Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Latest In Tsh Levels Controversy?


  • Please log in to reply

8 replies to this topic

#1 beanpot

 
beanpot

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
 

Posted 06 November 2009 - 07:30 AM

Does anyone have a handle on the latest ideas about what a person's tsh levels should be? Last I heard they were saying that the old lab standards .5 to 5.0 were too broad. My tsh levels are 4.31, and up from last year, but are considered normal because the lab my GP uses has a range from like .5 to 5.40 or something. I do have some mild symptoms, but don't want to take medicine unless necessary or unless recommended.
Bleh!
Thanks for any info!
  • 1
lifelong history of allergies, food intolerances, fatigue, depression, anemia
diagnosed with IBS - C in 2006
family history of celiac
gluten-free since 3/21/09
very postive response to diet

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Wolicki

 
Wolicki

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
 

Posted 06 November 2009 - 11:03 AM

According to the American Endocrinology Association, TSH levels above 3.0 indicate Hypothyroid, which needs to be treated. Unfortunately, too many Endos look at the old levels. They need to be re-educated :blink:
  • 1
Gluten free is not so bad! If you are new, hang it there, it gets easier!

#3 Gemini

 
Gemini

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,154 posts
 

Posted 06 November 2009 - 12:28 PM

According to the American Endocrinology Association, TSH levels above 3.0 indicate Hypothyroid, which needs to be treated. Unfortunately, too many Endos look at the old levels. They need to be re-educated :blink:


Agreed! The lab I am tested through is very progressive and they use an upper limit of 2.5 for the TSH. I would have to agree with them, judging from my symptoms when my TSH goes over 2!

Beanpot....you would not be taking medication for a low thyroid but a hormone replacement for what you are lacking. I don't consider that medication because thyroid hormone is supposed to be in your body, at the correct levels. If you have mild symptoms, you need to be treated for it. Your TSH is well into the hypo range.
  • 1

#4 Tigercat17

 
Tigercat17

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts
 

Posted 06 November 2009 - 12:42 PM

According to the American Endocrinology Association, TSH levels above 3.0 indicate Hypothyroid, which needs to be treated. Unfortunately, too many Endos look at the old levels. They need to be re-educated :blink:



Totally agree! My endo follows this new giudeline also.
  • 1
Lisa

Infertility since 1995/Endometriosis
Hasimoto Thyroid disease 1998
Enlarged Abdominal Lymph nodes since 2003 - Stable
Thyroid Hurtle Cell Cancer 2008 Stage 1- Total Thyriodectomy 2008
Anxiety/Depression/Insomnia/Fatigue - Gone with gluten free diet
Acid reflux -LPR 7-2009 - Gone with a Strict gluten free diet
Celiac disease - positive upper endoscopy & Blood Test 9-2009
Undiagnosed celiac for 20 years - Gluten free since 9-13-09

#5 Roda

 
Roda

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,620 posts
 

Posted 06 November 2009 - 03:59 PM

The reference range in the lab I get my blood work states "The TSH reference interval of 0.3 to 3.04 uIU/ml reflects the guidline recommendations from the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists and many others because of the finding that repeated TSH levels above 3.0 may indicate the early stages of thyroid failure. In addition, a TSH level less than 2.5 uIU/ml is considered optimal in pregnancy." This is what is directly typed underneath my latest results. On 10/13 my TSH was 0.81, free T4 of 1.17ng/dl (0.58-1.64) and free T3 of 4.20 pg/ml (2.50-3.90). My doctor called me to tell me all looked good no dosage change. I take 112 mcg levothyroxine(T4) once a day and 5 mcg leiothyronine(T3-generic cytomel) twice a day. I function better with my free T3 in the upper limit if not slightly over.
  • 1

Me:
Celiac disease(positive blood work/biopsy- 10/2008), gluten free oat intolerent, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis/Disease, Raynaud's Disease


DS2(age 9):
celiac disease(positive IgA tTG, no biopsy- 11/2010)


DS1(age 13):
repeated negative bloodwork and negative EGD/biopsy. Started on a gluten free trial(8/2011). He has decided to stay gluten free due to all of the improvements he has experienced on the diet.


#6 Wolicki

 
Wolicki

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 948 posts
 

Posted 07 November 2009 - 08:17 AM

My endo uses the old standards. I am waiting for an appointment with a new guy next month. In the meantime, I would love opinions about what treatment you are receiving. He wrote me a scrip for Levoxyl, 7mcg, which is WAY too low a dose, according to the package insert. I wonder if those of you with similar labs take Cytomel or other T3 scrips? Here are my labs:

Tsh 3rd gen 5.05 (.2-4.7)

t4 free 1.0 (.8-1.8)

t3 free 335 (230-420)

I can't find the antibody thyroid tests, but they were in the normal range. Thanks!
  • 1
Gluten free is not so bad! If you are new, hang it there, it gets easier!

#7 beanpot

 
beanpot

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
 

Posted 09 November 2009 - 08:41 AM

Okay, thanks everybody! I guess its worth calling and telling the doc then. Maybe I can find the new guidelines on the web to back myself up.
I am having a lot of the symptoms, and my mother and my aunt have it too. Oh well.
  • 1
lifelong history of allergies, food intolerances, fatigue, depression, anemia
diagnosed with IBS - C in 2006
family history of celiac
gluten-free since 3/21/09
very postive response to diet

#8 MaryJones2

 
MaryJones2

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,037 posts
 

Posted 09 November 2009 - 03:48 PM

There is some good info on TSH in here: http://thyroid.about...s/normaltsh.htm

My Endo thinks that anything above 2 is cause for concern especially if you are exhibiting symptoms. I tend to agree with him.
  • 1

---------------------------------

MP - celiac for 10 years

 


#9 SaraKat

 
SaraKat

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 219 posts
 

Posted 18 August 2010 - 07:32 AM

My endo likes to keep me at 2-2.5. I take 25 mcg of synthroid now. I just started this in April. I have to get my levels checked again soon. They were around 4.
  • 1
Positive TTG IGA blood test 8/13/10
Endoscopy confirmed 8/31/10
Started gluten-free diet 9/1/10




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: