Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Crisps With Msg (from Wheat) Claiming To Be Celiac Friendly...
0

2 posts in this topic

I was just reading the ingredients on a packet of walkers crisps and it says that it's suitable for coeliacs but lists MSG from wheat in its ingredients. How can it contain wheat and be ok at the same time?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:
I was just reading the ingredients on a packet of walkers crisps and it says that it's suitable for coeliacs but lists MSG from wheat in its ingredients. How can it contain wheat and be ok at the same time?

There are some ingredients that are made from wheat but the processing to make the ingredient is such that either no gluten is left or it will test at below a set acceptable level. Most will have no issues with those items but a few will. If you are well healed you could choose to try them and see if you tolerate. Chances are you will be fine but everyones body differs.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0