Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

End Of My Rope
0

4 posts in this topic

I have been sick for over 4 years now, and im a 21 year old college senior. I have had about 5 or so different gastroenterologists, had 3 upper endoscopies, a colonoscopy, and multiple other upper and lower GI series tests. My blood tests came back positive for the IgG antibody. I had my first upper endoscopy and it came back negative- the Dr. said he didn't see anything wrong. The second one had the same result. The third endoscopy and third Dr. said that it didn't look like celiac disease but that my duodenum was "pale" which is indicative of malabsorption. Since Celiac disease causes malabsorption of the small intestine- I don't understand how with all of my symptoms, a positive blood test, and malabsorption of my small intestine that I could still not be diagnosed with celiac disease!! I was so infuriated.

I went on a gluten-free diet for a while and felt better. But after about 5 months it got too hard to handle and since I haven't officially been diagnosed with celiac disease, I didn't think it was really necessary. I am a college senior who does not like to cook and am pre-med with an extreemly busy schedule. Since I spend most of my time in hospitals as an EMT and with pre-med internships, I just don't feel like going back to insensitive doctors who will not do anything for me. But now my symptoms are getting a lot worse again and literally every time I eat (which usually contains gluten) I immediately have diarrhea. I tried to give blood a couple of weeks ago and my hematocrit was too low- the nurse there told me that I was mildly anemic. I don't know what else to do and am very much so at the end of my rapidly fraying rope. Does anyone have any advice for me or know of any good GI doctors who specialize in celiac disease in NJ or PA? I would really appreciate any help.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi, I can't help you with finding a doctor since I'm not in your area but I just want you to know that there are a lot of people out there (and on this list) that are not officially diagnosed with Celiac. My doctor specifically told me I did not have Celiac. He's wrong.

I had symptoms for years, like you and have the runs every time I eat gluten. I went on a gluten free diet and all my symptoms went away. So to me, thats all I needed to know.

However when my mom started to show symptoms and my daughter gets belly aches a lot, I did have my genes tested and I have the 2 main genes that cause celiac. So that confirms it for me, my doctor was wrong and all the specialists I went to were wrong. You can have celiac and not have your intestines damaged (yet), which is why my blood tests were negative.

If you read this list a lot I think you will see that a gluten-free diet really isn't that hard. I travel often and I do fine out there in airports and the real world. I eat a lot of simple food, fruit, veggies, plain grilled meat, rice, potatoes. When I travel I always pack a few snacks for the plane. Find a good health food place, like Whole foods Market (I drive almost an hour to get to one) and they have a lot of great easy and quick gluten-free foods and snacks.

Each person has to make their own decision but for me to get rid of the runs, which I had for over 8 years (so badly I was often confined to my house) there is no way I'd eat gluten again.

I wish you the best! Susan

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the same sort of position as you. I felt a freak with a denial-oriented world stacked against me. I have asked myself over and over, why should I follow this freakish diet?

I still need a suitably serious diagnosis, not only for my employers, but also - by giving it - my GP might catalyse himself into furnishing me with appropriate ongoing advice!

It was an excellent book by Karen Brody that listed on-line discussion forums on the subject and I have had my nose stuck in it every chance I have had, during (less than) the last 3 weeks.

As a result I have got proportion, perspective and courage and no longer feel outnumbered. The doctor is only human - in reality the outcomes of the various tests are truly, phenomenally variable - celiac disease has only so much as been heard of for a few decades - the advocacy person I've got hold of will somehow help me persuade the doctor to make some kind of helpful move.

There are thousands of posts here on every aspect from the last one and a bit years, from hundreds of special, special people that have been where you & I have been and are.

So glad you made it to get in touch.

Michael

:rolleyes:

P.S. there is a doctor portion of the forum, read it first in case someone in your area has already been mentioned.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

... I meant, stuck in this one ...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined