Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

It's Safe To Eat This Icecream?
0

9 posts in this topic

Purely decadent made with coconut milk. It's dairy free, soy free, but I don't know if is gluten free.

On the company's webpage www.purelydecadent.com I found the statement that their icecream don't have any gluten. It's true?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Yes, I have had their coconut milk ice cream and it is wonderful! I have only tried the chocolate one but it was so yummy. The one I had said gluten free, soy free and dairy free on the pint though. Might want to contact the company and ask which flavors are gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most are gluten-free. They even have a gluten-free cookie dough. They have a few with glutonous bownies or oreos.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have bought their coconut milk ice cream several times in the past and loved it. Last week I was at the health food store and wanted to get some so I went to look at the flavors and they had several with cookies in it that were made from wheat (at first I was excited because I thought they had a gluten free cookies and cream - I almost didn't check the ingredient because all the ones I had in the past were gluten free). After I looked even closer at the packaging i realized that it didn't say gluten free any where on the carton, so I pick up another flavor and saw the same thing :unsure: . Non of the flavors said gluten free anymore and I wonder if they have two lines of coconut milk ice cream or if they just started using ingredients with gluten and decided to stop labeling the ice cream as gluten free.

I don't know, but I was kind of sad about it :( . I know that some of that brands products are certified gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Just because it doesn't say "gluten-free" doesn't mean it has gluten. With the legal definition of gluten-free under debate (still) in the USA, and with filing lawsuits being the new national pastime (anybody remember baseball?), a lot of companies are no longer putting gluten-free on the label, even though the product is, in fact, gluten-free. Sorry about the run-on sentence. ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have bought their coconut milk ice cream several times in the past and loved it. Last week I was at the health food store and wanted to get some so I went to look at the flavors and they had several with cookies in it that were made from wheat (at first I was excited because I thought they had a gluten free cookies and cream - I almost didn't check the ingredient because all the ones I had in the past were gluten free). After I looked even closer at the packaging i realized that it didn't say gluten free any where on the carton, so I pick up another flavor and saw the same thing :unsure: . Non of the flavors said gluten free anymore and I wonder if they have two lines of coconut milk ice cream or if they just started using ingredients with gluten and decided to stop labeling the ice cream as gluten free.

I don't know, but I was kind of sad about it :( . I know that some of that brands products are certified gluten free.

I did that same thing. I knew they had a gluten-free cookie dough so I grabbed the Oreo one. My 14 yr old son grabbed it and read the ingredients. He takes such good care of me. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many of Turtle Mountain's So Delicious and Purely Decadent dairy-free ice cream flavors are completely gluten free. The allergen table on the page happygirl posted (http://www.sodelicio.../allergies.html) indicates which flavors are gluten free, and which ones are not. So yes, the gluten-free flavors are not only safe to eat, but my goodness, they are incredibly delicious!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I buy their cookie dough ice-cream. It is gluten free, dairy free and parve. That means there is no dairy ingredients. That's a good thing to know. If it says Parve... it is casien and lactose free.

The cookie dough ice cream is delicious. It's the best gluten-free, dairy free ice cream I have had.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0