Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Lawrys
0

11 posts in this topic

I was going to use their lemon pepper marinade but when I saw that it had modified food startch in it I stopped and emailed them and questioned the source of startch. They wrote th is back below. (does this mean the startch is ok????? Has anyone else had luck with this company??? Any suggestions?????

Hi Stephanie,

Thank you for writing!

Our products are formulated for use by majority of consumers, and not

specifically for those on restricted diets, it is possible our product

formulations may change at any time. Since product formulations change from

time to time, we do not have a printed list of products that identifies those

products that contain specific allergens or gluten. The best advice we can give

you is to check the ingredient list on the label. Ingredients that may contain

any of the top eight allergens as defined by FDA (Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy,

Fish, Seafood, Wheat, Eggs, and Milk or Dairy, as well as any ingredient that

may contain Gluten are always listed on the label. Therefore, we suggest

reading all ingredient labels carefully. If you cannot determine whether the

product contains the ingredient in question, we suggest that you don't use it.

We hope this helps!

Your friends at Lawry's

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

As they have said, if any ingredient comes from a gluten containing source (ie. wheat), it would have to be listed. So you can assume that modified food starch does not come from a gluten containing source. I use some of their marinades. Quite a few of them do have wheat/gluten in them, but you should be able to see that on the label, and determine which are safe. Hope this helps you out !

This page lists all marinades and you can ck on their ingredients--

http://www.lawrys.com/index.cfm?lry_value=...dtype=marinades

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there's wheat, rye, barley (don't know about oats but that wouldn't be hidden anyway), it will be clearly listed as such. If it's not, then the MFS is safe and so is the product..

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought among the top 8 allergens in the USA is only wheat and not rye, oats and barley. That would mean, that yes, they would list wheat on the label, but not rye oats or barley.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops, didn't see the part that said "as well as any ingredient that

may contain Gluten are always listed on the label". Yes, in that case it should be listed on the label.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I contacted Lowry's by phone recently about another of their products. They were very helpful and clearly stated that their products would state any ingredients that would contain gluten.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this how the law really works? What is listed here, it makes it sound like the product must always state it has wheat/gluten in it. I know of a number of products that do NOT list gluten or wheat as an allegeren BUT, the company says its not gluten free.

Take Van Camps Pork and Beans for example.

I called them up yesterday, I asked if it was gluten free. They said they could not answer the question because of the vinegar that they include. They can't garuntee that that vinegar is gluten free.

But reading the wording the new law, I thought all suppliers for food vendors also had to list them. Con Agra(Van Camps) even claimed this, but sort of back off on it. They said something like.

All the ingredients in our VanCamps P&B are gluten free, except for the unknown distilled vinegar. We cannot gaurentee that it does not have gluten in the vinigar.

They told me that right after they said all the suppliers of ingredients are also required my law to list.

So what is the deal here?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The new law does not go into effect until January 2006 so for now they can tell you whatever they want. And when the law takes effect, barley, rye and oats do not have to be plainly listed. Some companies do list them, but it won't be required.

However, distilled vinegar is always safe no matter what the source, so it really doesn't matter in this case.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused about the modified food starch here. So, this particular company WILL list anything containing gluten, right? So what's the food starch, is it corn? Or something else? I guess it's hard for me to explain what I'm talking about. If they will list gluten why not just list specifically what everything is? I guess I mean if they are vague on that then I don't really trust them. Am I making any sense? :unsure:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The MFS in this case could be corn, tapioca, potato or a number of other thyings that aren't one of the top 8 allergens or have gluten. The reason they aren't more specific is that the source of the MFS could change and then they'd have to change the label all the time. But they are saying they'll change the label if the MFS suddenly has gluten. BTW, MFS very, very rarely comes fom wheat. It can, but almost never does.

When a company tells me to just read the ingredients I rejoice. This is what I want.

richard

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something a lot of people have put on here is that they HAVE TO list if it contains gluten that is not true. Lots of marinades sauces, and even sodas have something called Caramel Coloring. Many times you have to be suspicious of this stuff. Nobody has to put that is contains barley, or rye even and many times Caramel coloring contains Barley other times it does not you just have to do your research.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0