Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Enterolab
0

7 posts in this topic

I have been reading from other posts alot of information on Enterolab and the Gluten Sensitivity Stool and Gene Panel test they sell. Is this the only way you can get these tests done? Will the doctors not order these tests so that insurance will pay for them?

Thanks,

Missy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I know they are not widely accepted by the medical community yet (even though I think they are definately on the right track) so I doubt they would order them unless you find a doctor who is supportive of Enterolabs. I don't know about insurance paying because I haven't had one done. Good luck :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I am not mistaken, there were a few that said that their insurance did pay for Enterolab, but not very many. They would be wise to, though, because the sooner that their patient nails down the fact that they need to eat gluten-free, the sooner they will be healthy and need to go to the doctor less. There was a thread as recent as yesterday dealing with Enterolab and the concensus is that Dr. Fine and his procendures are ahead of their time. The mainstream medical community will catch up with them eventually. It is beginning to be thought that testing by stool is much more sensitive than blood, which by the way is only 80% correct anyway. I would never have known that I carried the gene had I not had the full screening through Enterolab. It was worth every penny, which I paid myself.

Barbara

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm curious - how long did it take for you to get your results? Any of you? I keep checking my email... I sent my kit in on the 8th of March and figure with the three weeks they said to wait to contact them, that would be the 30th of March. So I have a week left of waiting.

Just wondering, do they take a while (I read I think that Dr. Fine does all the testing????) or is it possible my spam filter has gotten my email?

Thanks -

Stephanie

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Missy,

I had the complete panel from EnteroLab, and my insurance paid for everything except the gene testing. I did not have a doctor order the test. I have posted on here my experience with the other GI doctors that have accepted EnteroLab's test results. I feel very comfortable with my results from EnteroLab and would recommend Dr. Fine to anyone. My first GI told me that EnteroLab's test method were much more advanced then the blood test and the biopsy. My blood tests were negative and my biopsy showed patchy damage, but the pathologist reported that it was inconclusive.

I agree with Barbara, I would have paid for the tests myself, if my insurance would not have paid.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Thanks to everyone for the information. I have an email in to Enterolab to see if they accept my insurance.

Missy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Enterolab gives you the codes to submit to insurance after you pay. You have to order with a credit card first, so it would be a matter of getting it reimbursed. If you want I can give you those codes if you want to call your insurance and try to get it covered. My insurance doesn't cover it, but it count toward our out of pocket I guess, which is something. I also believe that it is a tax deduction if you itemize. Not sure tho. What I am saying is that it is well worth the cost.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined