Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Curved Toenails-Symptom?
0

5 posts in this topic

Hi,

My 9 year old son has had curved toenails since birth-they literally follow the curve of his toe downward. I think his finger nails also are a bit curved but not as pronounced. I'm wondering if this could be a symptom of celiac's or gluten intolerance.

I suspect he has some sort of food allergies based on his allergy eye shiner's. He is very thin and small for his age. He has had skin testing done but every thing was negative for food allergies. I haven't had him tested for celiac's.

His sister has 11 IgE food allergies (one of which is rye) but has tested negative for celiac's and had a clean biospy. I have Fibromyalgia and went gluten free about two months ago. My fibro symptoms have almost completely disappeared since I started the diet. I also had the blood work done for celiac's but it was negative as well as the skin prick tests for allergies. I also believe that I am lactose intolerant.

Does anyone else have kids with curved toenails and celiac's??? Thanks for any input you can give me.

Sam

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi,

My 9 year old son has had curved toenails since birth-they literally follow the curve of his toe downward. I think his finger nails also are a bit curved but not as pronounced. I'm wondering if this could be a symptom of celiac's or gluten intolerance.

I suspect he has some sort of food allergies based on his allergy eye shiner's. He is very thin and small for his age. He has had skin testing done but every thing was negative for food allergies. I haven't had him tested for celiac's.

His sister has 11 IgE food allergies (one of which is rye) but has tested negative for celiac's and had a clean biospy. I have Fibromyalgia and went gluten free about two months ago. My fibro symptoms have almost completely disappeared since I started the diet. I also had the blood work done for celiac's but it was negative as well as the skin prick tests for allergies. I also believe that I am lactose intolerant.

Does anyone else have kids with curved toenails and celiac's??? Thanks for any input you can give me.

Sam

I tested negative for allergies on a skin test including barley which was giving me a huge painful blistery rash. Got misdiagnosed on that one.

anywho.. My daughter has curved toenails exactly like you described. She inherited that from her father. They have the same feet including the toenail oddity. :) He definitely does not have celiac or any food issues. She may. And I'm a celiac with normal toenails. :) Hope that answers that for you. LOL

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Curved nails generally mean some problem. It can be a result of anything from injury to severe malnutrition. If it's since birth, it might be a permanent "damage", but might not.

I used to have very badly curved fingernails the last few years before going gluten-free. It started to improve immediately on the diet, after a few months, all my nails were straight. (I got the same curved nails this winter from a frostbite.)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Curved nails generally mean some problem. It can be a result of anything from injury to severe malnutrition. If it's since birth, it might be a permanent "damage", but might not.

I used to have very badly curved fingernails the last few years before going gluten-free. It started to improve immediately on the diet, after a few months, all my nails were straight. (I got the same curved nails this winter from a frostbite.)

My dds toenails have curved since she was born.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed both my boys who had lots of food intolerances both had curved toenails. I just checked and my 4 year old does not anymore. My 2 year old, who has chronic loose stools I just took him off wheat. His are still curved....interesting.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,645
    • Total Posts
      921,584
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I've been eating gluten for 4 weeks now, as recommended by my doctor, to test for Celiac. Today I got 'some' of my blood test results back, although not all... I have my biopsy test scheduled for tomorrow morning, but I don't know if I should go through with it or not if the other results are not back by morning (which would show a clear positive or negative)... The results I got so far have a few alarming numbers...

      My platelets are marked as High, being 484 x10^9/L but what I found more confusing was that my ESR is a Low 5mm (with average rate being 10 - 14)... 

      My Ferritin (Serum) is 36 ng/mL which I think is low(?)

      I'm no doctor, and I know that the best thing to do is ask a doctor, but I'm quite sure that if I go for my biopsy appointment tomorrow my specialist would insist on me taking it, even if the other results are not back by then. I'm sure it's not a pleasant experience and would like to avoid going through with it unless it is necessary. 

      Also, I took my blood test after eating gluten for only 3 weeks (since that was a week ago), and if my blood tests result as negative, I'm thinking about trying to keep eating gluten for another 4 weeks and test again then... if that comes positive, I'll then want to have the biopsy test done.

      What do you make of the above numbers? Any connections with celiac? Or with something else? 
    • The first two tests (at least in the US and most of the EU) have been replaced by the DGP tests (at the bottom) of GFinDC's list of celiac tests.  Not all celiacs test positive to the common Screening TTG.   The TTg is good and catches most and it was cheaper to run the best one (it is all about the money), but researchers realized they were not catching all celiacs.  Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website.  When I was diagnosed three years ago, this site recommended just the TTg (as did the American GI Association).  Now they have expanded the list of celiac tests.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Luckily, my GI must have just attended a GI conference and he ordered the complete panel for me.  ($400). It paid off.  Only my DGP IGA was positive and the rest of the blood panel (including the popular TTG test) was negative.  My biopsies revealed some severe intestinal damage.  My new health provider only allows PCP/GP doctors to only order the TTG.  So, if I want the follow-up testing to see if I have improved or had a gluten exposure, I must go to my New GI.  Yep, it is all about the money!   Keep eating gluten and make sure your  GI takes four to six samples during the endoscopy.  Maintain copies of all your results.   Your symptoms?  Yes, there are over 300 celiac disease symptoms.  celiac disease does not just affect the gut, but mis-informed and those who do not keep up with the latest in medical, do not seem to know that!   Do not give up!  
    • It's great to hear from you, Nightsky.  Glad to also hear of your steady progress.  Living gluten free is definitely a learning process, and even the baby steps are times to celebrate.  Wish you all the luck in the world as you continue to heal for the glutenization.  
    • Hi Nicky, When you first go gluten-free your symptoms often do change.  Feeling better or worse is possible.  The healing process is a major change in our gut and that means a big change in the gut flora is likely,  which can cause symptoms by itself.  Additionally the immune system doesn't stop making antibodies on a dime.  the immune system keeps working  to defeat the gluten invaders until it is darn good and ready to take a break. You really shouldn't start the gluten-free diet until all testing is completed.  That includes a full celiac disease panel and an endoscopy with biopsy samples.  It's much easier to complete testing while still a gluten eater than it is to stop gluten and go  back on it for testing later.
    • Hi Kircket, Welcome to the forum! Yes, he could be wrong.  Not everyone passes the blood tests.  And they are just one part of the diagnostic process anyway, although an important one.   Did you have the complete celiac antibodies panel? Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA
      Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG
      Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA
      Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
      Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG
      Total Serum IgA If you didn't have the full celiac disease antibodies test panel, I'd insist on getting it done.  There have been numerous people on the forum who tested positive on one antibody but not on others.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined