Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Spices You Have Found To Have Gluten...
0

10 posts in this topic

can anyone help me out by listing the spices you have found to be gluten free and which are not? Some of my spices I have verified like my mrs. dash. But others I am not sure about.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I have never in my ten+ years found a spice which had gluten in it.

Seasoning mixes (including such things as curry powder and chili powder) with gluten are out there. But spices are usually single-ingredient products containing only the named spice. When spices appears in an ingredient list, it can not hide any grain product whether a gluten grain or not.

Mrs. Dash is a seasoning mix, not a spice. AFAIK, their products are all gluten-free. Some do contain non-spice ingredients such as tomato, lemon and onion.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nor I.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

McCormick's single ingredient spices are all safe. Here's some recent info on Mccormicks: http://www.gfreefoodie.com/are-mccormick-spices-gluten-free/

The main thing to think about is if you have old spices in your cabinet and have ever in the past dipped a measuring spoon in them that has been coated with flour dust from using it on the flour before measuring the spice, then the spice may be cc'd. The same thing goes if you have an old container of sugar and ever used the same measuring cups while baking, or just had the sugar container open while you measuered flour--flour dust can go up in the air and then settle in things.

While I have not seen any single spices and herbs with gluten I have seen a few dried herbs that say they "may contain wheat" or are "manufactured in a facility with wheat". In most cases this a CYA statement from the company and may not be a problem. I do grow a few of my own herbs however and dry them. It's so nice to have fresh herbs on hand to make gluten free foods tasty. Not to mention I save money by growing/drying them myself.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Spice mixtures can sometimes contain gluten - you know, like 'taco seasoning' or 'poultry seasoning' type of things. So those you want to check on.

2. The majority of spices have no gluten ingredients added, so if that's usually good for you, you're golden. However, the majority of spices are processed in the same facilities that are making the spice mixtures that DO contain gluten, so they can get CC. That seems to be more of a hit or miss type of thing, though. I've been hit often enough that I started growing my own herbs. However, my father (less sensitive) has never had a problem with pure spices ever, that I know of.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




1. Spice mixtures can sometimes contain gluten - you know, like 'taco seasoning' or 'poultry seasoning' type of things. So those you want to check on.

As I said, "seasoning" can contain hidden gluten. "Spices" can not. Read the ingredients carefully.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Generally speaking the worry about seasonings is overblown. Yes, a handful of seasoning blends (NOT spices, as Peter points out) do have gluten, but at least in the U.S. the gluten always comes from wheat and it's always listed.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I said, "seasoning" can contain hidden gluten. "Spices" can not. Read the ingredients carefully.

But it's not the ingredients that are the problem with pure spices, it's the CC that's a potential issue. So while reading the ingredient list is useful in finding out ingredients, not so much on the CC front.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But it's not the ingredients that are the problem with pure spices, it's the CC that's a potential issue.

Exactly!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/20/2010 at 0:21 PM, jerseyangel said:

Exactly!

"Many of Adams spice products are naturally gluten free. Adams does produce items that contain wheat in the spice manufacturing facility, as well as uses equipment that processes both allergens and non-allergens.

However, Adams does follow a strict Cleaning & Sanitation Procedure, as well as Allergen Segregation Practices and Allergen Scheduling to ensure that all allergens such as wheat/gluten will not be cross-contaminated.

By using these practices, it is unlikely that cross-contamination of wheat or other allergens in unacceptable levels will occur, though it is possible"

http://www.adamsextract.com/gluten.asp

I know this is an old post, but I'm having issues with, I believe, Adams spices.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.