect of diarrhea on fecal fat excretion. Gastroenterology 1992;102:1936-1939.

8. Fine KD, Santa Ana CA, Porter JL, Fordtran JS. Effect of D-glucose on intestinal permeability and its passive absorption in the human small intestine in vivo. Gastroenterology 1993;105:1117-1125.

9. Fine KD, Santa Ana CA, Porter JL, Fordtran JS. Mechanism by which glucose stimulates the passive absorption of small solutes by the human jejunum in vivo. Gastroenterology 1994;107:389-395.

10. Emmett M, Hootkins RE, Fine KD, Santa Ana CA, Porter JS, Fordtran JS. Effect of three laxatives and a cation exchange resin on fecal sodium and potassium excretion. Gastroenterology 1995;108:752-760.

11. Fine KD, Solano M, Polter DE, Tillery GW. Malignant histiocytosis in a patient with hepatic dysfunction and peliosis hepatis. Am J Gastroenterol 1995;90:485-488.

12. Fine KD, Santa Ana CA, Porter JL, Fordtran JS. Effect of changing intestinal flow rate on a measurement of intestinal permeability. Gastroenterology 1995;108:983-989.

13. Wenzl HH, Fine KD, Schiller LR, Fordtran JS. Determinants of decreased fecal consistency in diarrhea. Gastroenterology 1995;108:1729-1738.

14. Fine KD. The prevalence of occult gastrointestinal bleeding in celiac sprue. N Engl J Med 1996;334:1163-1167.

15. Wenzl HH, Fine KD, Santa Ana CA, Porter JL, Fordtran JS. Effect of fludrocortisone and spironolactone on sodium and potassium losses in secretory diarrhea. Dig Dis Sci 1997;42:119-128.

16. Fine KD, Byrd TD, Stone MJ. Successful treatment of chronic severe neutropenia with weekly granulocyte-colony stimulating factor. Br J Haematol 1997; 97:175-178.

17. Fine KD, Meyer RL, Lee EL. The prevalence and causes of chronic diarrhea in treated celiac sprue. Gastroenterology 1997; 112:1830-1837.

18. Fine KD, Lee EL. Efficacy of open-label bismuth subsalicylate for the treatment of microscopic colitis. Gastroenterology. 1998; 114:29-36.

19. Fine KD, Sarles HE, Cryer, B. Investigation of diarrhea caused by mesalamine in a patient with chronic non-granulomatous enterocolitis. N Engl J Med. 1998;338:923-925.

20. Fine KD, Ogunji F, George J, Niehaus MD, Guerrant RL. Utility of a rapid fecal latex agglutination test detecting the neutrophil protein, lactoferrin, for diagnosing inflammatory causes of chronic diarrhea. Am J Gastroenterol 1998;93:1300-1305.

21. Gruy-Kapral C, Emmett M, Santa Ana CA, Porter JL, Fordtran JS, Fine KD. Evaluation of cathartic-resin therapy for management of hyperkalemia. J Am Soc Nephrol 1998;9:1924-1930.

22. Fine KD, Meyer R, Lee EL. Colonic histopathology in untreated celiac sprue and refractory sprue: Is it lymphocytic colitis or colonic lymphocytosis? Human Pathology 1998;29:1433-1440.

23. Fine KD, Ogunji F, Florio R, Porter J, Santa Ana C. Investigation and diagnosis of diarrhea caused by sodium phosphate. Dig Dis Sci 1998;43:2708-2714.

24. Fine KD, Schiller LR. AGA technical review on the evaluation and management of chronic diarrhea. Gastroenterology 1999;116:1464-1486.

25. Fine KD, Stone MJ. Alpha-heavy chain disease, mediterranean lymphoma, and immunoproliferative small intestinal disease:a review of clinicopathologic features, pathogenesis, and differential diagnosis. Am J Gastroenterol 1999;94:1139-1152.

26. Fine KD, Nelson AC, Mossburg A, Ellington RT. Comparison of the color of fecal blood with the anatomical location of gastrointestinal bleeding lesions: potential misdiagnosis using only flexible sigmoidoscopy for bright red blood per rectum. Am J Gastroenterol. 1999;94:3202-3210.

27. Fine KD, Seidel RH, Do K. The prevalence, anatomic distribution, and diagnosis of colonic causes of chronic diarrhea. Gastrointest Endosc. 2000;51:318-326.

28. Fine KD, Ogunji F. A New Method of Quantitative Fecal Fat Microscopy and its Correlation with Chemically Measured Fecal Fat Output. Am J Clin Pathol. 2000;113:528-534.

29. Fine K, Lafon G, Ogunji F, Do K, Schulte K, Osowski L, McCormack J, Guerra R. High Prevalence of Celiac Sprue-Like HLA-DQ Genes and Enteropathy in Patients with the Microscopic Colitis Syndrome. Am J Gastroenterol 2000;95:1974-1982.

30. Fine KD, Ogunji F, Saloum YA, Beharry S, Crippin JS, Weinstein JS. Celiac Sprue: Another Autoimmune Syndrome Associated with Hepatitis C. Am J Gastroenterol 2001;96:138-145.


  • 0

#10 neesee

neesee

    Advanced Community Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 01:02 PM

I personally have no respect for Dr. Fine whatsoever. I feel he is lining his pockets at the expense of those he swears he is helping. People who are sick and seeking answers. I feel he has violated the oath he took as a doctor to first do no harm. He does do harm when people put their faith in unproven tests and delay seeking proper medical treatments. His tests do not diagnose celiac. What if what you have is colon cancer and you waste 6 months to a year trying a gluten-free diet? You could die!


neesee
  • 0

#11 Fiddle-Faddle

Fiddle-Faddle

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,159 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 04:32 PM

Okay, I know nothing about Dr. Fine, and I have never bothered with Enterolab.

But my question would be, is there any possibility that he has gotten blacklisted by his peers for going "against the grain" (sorry, didn't mean it as a pun) by looking for food intolerances as cause/cure rather than testing/handing out pharmaceutical products?

The reason I ask this is that I know that this is standard practice in medical research.

Dr. Andrew Wakefield was totally blasted and blacklisted when he stated NOT that vaccines caused autism (he's never said that) but that the MMR should be given as 3 separate shots and that he suspected a link between vaccines and autism based on his findings in tests on autistic kids with celiac symptoms.

Dr. Peter Duesberg (Nobel-prize-winning, no less) was blasted and blacklisted for showing that AZT could cause ALL known symptoms of AIDS.

And my husband (a PhD chemist) knows researchers who were legally gagged when their findings were not what their pharmaceutical company employer wanted to hear--and the products stayed on the market.

We assume that the peer review process is fair and unbiased, etc. But is it? Hey, if it were, half of the medicines/vaccines/ chemical products out there would never have been approved in the first place.

Now, what's been pointed out about Dr. Fine above might very well be true--I haven't looked into it. But let's not jump on the bandwagon if we don't REALLY know what's going on.

I get mad at Mercola from mercola.com because he peddles all kinds of nutraceuticals that may or may not be helpful, I don't know. But he spends so much time blasting the pharmaceutical companies for the kind of propaganda/mass brainwashing they do--and then he uses exactly the same marketing tactics they do to sell his own stuff. I can certainly understand everyone being ticked off if Fine is doing the same thing.

I would just like to know the whole story before I judge.
  • 0

#12 neesee

neesee

    Advanced Community Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 05:01 PM

Fiddle-faddle, I think it's good that you haven't bothered with enterolab because he can't tell you anything that you don't already know. Gluten makes you sick! You don't need to pay 400 bucks for him to tell you that. He can't tell you if you have celiac,colitis, crohn's, cancer or anything for that matter! All he can tell you is that gluten disagrees with you, but you knew that or you wouldn't be looking at his website. A person's best bet is to go to a real medical doctor and get checked out to see why they feel so bad. If everything comes up negative,then by all means try going gluten-free. You don't need him to tell you that.
  • 0

#13 mftnchn

mftnchn

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,569 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 05:09 PM

Fiddle faddle, I totally agree. And many of us have tried alternative healings and testings which have not been "validated." No one forces anyone to use Enterolab. If we respect others doing alternatives but not Dr. Fine, we are not being consistent IMHO.

Neesee, that is fine if you have a clearcut reaction and clearcut improvement. I don't, and not everyone else does either. After months and months my doctors and I are certain I have a severe case of celiac.

My new GP (takes only gluten sensitive patients) said that she heard him speak in a conference and he was very well respected in the field. Then he put the test available on the internet, and around the same time there was some kind of picture or video of him where he was dressed casually with a beard or something on a hike???. Sorry can't remember the details. Anyway, the two things suddenly branded him as a maverick, out of the mainstream, etc.

Maybe he has decided that peers who treat him that way are not important to convince.

My GP says she has no problem with his testing, but she warns patients that it won't be respected elsewhere (like if they go to a GI).

The thing is, many of us have lost respect for mainstream medicine's closed minds too.

I prefer to give him the benefit of the doubt, and am much appreciative of his testing being available. I would have not found out I was celiac without it.
  • 1
4/2007 Positive IGA, TTG Enterolab results, with severe malabsorption: Two DQ2 celiac genes--highest possible risk.

gluten-free since 4/22/07; SF since 7/07; 3/08 & 7/08 high sugar levels in stool (i.e. cannot break down carbs) digestive enzymes for carbs didn't help; 7/18/08 started SCD as prescribed by my physician (MD).

10/2000 dx LYME disease; 2008 clinical dx CELIAC; Other: hypothyroid, allergies, dupuytrens, high mercury levels

#14 neesee

neesee

    Advanced Community Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 05:33 PM

[quote name='mftnchn' date='Nov 7 2008, 08:09 PM' post='482625'

I would have not found out I was celiac without it.
[/quote]

I don't know what you base your diagnosis on because Dr Fine himself says he cannot diagnose celiac with his test. He tests for gluten intolerance, but not celiac. Just having the genes alone also does not diagnose celiac.


neesee
  • 0

#15 ohsotired

ohsotired

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 326 posts

Posted 07 November 2008 - 05:38 PM

[quote name='neesee' post='482634' date='Nov 7 2008, 07:33 PM'][quote name='mftnchn' date='Nov 7 2008, 08:09 PM' post='482625'

I would have not found out I was celiac without it.


I don't know what you base your diagnosis on because Dr Fine himself says he cannot diagnose celiac with his test. He tests for gluten intolerance, but not celiac. Just having the genes alone also does not diagnose celiac.


neesee[/quote]


Just posing an honest question...........

If you have the genes, and you have the symptoms, wouldn't it be reasonable to assume that you actually have Celiac Disease?
  • 0
Dx Celiac 08/22/08
Iron Deficient Anemia / Blood Clotting Disorder / Severe Vit D Deficiency / Low Cortisol / Progesterone/Testosterone Deficient

Persisting Sx: bouts of extreme fatigue, dry itchy skin, dry gritty eyes, bouts of brain fog and terrible short term memory, hair loss, hypoglycemic tendencies, low body temps, low BP, cold hands and feet

UPDATE: Began BHRT 9/22/10 and it made a world of difference, for about 2 weeks. Hair loss stopped almost completely, energy levels way up and felt 19 again! Going back for a booster this week....


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: