Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Blood Results All Normal Except Fasting Blood Sugar
0

7 posts in this topic

Now, I've been gluten-free since early August 2009, after suffering symptoms since March 2009. I'd only been accidentally glutened twice that I know of, during the month of August - frosting on a gluten-free cupcake (didn't know chocolate frosting had gluten - it came from barley), and crackers on fish (should have seen that coming, but the fish itself acted like an antidote as well, and the symptoms were gone within an hour).

Anyway, I took a blood test in mid-September. My doctor admits he knows little about gluten intolerance, which is refreshing, as I'd heard of people whose doctors told them "it's all in your head" or "you look healthy to me", etc. At least he admits he's unfamiliar with the disorder, but he did order a comprehensive panel.

The results came back and he said they were "disgustingly normal"; whether he meant that as good (i.e. I'm healthy) or bad (he doesn't know what's wrong), I don't know. But I looked through it, and things like calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, etc. are all in the normal range. White blood cells were in the normal range. Peptides, which he said are an indicator of diabetes or pre-diabetes (he wanted to rule out why I was hungry all the time, a common recovery symptom), were also normal. The only thing abnormal, which I myself consider part of the recovery, was that my fasting blood sugar was a little high. It was 106 (normal range is 80-99 according to this test). But then again, I was hungry all the time, and I'm still in the "hunger" phase of recovery, so that makes sense. That, in and of itself, he told me, was not a sign of diabetes.

So, apparently my results are very normal. He didn't check for vitamins, as he said he only wanted to do so if he saw signs of a deficiency. But I'm taking a multi-vitamin everyday and I do think that if my vitamin levels had gotten low, they should be getting back to normal now.

What does this mean for me? Gluten did little damage? (Despite the awful symptoms!) Am I really "healthy" overall, celiac aside? I still of course refuse to touch gluten with a 10-foot spoon. But what does this mean in general?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Exactly which blood panel did your dr run? Did he run an antibody panel? If you post your results here, you'll be told what they mean.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Exactly which blood panel did your dr run? Did he run an antibody panel? If you post your results here, you'll be told what they mean.

CBC (includes diff/plt)

White blood cell count - 3.9 thousand (normal = 3.8-10.8 thousand/uL)

Red blood cell count - 5.01 million (normal = 4.2-5.8 million/uL)

Hemoglobin = 15.5 (normal = 13.2-17.1 g/dL)

Hematocrit = 45.6 (normal = 38.5-50.0%)

MCV = 91.0 (normal = 80-100 fL)

MCH = 31.0 (normal = 27-33 pg)

MCHC = 34.1 (normal =32-36 g/dL)

RDW = 13.1 (normal = 11-15%)

Platelet count = 195 (normal = 140-400 thousand/uL)

Absolute neutrophils = 1876 (normal = 1500-7800 cells/ uL)

Absolute lymphocytes = 1502 (normal = 850-3900 cells/uL)

Absolute monocytes = 363 (normal = 200-950 cells/uL)

Absolute eosinophils = 140 (normal = 15-500 cells/uL)

Absolute basophils = 20 (normal = 0-200 cells/uL)

Neutrohiles = 48.1%

Lymphocytes = 38.5%

Monocytes = 9.3%

Eosinophils = 3.6%

Basophils = 0.5%

C-peptide = 2.6 (normal = 0.8-3.1 ng/mL)

Urinalysis, reflex

Color = yellow (normal = yellow)

Appearance = clear (normal = clear)

Specific gravity = 1.016 (normal = 1.001-1.035)

PH = 7.5 (normal = 5-8)

Glucose = negative (normal = negative)

Bilirubin = negative (normal = negative)

Ketones = negative (normal = negative)

Occult blood = negative (normal = negative)

Protein = negative (normal = negative)

Nitrite = negative (normal = negative)

Leukocyte esterase = trace (normal = negative)

WBC = 0-5 (normal = < or = 5 /hpf)

RBC = none seen (normal = < or = 3 /hpf)

Comprehensive metabolic panel w/EGFR

Glucose = 106 (normal = 65-99 mg/dL)

Urea nitrogin (bun) = 20 (normal = 7-25 mg/dL)

Creatinine = 0.94 (normal = 0.80-1.30 mg/dL)

eGFR non-Afr. America = >60 (normal = > or = 60 mL/min/1.73m2)

eGFR African American = >60 (normal = > or = 60 mL/min/1.73m2)

Bun/creatinine ratio = not applicable (normal = 6-22 (calc)

(Bun and creatinine ratio is not reported when the bun and creatinine values are within normal limits)

Sodium = 142 (normal = 135-146 mmol/L)

Potassium = 4.2 (normal = 3.5/5.3 mmol/L)

Chloride = 105 (normal = 98-110 mmol/L)

Carbon dioxide = 28 (normal = 21-33 mmol/L)

Protein, total = 7.0 (normal = 6.2-8.3 g/dL)

Albumin = 4.7 (normal = 3.6-5.1 g/dL)

Globulin = 2.3 (normal = 2.1-3.7 g/dL (calc))

Albumin/globulin ratio = 2.0 (normal = 1.0-2.1 (calc))

Bilirubin, total = 0.5 (normal = 0.2-1.2 mg/dL)

Alkaline phosphatase = 45 (normal = 40-115 U/L)

AST = 23 (normal = 10-40 U/L)

ALT = 58 (normal = 9-60 U/L)

Hemoglobin Alc = 5.5% of total Hgb

Non-diabetic = <6.0%

TSH, 3rd generation

w/ reflex to FT4 = 1.54 (normal = 0.40-4.50 mIU/L)

T3, total = 152 (normal = 97-219 ng/dL)

Proinsulin = 17.3 (normal = <=18.8 pmol/L)

Squamous epithelial cells = none seen (normal = < or = 5 /hpf)

Bacteria = none seen (normal = none seen)

Hyaline cast = none seen (normal = none seen)

There it is, all typed up from what I got back from the blood testing place. The sheet itself bolded the two abnormal elements, and I bolded them here to make them easy to spot. Many things were squarely in the normal range, while others were at the edge of it. But apparently I'm mostly all normal. Anyone know what all this information means?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks to me that with everything in normal ranges that you are doing great. How are you feeling? I did notice he didn't test for B12, ferritin or folate. Ideally those as well as a bone density scan should be done also.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Looks to me that with everything in normal ranges that you are doing great. How are you feeling? I did notice he didn't test for B12, ferritin or folate. Ideally those as well as a bone density scan should be done also.

How am I feeling? Up and down. I'm still in recovery, but I haven't been glutened since August. My hunger levels sometimes go up for days at a time, and sometimes down for days at a time. On some days, eating food can cause me to feel tired for a short while afterwards, which eventually passes, while on other days, it doesn't. I guess it's still part of gluen withdrawal, or recovery side effects, or whatever you'd call it. It's only been 2 months so far.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




What does this mean for me? Gluten did little damage? (Despite the awful symptoms!) Am I really "healthy" overall, celiac aside? I still of course refuse to touch gluten with a 10-foot spoon. But what does this mean in general?

Were you looking for the blood work to tell you organ or vitamin problems? If you were looking for whether you still produce antibodies, he didn't test you for that. I guess I wasn't sure what the testing was for.

My dr generally ran those tests for any yearly checkups I did and even during the years I had undiagnosed celiac disease, those tests all showed normal for me. I never had a celiac panel run.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, there are no celiac disease blood tests in there. It's good that other things are normal, but if you were expecting celiac testing, it's not there.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,640
    • Total Posts
      921,551
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Kasia2016, Yes, celiac disease symptoms can vary widely.  Some people have no symptoms, we call that silent celiac.  Other have difficulty walking (gluten ataxia), skin rashes (dermatitis herpetiformis), and thyroid disease (Hashimoto's thyroiditis).  The list goes on and on.  GI symptoms can vary widely too, from mild symptoms at times to severe symptoms.
    • Hi egs1707, Welcome to the forum! Irene is right, you should not be gluten-free until all testing is completed.  The celiac disease tests are checking for immune system reactions and damage, and when you go gluten-free that starts to decline.  So the tests may not show the true immune reaction that is going on or the normal damage.  They may not show any damage in fact and you could get a false negative diagnosis.  You body starts healing and out the window go the test results.  Your doctor gets an "F" grade if they told you to go gluten-free now. But you aren't alone in having a doctor who doesn't understand the celiac disease testing process.  Many of them are woefully ignorant of proper testing for celiac disease.  That why the current estimate is somewhere in the range of 85% of celiacs in the USA are undiagnosed.  It doesn't help when doctors screw up the testing themselves.  Or refuse to test people.  Which is also far too common. I was vegetarian for 5 years.  I am not anymore and don't recommend it.  It is hard enough living gluten-free and finding safe food to eat and adequate nutrition for healing a damaged body.  I used to eat a lot of soy products when I Was vegetarian, but now soy makes me physically sick.  We can sometimes develop reactions to foods we eat a lot of while our guts are inflamed IMHO.  Soy is not a healthy food anyway from my reading. I can't do dairy now but may people who start out lactose intolerant end up being able to eat dairy after they have recovered. The best advice I can give is to avoid as much processed food as you can, and eat mostly whole foods you cook yourself at home.  When you do cook, cook big, and freeze the leftovers.  That way you can quickly take a small portion of food out of the freezer and reheat it.  Being celiac it is more important to learn how to cook.  Unless you are wealthy all those gluten-free processed foods add up quick.  Plus gluten-free processed foods often are lacking in fiber and vitamins. You'll want to watch out for vitamin deficiencies also.  Since celiac disease damages the villi in the small intestine, the vitamins and minerals etc are not digested and absorbed well.  So celiacs can be low on vitamin D, calcium,  and one other one I forget.  Vitamin B-12 may be low also ( it is important for nerve health).  Then there are some vitamins that vegetarians tend to have problems getting enough of also to consider. Adjusting to living with celiac disease means adjusting to a new diet and some lifestyle changes.  There's lots of us that make that change every year though, it's not impossible.  You will most likely end up eating better, more nutritious food than many of your peers.  And you will avoid a pletora of additional health concerns that can come along with untreated celiac disease. Learning to cook can be an adventure and you may enjoy it once you start.  you may find your taste in foods changes once you have been gluten-free for a while too. Recovery from celiac disease can take some months.  The immune system is very serious about protecting us and doesn't give up quickly.  Also it always remembers so it will react to even small amounts of gluten.  I live with gluten eaters at home and I do fine.  I just am careful about rinsing dishes off and so forth before using them. There is a Newbie 101 thread at the top of the coping with forum subsection.  It may provide some helpful info.  
    • That's great to hear you are feeling better Nightsky.  I really think when our GI systems are in distress already that it doesn't take much to set off symptoms.  Once I eliminated the other foods that cause me symptoms that helped a lot too.  And added some extra vitamin D to my diet and selenium. Many of us have developed reactions to other foods besides gluten and need to avoid them to keep symptoms at bay.  For me nightshades, carrots, soy, dairy, and celery all cause symptoms.  It took me awhile to figure out all those food culprits, but it made a big difference getting them out of my diet. But we are all individuals, and our bodies react individually.  So you may or may not have additional food intolerances develop. Celiac is one of those life journey things and we learn as we go.  Just keep the bottle of aspirin handy!
    • I know that Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce  in the US is gluten free, I also know that in Canada it is NOT. This is a very reliable site: http://www.glutenfreedietitian.com/vinegar/ But it is in the US. I'm agast that the Irish Celiac Society says malt vinegar is gluten free.  I wouldn't use it. No sense taking any chance at all.
    • You should never have cut out gluten until you had the biopsy done. It's much worse to have to go back on after you've been off gluten for a while. There's no way I could ever do the gluten challenge after being off gluten for even a month because my reactions got so dramatically worse.  Stress definately can trigger celiac- before I was diagnosed - it got the worst after surgery and after a stressful time planning my daughters wedding. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,644
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    moojoo
    Joined