Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Possible Celiac?
0

8 posts in this topic

Hi all,

i'm new here and i would like some of your advice...

ALL of these symptoms (except for tongue patches) come and go and are not there at the same time, sometimes i feel really great without any problems...

abdominal pain (mostly lower left quadrant)

generalized weakness

swollen, painfull, irritating lymph nodes (cervical left, axillary right)

small red patches on tongue + a nasty white coat + bad taste (candidiasis?)

tingling in hands & feet when the bodypart in question receives too few blood

diarrhea (non-formed stools)

headaches in front head (above & beyond the eyes)

foggy, itchy eyes

warm knees

sore ribs (especially at on place left from my sternum)

little yet significant hair loss

weight gain!? about 10 kilos in 2 years

loss of appetite in morning and noon

but craving for food and sugar in the evening.

sleepless before 3 o'clock midnight

easily irritated + mood swings + having a weird sense of humor

sharp pain in anus lasting for a few seconds (very rare) (i'm a hetero-sexual btw)

feeling like being run over by a train in the morning (lasts for half an hour)

unable to concentrate

lot of transpiration when doing something intensive

itchy inner-ears (especially the left ear)

weird, foul smelling substance between legs and genitals

recurring patches on lips (don't know how you call them in english)

oversensitivity to light (vampire-like)

pale skin (can change back in a nice tan in an hour)

thin nails

nail pitting on 2 nails (psoriasis?) (gone now)

so with these symptoms having almost 2 years i finally got my courage together to see a doctor a few weeks ago. He took some blood + a stool/urine sample + barium x-ray of abdomen + normal X-ray. When visiting the doctor for the results i really thought i had severe anemia (iron, B12, ...) and elevated white blood cell count of possible inflammations.

The results came back perfect. Iron, ferritine, b12 values were perfect he said (B12 was 374... is this normal?) my iron level was even slightly above average??? and the white & red cells and all were also perfectly balanced. X-rays showed nothing remarkable except for a spina bifida occulta <_<

I really had to pursue him to let him refer me to a GI specialist. I'm seeing the GI next week.

Do you think it is possible that i have celiac disease? What should i ask the GI? A small intestine biopt?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

It might be, but it might not be. It's hard to say. Did that blood test include the five antibody tests for celiac? That's important. Also, the tongue thing - having been on inhaled steroids for a good length of time in the past, yeah, I'd bet you've got thrush (oral yeast infection). They suck. But there are oral yeast medications that will clear that up fairly quickly.

I would encourage you to keep up with your doctor - or a new one if you're not happy about him addressing the problem once his first round of tests didn't show anything obvious. Definitely get the antibody tests, which should happen before considering a biopsy. After you finish the celiac testing you are going to do, regardless of the results, I would still encourage you to try a strictly gluten-free diet for two months to see if you notice any changes. The true test is what makes you feel better.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The symptoms do sound like those of celiac but it can be hard to tell for sure from that alone because there are over 200 symptoms with celiac and some people get none at all.

You should probably at least be tested for celiac and request the complete panel which includes the following:

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG

Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA

Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA

Total Serum IgA

The tTG, EMA, and total serum IgA are the most important tests to get done.

Do not go gluten free until after all the testing you want done is completed because it can mess with the accuracy of results.

Good luck :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You sound like the classic celiac to me. Most of that sounds celiac...the most important blood tests to get are the EMA and the tTG...the Anti-Gliadin tests are all but extinct with the much more specific and sensitive tests (in the form of the EMA and tTG). The GI can do the others...it won't hurt, but make sure the two mentioned are run. The others alone cannot diagnose.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Kaiti and celiac3270. There is a good probability that you have celiac disease, but you should be tested to be sure as there are other possible causes for your symptoms. The tests all measure your reaction to gluten, so do not stop eating gluten until after the tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




There is a good probability that you have celiac disease, but you should be tested to be sure as there are other possible causes for your symptoms.

What are those other possibilities?

*Yeast overgrowth in my body? Doctor laughed at me when i mentioned that...

http://www.candidapage.com/cccomp.shtml

*CFS?

*Fibromyalgia?

*IBS?

maybe I should begin eating a sugarfree diet...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a great probability of celiac: 1/56 with any related symptoms have celiac, and you have sooo many related symptoms, that I don't see how you COULDN'T. IBS is often used as a label when the doctor doesn't really know what's wrong, but it's something GI related.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You should probably at least be tested for celiac and request the complete panel which includes the following:

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG

Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA

Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA

Total Serum IgA

The tTG, EMA, and total serum IgA are the most important tests to get done.

hi again,

well, I just came back from the Doc. My blood was tested for all the above antibodies. All are negative... Doc says Celiac is practically impossible. My bloodwork was very good actually. No deficiencies or abnormalities at all. He also did a sigmoidoscopy (for my lower left abdominal pain... he looked until ascending colon) and didn't saw any abnormalities expect a few red patches. Possibly from a previous infection.

Anyway, my official diagnosis is IBS <_<

What should I do now?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,897
    • Total Posts
      919,545
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Task Force to Make Celiac Screening Recommendations
      The U.S. Preventive Services Task Force will make screening recommendations regarding celiac disease screening after taking public comments. View the full article
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      I hear you Gemini. It's nucking futz!
    • Test Results
      I went gluten free & never looked back! I have dh, the celiac rash. That makes it pretty darn easy to go gluten-free the moment you figure it out. I was not about to continue eating gluten for even one more day just so the medical establishment would be satisfied in my dx. There was not a moment of doubt in my mind that I had dh & therefore celiac. As it turns out, weirder than weirder than weird and the odds I can't even begin to imagine.... I have since, by sheer accident, had 2 docs officially dx me. Is that crazy or what??!! I did not go in asking for a dx nor even hoping for one. Frankly, I just plain didn't care what they thought. The medical community has failed me numerous times throughout my life so I don't have the highest regard for them. You are 54, I was 54 when I figured mine out. I have no kids so did not need to consider them in my decision not to go for an official dx. My parents had already passed away so that was not an issue. My brother had passed away so that was not an issue either. I did contact my nephew & tell him to let my sister know so she could get tested. So I have done my duty by her & she's an adult and a nurse & can make her own decisions. I do urge people to go for an official dx whenever possible, especially when they have kids or other 1st degree family members. If it's doable for them I think they should make a good effort at it. Also, there are certain people who express they don't think they can stick to the diet without the official dx. I think those people should pursue a dx with all their might. I have never had the slightest problem sticking religiously to gluten free eating. I have never doubted myself. I know you have tired HARD! Super, super HARD. I commend you for your dogged pursuit. I would not, could not blame you for giving it all up & just going gluten free this instant. That is a choice only you can make but I fully support whatever decision you make.
    • Gluten does WHAT to the brain?
      Your brother sounds like mine, Squirmy.  He was a Type 1 diabetic and had flaming celiac symptoms to boot but his docs always, always blamed his diabetes on everything.  He lived in the country and the docs in his state just were so far from being Celiac savvy.  I doubt they ever diagnosed one. His health was failing so badly that in the end, with the 3 MONTHS of non-stop diarrhea going on, he became so dehydrated that he had a heart attack and died last August 4th. His biggest mistake was trusting these idiots completely.  I think his brain was so messed up and confused that he just couldn't understand what I was trying to tell him.......that good ole brain fog.  He did what celiac's may do when left untreated for years and years.....they slowly fail and then die.  It still is extremely painful for me to think about because I was close to him.  I still see many people in my life that I think have it because of their extreme symptoms. Listening to them complain that the doctors aren't helping them. Try suing them for malpractice too......it would be too hard to prove. And then we have those who know there is something very wrong but won't give up wheat bread because that is unfathomable to them.  This disease can drive anyone crazy, for many different reasons. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,946
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Chris O
    Joined