Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Can I Be Gluten Intolerant And Not Have Celiac Disease?
0

13 posts in this topic

Can I be gluten intolerant and not have celiac disease? I test negitive for celiac but have all the symptoms pluse maybe one or two really strange ones.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Yes, you can. My niece (not biological) is an example. She is gluten- and casein-intolerant, but does not have celiac disease.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also be celiac and test negative. Both need to be just as strict with the diet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, Yes, Yes! My mother and sister are celiacs. I and my niece are gluten intolerant. In the case of my niece and I we are very symptomatic, we react within an hour of glutening. My doctor told me that first degree relatives of Celiacs are sometimes the most severe with reactions.

A negative celiac test really means nothing. My niece and I were diagnosed gluten intolerant b/c we do not carry the 98% gene. Either we are the 3% who do not carry the gene but are celiacs or we are just gluten intolerant. Either way a gluten free diet is all we need! I myself are done with testing and have accepted the gluten free diet! Doctors are "practicing" medicine for a reason. Celiac tests are lacking and there are some terrible information out there from doctors about celiacs.

Trust your body and symptoms!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know if I am Celiac or gluten intolerant. I did not have tests done until after I had eliminated most gluten. I will never go back to eating gluten just to have accurate test results.

Gluten makes me very ill. With that being said, I completely avoid it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




ABSOLUTELY!! I am! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also be celiac and test negative. Both need to be just as strict with the diet.

That is just incredible that all those health problems resolved after going gluten free. My blood tests were negative, but I had been gluten free for 3 weeks before the tests. I'm just staying gluton free also. I don't want to make myself sicker just to satisfy a doctor.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. In fact, most people with gluten intolerance DO NOT have Celiac disease. Read "Better without wheat." This book puts a lot of emphasis on people with gluten intolerance who don't have Celiac. Unfortunately, people with gluten intolerance (but not celiac disease) have an even harder time being diagnosed because doctors know so much less about this than Celiac. Also, some people with gluten intolerance actually suffer more than people with Celiac and are often taken less seriously than those with Celiac.

All these terms can be easily thrown around, and this book explains this better. Celiacs also have gluten intolerance. Celiac Disease is just a specific type of gluten intolerance. The only difference is with Celiac disease, the villi are blunted or smooth. For people with general gluten intolerance (but not celiac disease), their intestines appear normal, as does the villi.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yep! i didn't test positive for celiac through blood tests or a small intestine biopsy but i follow the gluten-free diet. already started to show inflammation in my intestines but the biopsy was negative for sprue. my doctor said had i not caught it this early 20 years from now i most likely would have been positive. i will NEVER go back to gluten!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dr. Rodney Ford, New Zealand's Mr. Celiac. believes that celiacs are a very small minority of those with gluten intolerance. I myself believe that you become celiac after you have been gluten intolerant and gluten eating for long enough (although there are the rarer celiacs who will never test positive no matter how long they eat gluten).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is just incredible that all those health problems resolved after going gluten free. My blood tests were negative, but I had been gluten free for 3 weeks before the tests. I'm just staying gluton free also. I don't want to make myself sicker just to satisfy a doctor.

I was only expecting my constant D to go away. When all the other stuff resolved it felt like a miracle.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Count me in too. My diagnosis has gone like this: celiac, not celiac, celiac, not celiac.

Frustrating? For sure.

I'm in the camp that believes celiac and non-celiac gluten intolerance are the same thing, just varying degrees.

What I know: when I eat gluten I get violently ill. When I don't eat it I feel better. My body is healing and my viatmin levels are improved. Next month will be my one year anniversary of being gluten-free. best thing I have done for myself and Ill never return to eating gluten.

"Better without wheat."

Thank you for this, it's going on my wishlist pronto.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dr. Rodney Ford, New Zealand's Mr. Celiac. believes that celiacs are a very small minority of those with gluten intolerance. I myself believe that you become celiac after you have been gluten intolerant and gluten eating for long enough (although there are the rarer celiacs who will never test positive no matter how long they eat gluten).

Ditto Dr. Markku M

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined