Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

2 Questions About Type II Diabetes...
0

9 posts in this topic

Is it autoimmune and is it hereditary? I always thought Type II is from bad eating habits/non exercise, I thought Type I was AI and hereditary? My Dad has it and told me it is autoimmune and hereditary. I should have asked my Dr, but totally forgot and I find conflicting answers on Google search. Anyone know? Thanks!

What are early warning signs of Type II?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Type I diabetes is autoimmune. The immune system attacks the cells in the pancreas which produce insulin. The body stops producing insulin, with dramatic results. Treatment is a combination of insulin by injection (in all cases) and diet. There is a tendency to run in families, but specific genes have not been identified. Formerly called juvenile diabetes, it can develop at any age.

Type II diabetes occurs when the body becomes resistant to insulin, or there is too much body to be serviced by the available insulin production. It is not autoimmune. It commonly occurs in conjunction with obesity, and in some cases diet alone may be sufficient for treatment. There are oral medications that can be used. In some cases, insulin is needed as part of the treatment. Type II is most commonly diagnosed in older people, but as our society becomes fatter, it is beginning to show up in young people. Again, there is a tendency to run in families, but no specific genes have been identified.

Although the treatments are similar, the two types have distinctly different causes. It has recently been seen that a single individual can have both. That happens when a Type I eats too much and becomes obese leading to insulin resistance. Some refer to this condition as Type III.

Early signs include lack of energy, excessive thirst, and frequent urination. These build up slowly over time, and may go unnoticed.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is also a lesser known form called T1.5 or L.A.D.A which stands for latent autoimmune diabetes in adults. The process of the autoimmune attack on the beta cells of the pancreas is the same as T1, just slower. There is a link with both T1 and T1.5 with dietary autoimmune factors, like gluten.

For more on diabetes in general and T1.5 check out this site. http://www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/index.php

For info on T1.5 click on Diagnosing Diabetes at the top and then click on LADA.

Just an aside, T2's who are quite slim may be misdx T1.5's. My offical DX is T2 but I am under 100 lbs and everything about me seems to go against the T2 hallmarks and profile, but I fit the T1.5 profile well.

If diabetes has not been DX yet but is suspected or there's any concern, just get tested. Make sure any tests done are not relective of just a one-time blood sugar. An A1c or an OGTT give much more data and the more data the better. And know the numbers. Knowledge is power!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you! That clears some things up.

Missy'smom- I don't really have a huge concern about diabetes as far as me thinking that I have it, but when I looked back on my blood tests from last year I noticed that my glucose was always at 99 or 101, which is right around normal, but 101 is high. I wonder if I should pursue that at all. I just got dx'd with celiac last month and I know my Dad has Type 2- he also has MS.

Interesting about the 1.5, I have never heard of that.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you! That clears some things up.

Missy'smom- I don't really have a huge concern about diabetes as far as me thinking that I have it, but when I looked back on my blood tests from last year I noticed that my glucose was always at 99 or 101, which is right around normal, but 101 is high. I wonder if I should pursue that at all. I just got dx'd with celiac last month and I know my Dad has Type 2- he also has MS.

Interesting about the 1.5, I have never heard of that.

IMHO Fasting BGs are not the best indicator of what's going on. Post meal, or post glucose load(in the case of the OGTtest)give a better picture to go on. A person, like me;), can have a relatively low fasting BG and go quite high. Sometimes pharmacies will give free finger sticks. You can go in one hour after a normal meal and do it and see what comes back. Or ask your Dad to test you-before a meal, at one hour after, then again at 2 hrs after. That'll give you a good picture. I recently did that for someone I know.

My opinion is that it's SO much better to know what's going on and catch things early. It's SO much more manageable the sooner you catch it. Far too many go undx or are allowed to progress too long. If there's any doubt, it certainly doesn't hurt a thing to check it out. Blood sugar issues are quite a spectrum so don't think of it in terms of slapping a new dx/label on, think of it in terms of seeing where your body is at with it's ability to process glucose.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




IMHO Fasting BGs are not the best indicator of what's going on. Post meal, or post glucose load(in the case of the OGTtest)give a better picture to go on. A person, like me;), can have a relatively low fasting BG and go quite high. Sometimes pharmacies will give free finger sticks. You can go in one hour after a normal meal and do it and see what comes back. Or ask your Dad to test you-before a meal, at one hour after, then again at 2 hrs after. That'll give you a good picture. I recently did that for someone I know.

My opinion is that it's SO much better to know what's going on and catch things early. It's SO much more manageable the sooner you catch it. Far too many go undx or are allowed to progress too long. If there's any doubt, it certainly doesn't hurt a thing to check it out. Blood sugar issues are quite a spectrum so don't think of it in terms of slapping a new dx/label on, think of it in terms of seeing where your body is at with it's ability to process glucose.

I think you are a very smart person with some valuable information here. I have heard of LADA and agree with what you say.

My brother is a Type 1 (very bad too) and I swear he has Celiac also. Many symptoms of diabetes are the same as celiac so his doctors tell him he is not a Celiac and that is what he wants to believe. His diabetes is extremely hard to control and his kidneys are in bad shape.

However, it's his wife who I suspect has been misdiagnosed on a bigger scale. She is also a diabetic, diagnosed at an older age, but claims she is a Type 2. She is thin and has never been fat. She is on insulin too and yet the docs tell her she is a Type 2....I just don't get it. And now for the clincher...she also has Hashi's thyroid so I am beginning to think she may have Celiac and be a Type 1. She is a nurse by trade, although retired, and you know how that goes.....can't tell them anything.

I have never heard of a Type 2 diabetic who is on insulin. Her mother was another thin diabetic but I don't know if she was a Type 1 or 2.

I also agree with you about fasting BG's...what a waste of time. I think eating a meal and seeing how you body handles that load is far more telling of what is going on. I always refuse to fast for testing when I do go for routine stuff. I am blessed with great blood sugars myself, which is good because it would be very hard to try and manage both.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are a very smart person with some valuable information here. I have heard of LADA and agree with what you say.

My brother is a Type 1 (very bad too) and I swear he has Celiac also. Many symptoms of diabetes are the same as celiac so his doctors tell him he is not a Celiac and that is what he wants to believe. His diabetes is extremely hard to control and his kidneys are in bad shape.

However, it's his wife who I suspect has been misdiagnosed on a bigger scale. She is also a diabetic, diagnosed at an older age, but claims she is a Type 2. She is thin and has never been fat. She is on insulin too and yet the docs tell her she is a Type 2....I just don't get it. And now for the clincher...she also has Hashi's thyroid so I am beginning to think she may have Celiac and be a Type 1. She is a nurse by trade, although retired, and you know how that goes.....can't tell them anything.

I have never heard of a Type 2 diabetic who is on insulin. Her mother was another thin diabetic but I don't know if she was a Type 1 or 2.

I also agree with you about fasting BG's...what a waste of time. I think eating a meal and seeing how you body handles that load is far more telling of what is going on. I always refuse to fast for testing when I do go for routine stuff. I am blessed with great blood sugars myself, which is good because it would be very hard to try and manage both.

Thank you for the compliment. I am sorry to say that I learned the hard way, which is why I am always trying to get the word out. I may have gone undx 10 years or more. I had one doctor actually laugh and walk out of the room and many others who said it wasn't possible because of being thin. I had gestational and 10 years later finally stood up for myself and demanded to be tested-OGTT and find myself looking more like a T1.

There are many T2's that are on insulin, but again, they have alot of insulin resistance and some end up

burining out beta cells due to lack of good control and end up as T1's that way.

I agree with your suspicions about your brother's wife.

As for your brother, if he's open, Dr Richard Bernstein is a doctor with diabetes, actually his sole focus is diabetes and he has T1. He played an important part in the fact that we have personal meters today. He was actually able to reverse his kidney complications. Very inspiring personal story. http://www.diabetes-book.com/index.shtml

Links on the T1 and celiac disease connection:

http://www.celiac.com/articles/22190/1/Routine-Celiac-Disease-Screening-for-Everyone-with-Type-1-Diabetes/Page1.html

http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2009/08/090820124038.htm

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the compliment. I am sorry to say that I learned the hard way, which is why I am always trying to get the word out. I may have gone undx 10 years or more. I had one doctor actually laugh and walk out of the room and many others who said it wasn't possible because of being thin. I had gestational and 10 years later finally stood up for myself and demanded to be tested-OGTT and find myself looking more like a T1.

There are many T2's that are on insulin, but again, they have alot of insulin resistance and some end up

burining out beta cells due to lack of good control and end up as T1's that way.

I agree with your suspicions about your brother's wife.

As for your brother, if he's open, Dr Richard Bernstein is a doctor with diabetes, actually his sole focus is diabetes and he has T1. He played an important part in the fact that we have personal meters today. He was actually able to reverse his kidney complications. Very inspiring personal story. http://www.diabetes-book.com/index.shtml

Links on the T1 and celiac disease connection:

http://www.celiac.com/articles/22190/1/Routine-Celiac-Disease-Screening-for-Everyone-with-Type-1-Diabetes/Page1.html

http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2009/08/090820124038.htm

Thanks for all of the links.....very interesting. Now if only I can get my brother and his wife to listen. They are nice people but think their doctors are better than everyone's. My brother did not take good care of himself at all in the beginning of his diagnosis and only started to go in that direction when his kidneys and health really started to tank. He has multiple autoimmune issues and has trouble controlling his diabetes yet refuses to believe he may have Celiac. He may end up needing a kidney transplant and he is only 55 years old. I don't know what it will take to make them all understand but I suspect because his wife is AMA trained and only looks at traditional medicine, that's the problem. I am the only person in my family to turn to alternative medicine for my problems and now am the healthiest one in the whole family. They don't eat like I do, though, and can't understand how important that connection is. It's so frustrating at times. :huh:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Type I diabetes is autoimmune. The immune system attacks the cells in the pancreas which produce insulin. The body stops producing insulin, with dramatic results. Treatment is a combination of insulin by injection (in all cases) and diet. There is a tendency to run in families, but specific genes have not been identified. Formerly called juvenile diabetes, it can develop at any age.

....

I am originally from North Europe and I have HLA DQ2.5 & DQ8. They are both "celiac" genes. I've already got celiac :( . Also I know that this combination of genes puts me at a high risk for juvenile diabeties. Doesn't make me happy. Anyway, there IS a gene, associated with diabeties - DQ8:

"...In Europe, DQ8 is associated with juvenile diabetes and coeliac disease. The highest risk factor for type 1 diabetes is the HLA DQ8/DQ2.5 phenotype. In parts of eastern Scandinavia both DQ2.5 and DQ8 are high increases frequencies of late onset Type I and ambiguous Type I/II diabetes..." (from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HLA-DQ8)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,105
    • Total Posts
      920,383
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Just wanted to add, that when my friends or family want to eat at a restaurant that I am not sure about, I bring some snacks and then order a drink.  It is all about the company, not the food.  
    • Based on the information you have posted today, the most likely probable reason for your being ill is that you are getting glutened!  Here is a biggie....does your hubby brush his teeth prior to kissing you?  Seriously, it can happen, but going out to eat a lot.....that can be just as bad!  We eat at restaurants that have been approved by celiacs (websites).  Just because that offer a gluten free menu does not mean that they understand about cross contamination.  
    • I got glutened last summer.  Heck, I do not even know what glutened me, but I suspect two products that my gluten-free hubby never consumed (he is my canary).  My symptoms were so different from when I was diagnosed (just had anemia then).  My GI thought I had SIBO or something else, but I asked for a celiac panel.  Yep, I had been Glutened!  Took me three months to recover and another three to regain lost weight.  Yeah, I picked up another health issue on the way (hives, rashes, swelling, itching, ab pain, vomiting, and fainting.)   I did not eat out for one year!  Only this summer, I did.  Was it worth the risk?  You bet!  Three weeks in Europe.  Fortunately,  7 days was on a cruise and Celebrity did a great job.  Italy was so celiac-savvy and I did my research and found places recommended by other celiacs in Spain, France and Poland.  If not, we bought cold food at the market and had a picnic.   I am home.  Will I eat out?  Probably not.  I have a busy Fall ahead of me (High School....football, marching band, volunteer positions, house projects, and work).  I can not afford to be sick.   Ah, I will eat out this Thanksgiving break.  My favorite restaurant is 100% gluten free in Tucson, AZ.   Maybe I will discover another gluten-free restaurant closer to home! 
    • I do est out occasionally - but not indiscriminately.  I am careful to choose places that under stand gluten free.  And places that the food is naturally gluten-free, helps, too.  Celiacs can't just eat something that should be gluten-free and hope it is.  We have to use some common sense and ask questions.  
    • You are right that the next step is an endoscopy, which still is the "gold standard" in diagnosing celiac disease.   However, for various reasons the endoscopy is not done because financial contraints  or long wait times (up to a year!), or too ill to proceed.   You have two positives.  You only need one positive to move forward.    The TTg tests  do not need to be positive for a diagnosis (which requires a positive on an antibodies test which you had and an endoscopy).  My TTg tests were negative and I only had a positive on the DGP IGA, yet biopsies revealed a Marsh Stage IIIB (moderate to severe damage. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Unless your PCP is a celiac expert (unlikely), I would insist on a GI consult.   Please find one who is celiac-savvy.   keep eating gluten daily until all testing is complete (biopsies done).  You never know if lab results are going to get lost.  Besides any celiac testing requires the patient to be on a gluten diet.  In the meantime, keep on researching.  Only YOU can be your best health advocate!  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,142
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    adoreyou
    Joined