Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
* * * * - 1 votes

Vanilla Extract


  • Please log in to reply

16 replies to this topic

#1 kerrera

 
kerrera

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts
 

Posted 23 May 2005 - 09:02 AM

Hi everyone! So, I know that you have to check with manufacturers to see if their particular vanilla extract is gluten-free. But tonight I'm going out to dinner and having a dessert made with vanilla extract. It's made frm scratch at the restaurant. What exactly should I be asking the chef to make sure that it's gluten-free? Am I asking about which alcohol is used to make it? HELP!!!! :unsure: I want to eat a yummy dessert tonight!

Thanks :)
Kristy
  • 0
-Opera Singer, diagnosed with celiac 1/05, positive bloodwork and biosy
-Red Sox Fan!!!!!

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 lotusgem

 
lotusgem

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 121 posts
 

Posted 23 May 2005 - 11:21 AM

Kristy,
Did you mean that the chef makes the vanilla extract from scratch?
If the alcohol in the vanilla extract is grain derived, then it would give you problems unless it came from corn. So that would be your main question. (I'd want to know each ingredient.) If you meant that the dessert was made from scratch, but with purchased vanilla extract, then you might have to check on caramel coloring too, because I think that some brands include that, and it could be problematic. If the extract was store bought, then you could call ahead and ask the chef what brand of vanilla extract he/she uses? Then you can contact the company and check on it yourself. But I can tell you right now that all of McCormick flavor extracts are safe because they use synthetically derived alcohol.

Good luck; I hope you get to enjoy that dessert! :)
Paula
  • 0

#3 KaitiUSA

 
KaitiUSA

    Be the change you wish to see in the world!

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,583 posts
 

Posted 23 May 2005 - 11:25 AM

If you call them and they use a kind that contains gluten then maybe you should see if they will make it with a kind of vanilla extract that you bring. McCormick is a good brand :D
  • 0
Kaiti
Positive bloodwork
Gluten-free since January 2004
Arkansas

Jeremiah 29:11- "For I know the plans that I have for you, declares the Lord, plans for you to prosper and not harm you,plans to give you a hope and future"

"One Nation, Under God"

Feel free to email me anytime....jkbrodbent@yahoo.com

#4 Kasey'sMom

 
Kasey'sMom

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 486 posts
 

Posted 23 May 2005 - 12:23 PM

Hi,
I just wanted to add that I've been using a vanilla product from Frontier. Frontier has several "flavors" including vanilla that are made from real vanilla beans but are in a glycerin base. The "flavors" are alcohol free and have a thick, sweetness to them. I substitute the vanilla in all my recipes and it works great.

Hope you have a great time and find something that works!
  • 0

#5 kerrera

 
kerrera

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2005 - 05:12 AM

Thanks so mcuh everyone! I wound uo not going last night because I got really sick after lunch yesterday and I don't know why. I had gluten-free pasta with a gluten-free clam sauce by Pastene. I think I just can't break down the garlic in the clam sauce! Oh well, you win some, you lose some! I'm on a mission to have that dessert this week though! Yes, he maskes the vanilla extract from scratch so I'll ask if he uses a grain-based or caorn-based alcohol. But aren't all distilled alcohols safe anyhow?

Kris
  • 0
-Opera Singer, diagnosed with celiac 1/05, positive bloodwork and biosy
-Red Sox Fan!!!!!

#6 VydorScope

 
VydorScope

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,364 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2005 - 05:21 AM

Any one know about the kroger Vanilla?
  • 0

- Vincent -


#7 lovegrov

 
lovegrov

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,537 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2005 - 05:48 AM

Distilled alcohol made from wheat is gluten-free. It doesn't have to be made from corn.

I've looked and looked and have yet to find a vanilla or vanilla extract that isn't gluten-free.

Kroger's is gluten-free.

richard
  • 0

#8 lotusgem

 
lotusgem

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 121 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2005 - 06:53 AM

Ahhh, the distillation debate rages on! There will probably always be a group of us that does not feel comfortable using distilled alcohol or vinegar that is derived from grain other than corn.
Anyway, it occurred to me later that the chef is most likely using Vodka as the base for the vanilla extract. This is common among those who make their own because of its relatively bland flavor which doesn't compete with the taste of the ingredient that is being captured in the extract. And unless I'm mistaken, Vodka is made from potatoes.
Sorry I didn't think of this earlier.
Paula
  • 0

#9 kabowman

 
kabowman

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 872 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2005 - 07:17 AM

Most vodka is now made from grain. They bother me but I suspect that is due to my yeast intolerance for anything made with grain and regular yeast (I can drink tequilla and that has been fermented but doesn't bother me).

Potato vodka is more difficult to find and kind of expensive. I just found one in our little town but haven't tried it yet. I was very excited to see this post because I had fogotten that I bought the bottle and can use that to make my vanilla. Something my recipes have been missing!!!

So check with the chef to see if he is using potato or grain derived vodka. Also, if you can drink normal/grain vodka, then the vanilla he makes probably won't bother you...
  • 0
-Kate
gluten-free since July 2004

Other Intolerances:
Strawberries and Banannas (2007)
Nitrates (April 2006)
Yeast (which includes all vinegar so no condiments) (Oct. 2004)
Peanuts (Nov. 2004)
Soy (Oct. 2004)
Almonds (Sept. 2004)
Corn (Sept. 2004)
Lactose/Casein (1999)

#10 lovegrov

 
lovegrov

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,537 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2005 - 08:59 AM

Vodka is made from many things, potatoes being one of the least common (and most expensive). Corn is fairly common.

I do know that some people don't believe that distilling renders wheat, rye or barley harmless. However, grain scientists who have studied it, ever major celiac organization in the U.S. and Canada (CSA still sort of waffles), and the national dietitian associations in the U.S. and Canada all agree it's safe, so I feel confident giving that advice.

richard
  • 0

#11 jenvan

 
jenvan

    Lynne took this picture! :)

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,211 posts
 

Posted 24 May 2005 - 09:14 AM

McCormick told me all their extracts are gluten-free.
  • 0
~~~~~~~
Jen
Indianapolis, IN

gluten-free since Feb 2005
dairy-free

#12 Guest_nini_*

 
Guest_nini_*
  • Guests
 

Posted 24 May 2005 - 10:27 AM

I use Flavorganics vanilla extract, they clearly label gluten free... but I would think that you could easily make a vanilla extract from scratch and have it be gluten free, so I would just talk to the chef!
  • 0

#13 kerrera

 
kerrera

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts
 

Posted 25 May 2005 - 06:02 AM

Thanks again everyone! I'll write back after I try that dessert!

Kristy :)
  • 0
-Opera Singer, diagnosed with celiac 1/05, positive bloodwork and biosy
-Red Sox Fan!!!!!

#14 Guest_barbara3675_*

 
Guest_barbara3675_*
  • Guests
 

Posted 25 May 2005 - 06:41 AM

WOW---that is so good to know that all of McCormick's are gluten-free. I have been buying my vanilla at the health food store, some that is organic and labeled gluten-free. It is so expensive, thanks for the information. Isn't it great that we have such caring, sharing people for friends here on this board? THIS is what this board is supposed to be all about, not that sniping that has occured recently!!!!!!!!!

Barbara
  • 0

#15 mommida

 
mommida

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,961 posts
 

Posted 25 May 2005 - 07:36 AM

McCormick's policy is not to HIDE any gluten on the labels. Read the labels to make sure it is gluten free. I haven't found any McCormick spice I was interested in buying that had any gluten in the ingredients, yet.
I use Flavororganics vanilla too. I buy it in bulk from a co-op I joined. It has saved me a lot of time and money. The catalogue lists gluten free products and I can check on-line any of the food labels. www.unitedbuyingclubs.com
Laura
  • 0
Michigan




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: