Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

My 6 Year Old Suffers Wwith Constipation
0

5 posts in this topic

HELP! my six year old has been suffering with chronic constipation since i she was two. we never noticed till i potty trained her but she gets so imapacted she by passes. i have seen doctors and pediatritions who just gave me types of laxatives that dont help we are currently gettin her tested for celiacs after me researching lots on here i m wondering if anyone has similar stories with costipation being one of the main symptoms i need all the help and advise i can get my poor girl doesnt understand why she aint like the other kids and she poops in her pants( which is the bypassing). i dont want to put her gluten free till we get all the testing we can the doctor is doing a blood test for celiacs and testing her iGa levels

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

HELP! my six year old has been suffering with chronic constipation since i she was two. we never noticed till i potty trained her but she gets so imapacted she by passes. i have seen doctors and pediatritions who just gave me types of laxatives that dont help we are currently gettin her tested for celiacs after me researching lots on here i m wondering if anyone has similar stories with costipation being one of the main symptoms i need all the help and advise i can get my poor girl doesnt understand why she aint like the other kids and she poops in her pants( which is the bypassing). i dont want to put her gluten free till we get all the testing we can the doctor is doing a blood test for celiacs and testing her iGa levels

Chronic constipation (plus bloated tummy) was my main symptom at age 6. Unfortunately my pediatrician agreed with my mom's dx that I was just getting too chubby. So he told my mom to restrict sweets and substitute skim milk. SIGH

At age 52 I had hemorrhoid surgery after years of chronic constipation. Nobody bothered to ask why I had lifelong constipation. Unfortunately my docs continued to label my symptoms (constipation, bloating, cramping gut pain, gas) as "IBS". After several episodes of impacted stools at age 56 I self diagnosed and used Enterolab tests. My naturopath agreed with their diagnosis. However I also had casein allergy which often causes constipation. Maybe if I hadn't had casein allergy, I would have fit the classic celiac disease profile of 'diarrhea, thin, short, bloated tummy'.

You're doing everything you can by keeping your daughter on gluten and getting blood tests. Don't give up if those tests come back negative. You can try an empirical test of removing all gluten from her diet and seeing how she does or you can go through Enterolab which does stool tests. Those are accurate even after a gluten free period.

SUE

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My son was severely constipated, the Dr. found out by x-ray. He had him take the full dose of miralax everyday. I honestly do not remember how long he was on it. Maybe two months. Finally he started having more regular bm's and we were able to lessen the dose to 3/4, 1/2, 1/4 and now he does't need it at all. I believe what miralax does is it helps more water to be in the intestine so the bm's move along. It can take a couple of days for you to see results. We also took his dairy away. I think that helped.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

constipation was my main symptom too. sometimes i would have constipated "D"... or constipated "fatty/malabsorption" movements... but mainly the world's worst "C".

i only got the "classic D urges" in the middle of the day if i had milk.. which im guessing was the lactose intolerance (acquired after gluten damage).

good luck with all the testing!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

count me in as another constipation sufferer from gluten. I had no idea they were related until I went off gluten and the constipation went away.

Honestly, if the tests come back negative? I'd give a gluten free diet a try for a few weeks, just to see, because some can have an intolerance without it being celiac disease, from what I hear.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,576
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,952
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Plb
    Joined