Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Hypothyroidism; High Cholesterol


  • Please log in to reply

21 replies to this topic

#1 PinkLady

 
PinkLady

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
 

Posted 27 January 2009 - 08:50 PM

Hi,

Thanks for the leads on the North Shore...so far not coming up with a lot, but will keep trying. QUESTION: Has anyone here had hypothyroid numbers at same tme as being dx'd w/ celiac? I was dx'd a week and a half a go and when I met with the dr. today he
informed me that my TSH was low indicating possible hypothyroidism (as well as WAY TOO HIGH CHOLESTEROL -223). Is it possible to
recover from hypothyroid on a gluten free diet? Also, does anyone know if high cholesterol is at all linked to celiac? I exercise and
eat right (sounds like a geritol commercial (if hyou are old enough to remembr!) Thanks :D
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 neesee

 
neesee

    Advanced Community Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
 

Posted 28 January 2009 - 01:28 AM

*
  • 0

#3 Mother of Jibril

 
Mother of Jibril

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
 

Posted 28 January 2009 - 02:00 AM

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism first... my TSH was 44.3. Do you know what your HDL and LDL numbers are? If your HDL, for example, is 80 then your total cholesterol is not that bad.

My cholesterol has always been really low... probably because of the malabsorption. I had to eat a lot of healthy fats (fish, flax oil, nuts, olive oil) just to get my HDL up to 50. I'm planning to have another complete physical this summer, so we'll see what the numbers look like :)
  • 0
Gluten free 08/08
Son has IgE allergies to peanuts and corn
Hashimoto's, MCAD, pregnancy loss at 17 weeks
HLA-DQB1*0302 (celiac), HLA-DQB1*0301 (gluten sensitive)
Serological equivalent 3,3 (subtype 8,7)
Extensive family history of autoimmune disorders and related symptoms

#4 Roda

 
Roda

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,620 posts
 

Posted 28 January 2009 - 06:24 AM

[quote name='PinkLady' date='Jan 27 2009, 11:50 PM' post='505992']
Hi,

Thanks for the leads on the North Shore...so far not coming up with a lot, but will keep trying. QUESTION: Has anyone here had hypothyroid numbers at same tme as being dx'd w/ celiac? I was dx'd a week and a half a go and when I met with the dr. today he
informed me that my TSH was low indicating possible hypothyroidism (as well as WAY TOO HIGH CHOLESTEROL -223). Is it possible to
recover from hypothyroid on a gluten free diet? Also, does anyone know if high cholesterol is at all linked to celiac? I exercise and
eat right (sounds like a geritol commercial (if hyou are old enough to remembr!) Thanks :D
[/quote]


A "low" TSH indicates hyperthyroid or overactive. A "high" TSH indicates hypothyroid or underactive. The TSH is inversely proportional. If your thyroid is not producing enough hormones (hypo) then TSH, which is produced in the pitituary gland, elevates to stimulate the thyroid into producing hormones. The reverse is true for hyperthyroid. Mind you I'm not a professional this is just how, in simple terms, I understand it. My triglicerides and LDL are low, but this was four years ago before I even knew anything about celiac. I had a doctor tell me at that time that I was lucky and she had never seen a paitent with such low triglicerides. Hindsight is 20/20. I have heard that these can elevate back to normal after being gluten free. I guess I'll see.
  • 0

Me:
Celiac disease(positive blood work/biopsy- 10/2008), gluten free oat intolerent, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis/Disease, Raynaud's Disease


DS2(age 9):
celiac disease(positive IgA tTG, no biopsy- 11/2010)


DS1(age 13):
repeated negative bloodwork and negative EGD/biopsy. Started on a gluten free trial(8/2011). He has decided to stay gluten free due to all of the improvements he has experienced on the diet.


#5 Jenny (AZ via TX)

 
Jenny (AZ via TX)

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 423 posts
 

Posted 28 January 2009 - 09:56 AM

When I was dx'd with celiac, my cholesterol was in the normal range but toward the high normal. I was then dx'd with hypothyroid about 6 months later.
  • 0
Jenny
(Texas girl in AZ)

Diag: 2/2008
Bloodwork - positive, 2/19/08
Biopsy - positive, 2/26/08
Colonoscopy - clean as a whistle!, 2/27/08

#6 PinkLady

 
PinkLady

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
 

Posted 28 January 2009 - 05:34 PM

When I was dx'd with celiac, my cholesterol was in the normal range but toward the high normal. I was then dx'd with hypothyroid about 6 months later.



Hi Jenny,

Thank you for your reply...so how long have you been dx/d with celiac disease? And, is the hypothyroid reversible? Or are you on medication
i.e. synthroid? And, how do you feel now? Are you tired or were you tired? Has your cholesterol improved or has it goten higher? Mine
is 223! Looking ofrward to hearing from you.

Pink Lady :)
  • 0

#7 Jenny (AZ via TX)

 
Jenny (AZ via TX)

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 423 posts
 

Posted 28 January 2009 - 05:51 PM

Hi Pink Lady. I was dx'd with celiac the end of February, '08 so almost one year. I don't think hypothyroid is reversible, but my dose is less now than previously. I take Armour thyroid and a compounded T3. I wanted my meds to be natural if possible. It's really a personal choice and what works for you. I feel so much better and am not nearly as tired!

My cholesterol and tryglicerides have gotten better since going gluten free. My overall number is about the same but my HDL's have gone up from 42 to now 54. Hopefully they will get even better. My triglycerides have come way down. They had elevated to 209 and are now only 89.

Also, if possible, have your doctor check your Free T3 and Free T4. TSH doesn't always depict the whole picture. You should post your numbers. There are so many people on the forum that know a whole lot more about thyroid problems than I do.

You can pm me if you have any questions. If you are hypo, definitely get on the meds.
  • 0
Jenny
(Texas girl in AZ)

Diag: 2/2008
Bloodwork - positive, 2/19/08
Biopsy - positive, 2/26/08
Colonoscopy - clean as a whistle!, 2/27/08

#8 Di_gfree

 
Di_gfree

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 139 posts
 

Posted 31 January 2009 - 06:18 AM

Hi,

Thanks for the leads on the North Shore...so far not coming up with a lot, but will keep trying. QUESTION: Has anyone here had hypothyroid numbers at same tme as being dx'd w/ celiac? I was dx'd a week and a half a go and when I met with the dr. today he
informed me that my TSH was low indicating possible hypothyroidism (as well as WAY TOO HIGH CHOLESTEROL -223). Is it possible to
recover from hypothyroid on a gluten free diet? Also, does anyone know if high cholesterol is at all linked to celiac? I exercise and
eat right (sounds like a geritol commercial (if hyou are old enough to remembr!) Thanks :D


Hi Pink Lady, I'm pretty sure, if you have *hypo*thyroidism, your TSH would be high (I know mine was when I was diagnosed with Hashimotos). It's *very* important, since celiac is an auto-immune disease, that you test for thyroid anti-bodies (Free T3 and Free T4, too, as was mentioned) because it is more likely that none us has just *one* auto-immune disease, at least that's what I've read. iow, if you have celiac, you are more prone to having more auto-immune disorders. And, it is a very good idea to test for Hashimotos if you find out you have celiac. I wish I knew this years ago...

If you have thyroid anti-bodies, this means there is an auto-immune attack on the thyroid, causing hypothyroidism, usually. Actually, Hashi's can swing between hypo and hyper. Then, you'll have to go on thyroid hormone replacement. And, no, a gluten-free diet, on its own, will not lead to a recovery for thyroid issues.

High cholesterol is one of the symptoms that some people have with hypothyroidism, by the way. You 'may' find that this improves if/when you go on hormone replacement, if that is required. (I prefer natural, desiccated thyroid hormone, too.) Good luck. :)

Dianne
  • 0
Diagnosed Celiac via biopsy '97/Gluten Free ever since
Diagnosed Hashimoto's 04/08

#9 georgie

 
georgie

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 963 posts
 

Posted 31 January 2009 - 04:40 PM

A "low" TSH indicates hyperthyroid or overactive. A "high" TSH indicates hypothyroid or underactive. The TSH is inversely proportional. If your thyroid is not producing enough hormones (hypo) then TSH, which is produced in the pitituary gland, elevates to stimulate the thyroid into producing hormones. The reverse is true for hyperthyroid. Mind you I'm not a professional this is just how, in simple terms, I understand it.


But it is also possible to be HypoThyroid ( low ) when the TSH is low. This happens when the Pituitary is no longer working correctly. Not many Drs know this - so it is great that PinkLady's Dr seems to know.

I was dx with HypoThyroid and Coeliac at almost the same time. My Cholesterol was also high normal and Dr still uses that as a guide to how my Thyroid meds are going - even now. High Cholesterol goes with HypoThyroid. When you are on the correct Thyroid meds ( usually Armour ) then the Cholesterol will go down. Try to find a Dr that uses Armour and also gives you enough - ie until all symptoms disappear. Have your FREE T4 and FREE T3 and Thyroid Antibodies been tested ? Have you been tested for any other Pituitary hormone failures ( cortisol, testosterone, oestrogen, DHEA, Growth Hormone ). Have you had a dynamic Pituitary MRI ( with and without contrast) to look for Pituitary tumours ? www.pituitary.org has a lot of good info.
  • 0


Diagnosed May 2006 - Hashimotos Thyroid after being diagnosed in 1977 and told it didn't matter.
Diagnosed June 2006 with adrenal insufficiency.
Diagnosed June 2006 as Gluten Intolerant after I failed the Challenge Diet. Negative blood test.No biopsy.
Diagnosed June 2006 as B12 low. Needed weekly injections for a year.Still have them every 2 weeks.
Trialled Dairy Free Diet and reacted positively to that challenge in January 07.
News Flash! Coeliac Genetic Testing done April 08 . DQ2 Positive !
Diagnosed July 2010 FODMAP. Limits on Fructose, lactose, polyols, fructans. NO ONION! But I can have hard cheese, butter and cream again!!!

#10 Di_gfree

 
Di_gfree

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 139 posts
 

Posted 01 February 2009 - 03:16 AM

Oops, that's correct, you can have hypothyroidism with a low tsh - I think it's called Hypopituitary (?); and yes, you should get your pituitary checked out. Even with a high tsh, I still have to get my pituitary looked at because I have high prolactin (which is another test you can probably add to your list, PinkLady).
  • 0
Diagnosed Celiac via biopsy '97/Gluten Free ever since
Diagnosed Hashimoto's 04/08

#11 Mother of Jibril

 
Mother of Jibril

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
 

Posted 01 February 2009 - 05:26 AM

Another indication of a malfunctioning pituitary gland is when your TSH is normal (between 0.3 and 3.0), but your T4 and T3 are below normal. If your TSH and your T4 are fine but your T3 is too low, that means your body is having a problem converting T4 (the storage hormone) to T3 (the active hormone). Selenium can help. You could also try one of the alternative thyroid medications like Armour or cytomel. Synthroid (levothyroxine) only gives you T4. but these others give you a dose of T3.

Personally... I only take a moderate dose of levothyroxine. I also replenished my stores of selenium by eating brazil nuts (just a couple of raw, organic nuts each day). Between the hormones and the gluten-free, dairy-free, corn-free diet, it still took about four months to get rid of most of my symptoms. I know it's hard to be patient :(
  • 0
Gluten free 08/08
Son has IgE allergies to peanuts and corn
Hashimoto's, MCAD, pregnancy loss at 17 weeks
HLA-DQB1*0302 (celiac), HLA-DQB1*0301 (gluten sensitive)
Serological equivalent 3,3 (subtype 8,7)
Extensive family history of autoimmune disorders and related symptoms

#12 num1habsfan

 
num1habsfan

    Prairie field, possibly the best picture I've taken!

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,066 posts
 

Posted 02 February 2009 - 12:55 PM

Just to chime in to an interesting point: I didn't get hypothyroidism until June/07...and got Celiac in January/03. I've been on Synthroid ever since being diagnosed, and they've never had to alter my dosage level (thankfully!). I'm still always having the symptoms though....
  • 0

...Flames vs. Panthers, and Lifehouse, were best experiences OF MY LIFE!!...
...26 years old...
...Look in my forum profile for ways to read my public sports articles...

R.I.P. Uncle Gus (Sept. 21, 1971 - Oct. 2, 2004) ... R.I.P. Baba (Oct. 12, 1911 - Feb. 28, 2006) ... R.I.P. Uncle Lawrence (Aug. 7, 1943 - Jan. 4, 2009)


#13 loxleynew

 
loxleynew

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 03 February 2009 - 08:26 AM

I was curious after reading all these posts. I think I have some kind of hypothyroid or hashis going on beside my gluten intolerance. I know I only have gluten intolerance but maybe it's linked somehow ;? After being gluten free most of my symptoms are gone beside anxiety/bloating/depression. I have tested my TSH and such and it was kindve high, around 6.9. The previous time it was 4.9. However my free T3 and T4 were both high normal. I did present with antibodies for the thyroid though. Think this would be why I still have lingering symptoms? I could be hypo or hashi?

For all of you diagnosed with Hypo, how is your weight before being diagnosed? I was always told you cannot have hypothyroidism if you were underweight (which I am). This kindve contradicts with celiac because most people with celiac are underweight.

Thanks!
  • 0

#14 Mother of Jibril

 
Mother of Jibril

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
 

Posted 03 February 2009 - 10:20 AM

I was curious after reading all these posts. I think I have some kind of hypothyroid or hashis going on beside my gluten intolerance. I know I only have gluten intolerance but maybe it's linked somehow ;? After being gluten free most of my symptoms are gone beside anxiety/bloating/depression. I have tested my TSH and such and it was kindve high, around 6.9. The previous time it was 4.9. However my free T3 and T4 were both high normal. I did present with antibodies for the thyroid though. Think this would be why I still have lingering symptoms? I could be hypo or hashi?

For all of you diagnosed with Hypo, how is your weight before being diagnosed? I was always told you cannot have hypothyroidism if you were underweight (which I am). This kindve contradicts with celiac because most people with celiac are underweight.

Thanks!


To answer your questions...

6.9 is definitely out of range for TSH. Normal is 0.3 to 3.0. If you have anti-thyroid antibodies then you DO have an autoimmune thyroid disorder. Sometimes your TSH can jump around (even swing between hyper and hypo) while your thyroid is being destroyed. IMO, the best thing you could do is to get an appointment with a good endocrinologist... one who will pay attention to your symptoms and not just treat you based on whatever your numbers are that day.

That being said... I can't eat corn (or any processed foods with corn) because it gives me gas and bloating. Vitamin D helped a LOT to improve my moods. I've been taking 4,000iu per day for the last few months and I don't feel even remotely depressed :D

I was slightly overweight when I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's, but you can definitely have celiac AND Hashimoto's... so then your weight can be deceiving. When my thyroid problems started (back in high school) I was a skinny, three-sport athlete... it took a while for my weight to creep up. Since I changed my diet and started taking thyroid hormones I've lost 30 pounds.
  • 0
Gluten free 08/08
Son has IgE allergies to peanuts and corn
Hashimoto's, MCAD, pregnancy loss at 17 weeks
HLA-DQB1*0302 (celiac), HLA-DQB1*0301 (gluten sensitive)
Serological equivalent 3,3 (subtype 8,7)
Extensive family history of autoimmune disorders and related symptoms

#15 PinkLady

 
PinkLady

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
 

Posted 05 February 2009 - 08:25 PM

:)

To answer your questions...

6.9 is definitely out of range for TSH. Normal is 0.3 to 3.0. If you have anti-thyroid antibodies then you DO have an autoimmune thyroid disorder. Sometimes your TSH can jump around (even swing between hyper and hypo) while your thyroid is being destroyed. IMO, the best thing you could do is to get an appointment with a good endocrinologist... one who will pay attention to your symptoms and not just treat you based on whatever your numbers are that day.

That being said... I can't eat corn (or any processed foods with corn) because it gives me gas and bloating. Vitamin D helped a LOT to improve my moods. I've been taking 4,000iu per day for the last few months and I don't feel even remotely depressed :D

I was slightly overweight when I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's, but you can definitely have celiac AND Hashimoto's... so then your weight can be deceiving. When my thyroid problems started (back in high school) I was a skinny, three-sport athlete... it took a while for my weight to creep up. Since I changed my diet and started taking thyroid hormones I've lost 30 pounds.


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: