Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

"other" Names For Gluten


  • Please log in to reply

11 replies to this topic

#1 tjames1951

 
tjames1951

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 07 February 2011 - 11:36 AM

I think what would be most helpful would be a "Master List" of some king that lists ALL the 'Other' things that gluten is called or that contains gluten like "modified food starch" "Hydrolyzed vegetable protein" and ??????

I was just told that 'Carrageenan' is or has gluten? Is this true?? This is SO frustrating!!

Any info will help!!!

Thanks

tjames1951
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,057 posts
 

Posted 07 February 2011 - 12:05 PM

The post I've quoted below has some useful links.

In the US, wheat must be explicitly listed by federal law, either in the ingredients list or in a "Contains" statement. Rye is very rare in foods--it is pretty much just in rye bread. Barley can hide, but is usually in malt flavors and listed as malt.

Modified food starch is usually tapioca or corn.

Unsafe ingredients: http://www.celiac.co...ents/Page1.html

Safe ingredients: http://www.celiac.co...ents/Page1.html

A list of companies that has a clear gluten policy. If you don't see "wheat, rye, barley, barley malt, oats" on the labels, its not there, or hidden in "flavors, starches, etc." http://www.glutenfre...lists/index.htm This makes shopping MUCH easier.

FDA foods are required to list wheat - it cannot be hidden.

Rule #1: Never eat anything without reading the label first.

Rule #2: Consistently check labels, even of your favorite products, as product formulations can change.

Rule #3: If you are unsure of an ingredient, or the company's policy on labeling, call the phone number on the back of the product or email the company.

Hope this helps.


  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#3 shopgirl

 
shopgirl

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
 

Posted 07 February 2011 - 12:43 PM

Carrageenan comes from seaweed. It's not gluten. There's some debate over how healthy it is for us but it's definitely not gluten.
  • 1
"My experience has been that there is, surprisingly, always hope." - Eleven

Positive blood test & endoscopy / Gluten-free 10-07-10 / Dairy-free / Soy-free

#4 tjames1951

 
tjames1951

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 14 February 2011 - 06:44 PM

Thanks guys for yer in-put. That has cleared up a couple of things. Now all i gotta do is remember to take my reading glasses with me when i go shopping and in some cases a magnifying glass. Tj
  • 0

#5 sa1937

 
sa1937

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,657 posts
 

Posted 15 February 2011 - 04:52 AM

Now if all companies would only make ingredient lists easy to read...no tiny black words on a red background!!! :angry:
  • 1
Sylvia
Positive Celiac Blood Panel - Dec., 2009
Endoscopy with Positive Biopsy - April 9, 2010
Gluten Free - April 9, 2010

#6 SuziQT0322

 
SuziQT0322

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
 

Posted 15 February 2011 - 07:12 AM

After attending a gluten-free Support group meeting...I ordered a wonderful book from the gluten-free Mall. 2011/12 Gluten Free Shopping Guide. I believe it is $24.95 + shipping. I can't wait to get it in. This might also help you. Not sure.. But good luck
  • 0

#7 katiekay

 
katiekay

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts
 

Posted 29 March 2011 - 01:07 PM

The post I've quoted below has some useful links.

In the US, wheat must be explicitly listed by federal law, either in the ingredients list or in a "Contains" statement. Rye is very rare in foods--it is pretty much just in rye bread. Barley can hide, but is usually in malt flavors and listed as malt.

Modified food starch is usually tapioca or corn.



I checked out the links... those are LONG lists. BUT this other part you mention about it having to state if it contains... does this mean we are safe if it doesn't mention wheat, rye, barley, malt. Don't they also have to state if it was made somewhere that also uses wheat???
  • 0

#8 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,057 posts
 

Posted 29 March 2011 - 01:34 PM

Disclosure of shared facilities is voluntary in the US and in Canada.

There used to be a lot of things that could hide wheat, such as "modified food starch." That one almost always is corn or tapioca. Wheat is more expensive.

Since FALCPA took effect in January of 2006, the presence of wheat in packaged food in the US must be explicitly declared on the label using the word "wheat." As a result, many ingredients previously listed as questionable can now be considered safe.

Rye, barley and oats are not included in the list of eight top allergens defined by FALCPA. But, as I said, rye doesn't show up except in bread. Oats don't hide.

Many companies go beyond the law, and will clearly disclose any gluten source by naming the grain. The list is long, but includes giants like Kraft, General Mills and Unilever (and all the brands that they own). I posted a link to a more complete list above.

Canadian rules are similar at the moment. The ten "Priority Allergens" cover the eight in FALCPA, plus sesame seeds and sulfites. The list is being expanded to include rye, barley and oats, but that is not yet in effect.
  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#9 katiekay

 
katiekay

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 93 posts
 

Posted 29 March 2011 - 01:40 PM

I'm sorry about this. It seems like I can't quite keep up... so do you mean yes, we are safe if it doesn't contain the words wheat, rye, barley, malt?
oops - I mean other than the shared facilities thing...
  • 0

#10 WhenDee

 
WhenDee

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 63 posts
 

Posted 01 May 2011 - 05:49 AM

I'm sorry about this. It seems like I can't quite keep up... so do you mean yes, we are safe if it doesn't contain the words wheat, rye, barley, malt?
oops - I mean other than the shared facilities thing...



Nooooo! Not unless it's a company that has promised to list gluten (link in that great post above). Unless the company has gone to some length to be sure the food (and all the ingredients in that food) never touched gluten, you can't be sure.

Your product may have nothing added, but perhaps ingredient #4 was produced on the same line that produces a wheat product - and you're left trying to figure out why you can't leave the house that day.

Unless it's one of those companies - OR it says "gluten free" AND has no disclaimers, you can't be sure. Check gluten-free labels, too, because I have a supposedly gluten-free flour in my house right now that says "produced in a facility..." :huh:
  • 0

#11 cap6

 
cap6

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 680 posts
 

Posted 01 May 2011 - 08:44 PM

Now if all companies would only make ingredient lists easy to read...no tiny black words on a red background!!! :angry:


I agree! And maybe not write in print so small i have to take my glasses off to read!!
  • 0

#12 KuKuKaChoo52

 
KuKuKaChoo52

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts
 

Posted 10 May 2011 - 09:50 PM

I hate that! That is the only thing that still gets me after almost a year(gluten free, but produced in a facility that uses wheat, gluten...) In my opinion they should not be able to have a gluten free print on the front if the back says they could have gluten, because that is what that means to me... I think I read all the posts, and not sure if anyone mentioned it, but I have heard natural flavorings is something that could have gluten in it as well. Not for the certified gluten free ones (the only worries for those is the facility), but for regular goods say a can of re fried beans or something... So it depends I guess, but I have found myself calling a lot more compaines then I have wanted to just to find out if they use a facility with wheat or if their "natural flavoring" is composed of gluten or not.
  • 0
Nolan Washington
Gluten Free
Dairy Free




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: