Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

How Long Does It Take For B12 Supplements To Work?
0

17 posts in this topic

I finally got the results of nutrional analysis and found the only thing I am low on is Vitamin B12. My doctor was surprised and said it almost looked like they checked someone elses blood. I had my calcium, phosphorus and Vitamin D checked a month earlier by another doctor and those results matched closely so it was most likely my blood tested.

I ordered Vitamin B12 drops since I could not find any locally that don't have ingredients in that I can't tolerate. I am wondering how long it takes to notice changes once taking this supplement. Among other things, I suffer from insomnia and because of that a lack of energy. I'm hoping the B12 will help that. It would be wonderful to be able to go to bed and know I will sleep and to actually have some energy.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I finally got the results of nutrional analysis and found the only thing I am low on is Vitamin B12. My doctor was surprised and said it almost looked like they checked someone elses blood. I had my calcium, phosphorus and Vitamin D checked a month earlier by another doctor and those results matched closely so it was most likely my blood tested.

I ordered Vitamin B12 drops since I could not find any locally that don't have ingredients in that I can't tolerate. I am wondering how long it takes to notice changes once taking this supplement. Among other things, I suffer from insomnia and because of that a lack of energy. I'm hoping the B12 will help that. It would be wonderful to be able to go to bed and know I will sleep and to actually have some energy.

One thing I learned with my bout of b12 deficiency is that you have to take a LOT of it. I took 8000 mcg nightly, just before going to bed, and it took about a month to get it back to normal levels. This was after taking 2000 mcg for 2 months with no results. You can't really OD on B12 because the extra just comes out in your urine.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be sure to take the sublingual tablets, not the pills/liquid that is absorbed in the stomach. Most Celiacs don't have 'intrinsic factor' and therefore cannot absorb b12. Buy sublingual tablets.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be sure to take the sublingual tablets, not the pills/liquid that is absorbed in the stomach. Most Celiacs don't have 'intrinsic factor' and therefore cannot absorb b12. Buy sublingual tablets.

I am starting out with sublingual liquid drops that I will hold in my mouth for absorption. I checked extensively for sublinqual tablets and they all have ingredients in that I shouldn't have. Most of them are sweetened and flavored, which I shouldn't have at this time. Right now I am fighting candida so am suppose to avoid all sweeteners. Hopefully once I get that resolved and get over some of my intolerances, I can handle sublingual tablets.

If the drops don't help, I'll switch to the "best for me" sublingual tablet.

Thanks for the advice!

Jackay

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use the liquid. I started taking it because I was bone aching cold when everyone else was fine. It started working within a couple of days. It's nice to not have to wear long johns under my turtleneck under my sweater under my fleece jacket under my winter coat!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I use the liquid. I started taking it because I was bone aching cold when everyone else was fine. It started working within a couple of days. It's nice to not have to wear long johns under my turtleneck under my sweater under my fleece jacket under my winter coat!

OptimisticMom42,

You make me smile! Living in MN, I can definitely relate. I thought it was just me that gets so cold.

Jackay

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was looking for a sublingual B12 and one of them had 6000 iu in it. I was worried about that high of a dose so I asked the pharmacist about it. He said not that much of it gets absorbed, even sublingually, so the high dose ensures that you will get what you need. He said shots are the best for celiacs, but I haven't gotten that far with my doc yet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was looking for a sublingual B12 and one of them had 6000 iu in it. I was worried about that high of a dose so I asked the pharmacist about it. He said not that much of it gets absorbed, even sublingually, so the high dose ensures that you will get what you need. He said shots are the best for celiacs, but I haven't gotten that far with my doc yet.

I'm sure my doctor will suggest shots if the drops don't work for me. He said to start taking them three times a day but didn't tell me how much to take at a time. I had many, many questions for him so didn't think to ask that one. I'll see what it says on the bottles. Most likely I'll have to call him once I get the drops.

I am absorbing all my other nutrients but do take 3400 IU D3 and 2200-2500 mg. calcium citrate daily. I feel those levels should be higher for the dosage I take. Time will tell if my absorption improves.

Does anyone know if insurance pay for B12 shots?

On another note, I ordered Kirkman Labs EnZymAid and Advanced Adult Multi's online Monday evening from Our Kids. They arrived in two days:) Am I ever impressed with that company! I was little disappointed when I opened the box as I thought it was my B12 that I ordered from another company.) The B12 is on it's way so hope to get it by the weekend.

I was impressed with the speedy delivery and that there was no shipping charge for orders over $40.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Insurance pays for my shots and it's dirt cheap.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i just got my results today and i need to start b12 and d. maybe ... hoping ... fingers crossed after b levels go up that i will start getting sleep now! :) the step out doses needed sound scary though.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i just got my results today and i need to start b12 and d. maybe ... hoping ... fingers crossed after b levels go up that i will start getting sleep now! :) the step out doses needed sound scary though.

Boy, oh boy, am I looking forward to sleep, too. I hope this is my missing link. Every once in a while I get a pretty decent night's sleep and what a difference it makes. To sleep every night would be wonderful!!!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sure my doctor will suggest shots if the drops don't work for me. He said to start taking them three times a day but didn't tell me how much to take at a time. I had many, many questions for him so didn't think to ask that one. I'll see what it says on the bottles. Most likely I'll have to call him once I get the drops.

I am absorbing all my other nutrients but do take 3400 IU D3 and 2200-2500 mg. calcium citrate daily. I feel those levels should be higher for the dosage I take. Time will tell if my absorption improves.

Does anyone know if insurance pay for B12 shots?

On another note, I ordered Kirkman Labs EnZymAid and Advanced Adult Multi's online Monday evening from Our Kids. They arrived in two days:) Am I ever impressed with that company! I was little disappointed when I opened the box as I thought it was my B12 that I ordered from another company.) The B12 is on it's way so hope to get it by the weekend.

I was impressed with the speedy delivery and that there was no shipping charge for orders over $40.

Insurance pays for B12 shots. Might as well get the shots if insurance pays. My doctor recommended one shot for 14 days straight, then 1 shot every two weeks until I am down to 1 shot per month. Tomorrow is day 14 but I'm not feeling any different. I thought I was going to feel energetic; hope it's working. I'm also taking a multi-vitamin and just started on digestive enzymes (Digest by Enzymedica). I also take probiotics and Omega-3 which is also helpful.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Insurance pays for B12 shots. Might as well get the shots if insurance pays. My doctor recommended one shot for 14 days straight, then 1 shot every two weeks until I am down to 1 shot per month. Tomorrow is day 14 but I'm not feeling any different. I thought I was going to feel energetic; hope it's working. I'm also taking a multi-vitamin and just started on digestive enzymes (Digest by Enzymedica). I also take probiotics and Omega-3 which is also helpful.

How often does your doctor check your B12 level? Are you feeling more energetic?

I was hoping to get sleep once I started sublinqual B12. It has been only five days so I'm probably expecting too much too soon. Most nights I'm only getting 1-1/2 hours of sleep. Sleep seems to be getting worse instead of better.

Even though I'm not getting much sleep, I do feel a bit more energetic. Also, I have some color to my face. I have been so pale for so long. I thought it was from lack of sleep but since I'm still not sleeping much, it isn't that.

Let me know how the enzymedica digestive enzymes work. I started taking Kirkman EnZymAid yesterday. I took one two times. I got a headache that got worse as the day went on. This morning I didn't have a headache. I took one enzyme with breakfast. I got a headache again but it didn't get as bad as the one I had yesterday. I'm going to discontinue them for a while and then try again and see if the headache comes back. I know I'd benefit from a digestive enzyme so hope it is just coincidental that I got headaches.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with b12 you have to have the right kind. There are three kinds. The kind that does little to no good, is cyanocobalimim. It is found in MOST supplements, and its also given by a lot of doctors in b12 shots. This form is synthetic and is basically useless in treating b12. Anyone with b12 defiency getting shots needs to make sure that the doctor is giving them hydroxocobalim, or even better methylcobalimim. One of the last 2 will help, the cyano kind wont. If he tells you there is no difference, punch him in the face, and change doctors. Doctors dont want you cured they want you treated, to make money off your suffering. Doctors are evil. If you know you have b12 defiency and the shots dont work, try buying sublingual methylcobalimim.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just started on Country Life coenzyme B complex, which uses dibencozide/methylcobalamin for the B12, 500mcg each capsule but directions say you can 1 or 2 a day.

I was curious if I should still add a sublingual B12 a few times a week. My B12 level was 357 which is well in "normal" range according to my primary dr who tested me but according to my celiac dr, is way lower than it should be!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just started on Country Life coenzyme B complex, which uses dibencozide/methylcobalamin for the B12, 500mcg each capsule but directions say you can 1 or 2 a day.

I was curious if I should still add a sublingual B12 a few times a week. My B12 level was 357 which is well in "normal" range according to my primary dr who tested me but according to my celiac dr, is way lower than it should be!

If you are at all symptomatic, you want the B12 level over 500. You need to take a separate B12 supplement, on an empty stomache, even if you do it sublingual, because most of that goes into your gut via saliva. you can get subliguals in 1-5 mcg per tab.

When you retest, make sure you don't take any for several days before the test.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just started on B12 today and am hopeful after reading some of the timeframes people posted on one of the neurology boards! I also read this article which mentioned the low cut-off in Europe and Japan is 500. Mom-of -Two, perhaps this is why your docs disagree? http://chriskresser.com/b12-deficiency-a-silent-epidemic-with-serious-consequences

I am within the low-normal range but my neuro suggested I start otc supplements because of the tingling and numbness in my hands. The energy boost and help with mental clarity, which I need :) are kind of a bonus!

I went with pills - the methyl form though - because that is what was available locally. Please let me know how quickly you noticed a difference!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,124
    • Total Posts
      919,497
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I can't believe your doctors!!! You have a daughter who is dx'd already! Yet the ped doesn't want to test your other kids unless you have a dx????!!! Are you kidding me???!!! That's absurd!!! They have a first degree relative who has been dx'd with celiac already. There is no need to wait to see what you turn out to be!! And then, and then, and then....don't even get me started on your doctor!!! Does he have brain damage? Oh this is insane & ridiculous!  I have never heard of a disease that doctors are so unwilling to consider or test for OR to diagnose as this one! Usually they are hot to trot to make a dx but say the word celiac & they shake in their boots. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    • I had a negative biopsy and was still diagnosed with Celiac. My GI ran a bunch of tests looking for the cause of my 15+ years of diarrhea and the only thing that came back positive was the entire Celiac panel. All very high. So he performed an endoscopy with biopsy. The biopsy was negative. So he ordered a genetic test. When that came back as "high risk" he decided a trial gluten free diet was in order. After 8 weeks my symptoms resolved and my antibodies were back to normal. Since then, follow up testing had shown I have osteoporosis. I am a 40 year old male.  So yes, you can definitely still have it and have significant damage with a negative biopsy. 
    • Pork Fried Rice  (Gluten Free, Dairy Free) Prep time: About 15 minutes Cook time: About 10 minutes Makes: 3-4 servings   Ingredients: 4 Pork Chops,  1/2 teaspoon salt 1/4-1/2 teaspoons black pepper 1/4-1/2 teaspoon red pepper flakes (optional) 1 Tablespoon Coconut Oil 1/2 large or 1 small onion 2 large carrots 2 cloves garlic, minced 1/4 green cabbage, very finely sliced 1-2 heads of broccoli, roasted and salted(optional) 2-3 eggs 2-3 cups cooked white rice  2 Tablespoons gluten-free Tamari or Coconut Aminos Sriracha (optional)   Instructions: 1. Cut pork chops into small bite sized pieces.  2. Next add a tablespoon of coconut oil to a large wok and heat on medium-high heat for a about a minute.   3. Add your chopped pork chops to the wok and season with the salt, black pepper.  Cook for about 6-8 minutes or until lightly browned. 4. While your pork chops are cooking, dice your onion, mince your garlic cloves, chop your carrots and finely slice your cabbage. 5. Once your pork is lightly browned, add all your veggies and stir fry over medium-high heat fro about 5 minutes. 6. Make a hole in the middle of your veggies and add your eggs.  Scramble your eggs with a big metal spatula until they are cooked and then mix everything together. 7. Add your cooked rice and about 2 Tablespoons of Tamari. Mix everything together and cook for another 3-4 minutes or just enough to warm up the rice.
    • Annual celiac antibody testing is, in my opinion (and based on what celiac researchers have published), is critical, especially for a 12 year old.  Life is going to get harder for her.  Peer pressure is huge (I have a 15 year old daughter), and remaining diet compliant can be tough.   In Dr. Fasano's, Gluten Freedom, he discusses a young patient who became ill in high school after being gluten free for years.  His parents were perplexed.  Dr. Fasano took the young man aside and he confessed that while on a date, he didn't want to bring up his celiac disease.  So, he ate pizza.  He was too embarrassed to tell his parents.   My daughter does not have celiac disease.  She was first tested two years ago.  Since she is symptom free, is not anemic and her other lab work is fine, we'll wait to test her in another year.  It all depends on the patient, but every few years, testing is recommended for all undiagnosed first-degree relatives.   It certainly sounds like your younger children should be screened.   I wish you both well!      
    • Perhaps you should consider asking for a GI referral.  You might just skip the blood tests and go directly to an endoscopy/biopsies while you are still consuming gluten.  It is the "gold" standard for a celiac diagnosis anyway!   Here's the deal with going gluten free.  You can do it.  It costs nothing, but you must give it six months or longer.  You'd need to think like a celiac, but it can be done!  I'll tell you my tale.  My hubby went gluten-free 15 years ago per the very poor advice of his GP/PCP and my allergist.  After a year of mistakes and learning, he got well.  It worked!  Thirteen years later, I was formally diagnosed.  (It was a shock as I was only anemic at the time.)  Hubby would be the first to say that I have had way more support from family, friends and medical.  I must say, it's nice to see those lab results.  It really helped me adhere to the diet in the beginning too.   So, you know your medical situation.  You must do what's best for you!   I hope you feel better soon!  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,161
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Jashan8534
    Joined