Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Good Doc In The Chicagoland Area
0

6 posts in this topic

I was just wondering if anyone knew a good Doctor or treatment facility. I have had continual stomach problems and no one is managing my celiac disease. My stomach doctor asked me how to spell celiac the other day, and then when I told him I was worried about how damaged my Villi are and he said he was not familiar with the terms I was using. Ummm...what? Are you a GI specialist? I heard there is a Celiac disease center at the University of Chicago, and I was wondering if anyone knew if they were good or not. I am midway between Chicago and Indianapolis, so I can go wherever the best are. I also need a full auto immune work up and someone to help me feel better already. I just want answers at this point! If anyone has any suggestions, I would really appreciate it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hello Applegirl03. I am here searching for help for my 24yo daughter who was dxd with gluten intolerance in 09. In 05 she was dxd with Hashimoto's, had half her right lobe (thyroid) removed due to growth - no cancer, has been dxd with PCOS and a possible parasite! I make the kitchen and her foods all gluten-free but her father is not helpful. :( So I must de gluten the kitchen before she enters!!! It is becoming habit now, I just wish her father would help but he has his own issues.

We began seeing Dr. Alan Bain in Chicago. He was the one that had her tested for gluten intolerance. The doctors here where we are from, IN, don't truly believe there is any "intolerance" and no bona fide proof unless the biopsy confirms it. Well, I am hoping we don't have to go that far. And she has experienced IMMEDIATE relief by removing those items her blood work claimed a sensitivity/intolerance/allergic reaction to: Gluten, soy, dairy, etc. It seems to me, I can only find those doctors that are of the "write a prescription", CT scan, or surgery only types. In fact, I have seen them personally, in the past, and have many regrets (gallbladder removal/ulcer treatment/cancer). You live and learn. I hope I can share some of my, and my family's experiences here. :)

There is a nutritionist we are working with - but since daughter no longer has insurance due to full time college and part time work, we can only afford so much. She let her COBRA ($400) monthly elapse so we are looking for new coverage. The nutritionist is Sarah Leep, Griffith, IN. She has suggested a Dr. Myrna Trowbridge of Valparaiso, IN

Optimum Health Center: Trowbridge Myrna D DO

Ste C, 850 Marsh Street, Valparaiso, IN 46385-6239 (219) 462-3377 ‎

I have called recently and she is on limited new patients due to her own health - arthritis. I may call again, make an appt for my daughter to see her as soon as possible since she has been very ill recently with severe constipation, and put it all on my charge account. What else can I do?????

I hope you find someone that takes the time to listen to you and will do their best to bring you comfort and restore your health. I am finding those doctors to be elusive for this area. But I will do anything -- internet consult -- with a doctor that recognizes this malady and treats ALL the symptoms with proper nutrition, herbal remedies, homeopathy, whatever it takes - before grabbing the script pads and saying "BYE".

Good luck and good health to you!! (I made spelling corrections to Dr. Trowbridge's name, so this may appear as a duplicate post)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just wondering if anyone knew a good Doctor or treatment facility. I have had continual stomach problems and no one is managing my celiac disease. My stomach doctor asked me how to spell celiac the other day, and then when I told him I was worried about how damaged my Villi are and he said he was not familiar with the terms I was using. Ummm...what? Are you a GI specialist? I heard there is a Celiac disease center at the University of Chicago, and I was wondering if anyone knew if they were good or not. I am midway between Chicago and Indianapolis, so I can go wherever the best are. I also need a full auto immune work up and someone to help me feel better already. I just want answers at this point! If anyone has any suggestions, I would really appreciate it.

Why don't you email them and ask? Don't make it more than 1 page. Tell them the GI has never heard of Celiac. It's a place for Celiac so they should be able to help.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Applegirl03. I am here searching for help for my 24yo daughter who was dxd with gluten intolerance in 09. In 05 she was dxd with Hashimoto's, had half her right lobe (thyroid) removed due to growth - no cancer, has been dxd with PCOS and a possible parasite! I make the kitchen and her foods all gluten-free but her father is not helpful. :( So I must de gluten the kitchen before she enters!!! It is becoming habit now, I just wish her father would help but he has his own issues.

We began seeing Dr. Alan Bain in Chicago. He was the one that had her tested for gluten intolerance. The doctors here where we are from, IN, don't truly believe there is any "intolerance" and no bona fide proof unless the biopsy confirms it. Well, I am hoping we don't have to go that far. And she has experienced IMMEDIATE relief by removing those items her blood work claimed a sensitivity/intolerance/allergic reaction to: Gluten, soy, dairy, etc. It seems to me, I can only find those doctors that are of the "write a prescription", CT scan, or surgery only types. In fact, I have seen them personally, in the past, and have many regrets (gallbladder removal/ulcer treatment/cancer). You live and learn. I hope I can share some of my, and my family's experiences here. :)

There is a nutritionist we are working with - but since daughter no longer has insurance due to full time college and part time work, we can only afford so much. She let her COBRA ($400) monthly elapse so we are looking for new coverage. The nutritionist is Sarah Leep, Griffith, IN. She has suggested a Dr. Myrna Trowbridge of Valparaiso, IN

Optimum Health Center: Trowbridge Myrna D DO

Ste C, 850 Marsh Street, Valparaiso, IN 46385-6239 (219) 462-3377 ‎

I have called recently and she is on limited new patients due to her own health - arthritis. I may call again, make an appt for my daughter to see her as soon as possible since she has been very ill recently with severe constipation, and put it all on my charge account. What else can I do?????

I hope you find someone that takes the time to listen to you and will do their best to bring you comfort and restore your health. I am finding those doctors to be elusive for this area. But I will do anything -- internet consult -- with a doctor that recognizes this malady and treats ALL the symptoms with proper nutrition, herbal remedies, homeopathy, whatever it takes - before grabbing the script pads and saying "BYE".

Good luck and good health to you!! (I made spelling corrections to Dr. Trowbridge's name, so this may appear as a duplicate post)

Thank you so much for this information. I myself am 25 years old and I am in desperate need of a decent doc. My HUsband just got a new job, so our insurance is pretty good right now and I would like to get this all taken care of. I do see one doctor who is just wonderful. Her name is Kelli Onie. She actually tested and found my celieac disease after 2 years of horrible symptoms and Docs telling me I was crazy. After going G.F. I was feeling much better, but started getting very sick over the summer. I saw her in November, they ran some test which came back at the beginning of January and it turns out I have a massive fungal infection in my gut. Apparently this is common with celiac disease sufferers and finally now I am on some treatment for it and within the next 3 weeks I should be good as new. I have complete confidence that she can help your daughter and she can get you in like right away...she works out of a Dr. Patterson's office (they share one) and the number and address is

St. Mary Care Network

10607 Randolph St.

Suite A

Winfield, IN 46307

219-663-4007

Trust me, call her and make an appointment...It will be the best money you have ever spent!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks applegirl03, I really appreciate the recommendation and will have her get in touch soon - while she is still on break from classes.

That is interesting about the stomach infection! Did the results of the test have anything to do with a high eosinophils number? Sorry, I am new at this.

I feel Dr. Bain has done all he can and we need to find someone that can treat her gluten issue, her Hashimoto's, hypo, and all the rest. It was really getting expensive - as well as time consuming - for her to be seen by her primary care, gyne and an endo. Oh, and the nutritionist.

It will be nice for her to see someone close to where she works, too! Thanks again :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hey thanks applegirl03, I really appreciate the recommendation and will have her get in touch soon - while she is still on break from classes.

That is interesting about the stomach infection! Did the results of the test have anything to do with a high eosinophils number? Sorry, I am new at this.

I feel Dr. Bain has done all he can and we need to find someone that can treat her gluten issue, her Hashimoto's, hypo, and all the rest. It was really getting expensive - as well as time consuming - for her to be seen by her primary care, gyne and an endo. Oh, and the nutritionist.

It will be nice for her to see someone close to where she works, too! Thanks again :)

No problem...Kelly Oni is sort of an all inclusive...she helped me with my OBGYN stuff (I have severe endomotriosis) as well as testing for Hashimooto's(results were NEG) and she gave me lists of food I could eat and what supplements would help. My test results didnt say anything about high eosinophilis numbers, but I would have to double check. I was just shown the lab results and a copy to take home that showed a massive fungal infection. I would honestly say if your daughter is not getting better than there may be something else throwing everything off. A parasite in her gut could trigger the thyroid, as well as any OBGYN, and other issues. I know I am only on day 11 of 30 in my 1 month treatment and I am already starting to feel better.

Please keep me posted how it goes and I really hope you get some answers. I know how terrible it is to feel sick and have doctors not be able to help you. I remember thinking "what am I supposed to do? Just go home and suffer?" So I know Kelly Oni can definitely help her and hopefully she can figure something out!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,645
    • Total Posts
      921,584
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I've been eating gluten for 4 weeks now, as recommended by my doctor, to test for Celiac. Today I got 'some' of my blood test results back, although not all... I have my biopsy test scheduled for tomorrow morning, but I don't know if I should go through with it or not if the other results are not back by morning (which would show a clear positive or negative)... The results I got so far have a few alarming numbers...

      My platelets are marked as High, being 484 x10^9/L but what I found more confusing was that my ESR is a Low 5mm (with average rate being 10 - 14)... 

      My Ferritin (Serum) is 36 ng/mL which I think is low(?)

      I'm no doctor, and I know that the best thing to do is ask a doctor, but I'm quite sure that if I go for my biopsy appointment tomorrow my specialist would insist on me taking it, even if the other results are not back by then. I'm sure it's not a pleasant experience and would like to avoid going through with it unless it is necessary. 

      Also, I took my blood test after eating gluten for only 3 weeks (since that was a week ago), and if my blood tests result as negative, I'm thinking about trying to keep eating gluten for another 4 weeks and test again then... if that comes positive, I'll then want to have the biopsy test done.

      What do you make of the above numbers? Any connections with celiac? Or with something else? 
    • The first two tests (at least in the US and most of the EU) have been replaced by the DGP tests (at the bottom) of GFinDC's list of celiac tests.  Not all celiacs test positive to the common Screening TTG.   The TTg is good and catches most and it was cheaper to run the best one (it is all about the money), but researchers realized they were not catching all celiacs.  Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website.  When I was diagnosed three years ago, this site recommended just the TTg (as did the American GI Association).  Now they have expanded the list of celiac tests.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Luckily, my GI must have just attended a GI conference and he ordered the complete panel for me.  ($400). It paid off.  Only my DGP IGA was positive and the rest of the blood panel (including the popular TTG test) was negative.  My biopsies revealed some severe intestinal damage.  My new health provider only allows PCP/GP doctors to only order the TTG.  So, if I want the follow-up testing to see if I have improved or had a gluten exposure, I must go to my New GI.  Yep, it is all about the money!   Keep eating gluten and make sure your  GI takes four to six samples during the endoscopy.  Maintain copies of all your results.   Your symptoms?  Yes, there are over 300 celiac disease symptoms.  celiac disease does not just affect the gut, but mis-informed and those who do not keep up with the latest in medical, do not seem to know that!   Do not give up!  
    • It's great to hear from you, Nightsky.  Glad to also hear of your steady progress.  Living gluten free is definitely a learning process, and even the baby steps are times to celebrate.  Wish you all the luck in the world as you continue to heal for the glutenization.  
    • Hi Nicky, When you first go gluten-free your symptoms often do change.  Feeling better or worse is possible.  The healing process is a major change in our gut and that means a big change in the gut flora is likely,  which can cause symptoms by itself.  Additionally the immune system doesn't stop making antibodies on a dime.  the immune system keeps working  to defeat the gluten invaders until it is darn good and ready to take a break. You really shouldn't start the gluten-free diet until all testing is completed.  That includes a full celiac disease panel and an endoscopy with biopsy samples.  It's much easier to complete testing while still a gluten eater than it is to stop gluten and go  back on it for testing later.
    • Hi Kircket, Welcome to the forum! Yes, he could be wrong.  Not everyone passes the blood tests.  And they are just one part of the diagnostic process anyway, although an important one.   Did you have the complete celiac antibodies panel? Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA
      Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG
      Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA
      Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
      Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG
      Total Serum IgA If you didn't have the full celiac disease antibodies test panel, I'd insist on getting it done.  There have been numerous people on the forum who tested positive on one antibody but not on others.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined