Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Venting
0

4 posts in this topic

Hello,

I've been gluten free for three years, and no longer eat 'gluten free' food made on shared equipment/facilities. I'm pretty sensitive, which I learned the hard way in the beginning because I'd try things like grabbing a french fry off my boyfriend's hamburger plate and ending up bed ridden for one or more days. It feels somewhat like the flu, with chills, and joint swelling. Anyway, I'm mainly just venting, because its been three years and I still suffer from malabsorption, hypoglycemia, and anemia. Despite iron supplements and a high iron diet, I feel as if my fatigue is getting worse. My doctor just looks at me and says, "You're just sensitive." After years of fighting for some diagnosis, I sometimes feel like I'm at square one. Sometimes I feel like I'm going insane! I'm I supposed to live in a bubble?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi, allisont, I'm so sorry to hear that after all this time you are still having so much trouble. May I ask if your PCP is keeping on top of your various nutrient levels, in addition to ferritin. Like Vit D, B12, folate, Vit. C, potassium, magnesium, calcium, zinc?. Have you had your thyroid tested? Low levels of any of these are possible causes of fatigue. Even if you're gluten intolerant rather than celiac does not mean that you will not be deficient in these nutrients, and when I say deficient, I am not talking about way below normal, but low normal. Normal is set way too low for most of them and you really need to take supplements to keep you in mid-range, so if you have not had any of these checked lately I think you are ovderdue :) Get your blood sugar checked again, too, if you haven't already, and get copies of your results instead of just having your doc tell you that you are fine :rolleyes:. Their fine and our fine often differs remarkably. It is much easier to do nothing than do something which involves thinking.

If you are still suffering from malabsorption, you may still have a leaky gut which needs healing, and you should be takeing high-dose probiotics to assist with healing, and maybe some L-glutaminel you may even benefit from some digestive enzymes because your pancreas may not be putting out enugh..

Let us know what you have been doing to help yourself heal.

And by the way, putting something of dubious origin in your mouth is a definite no-no :ph34r:

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Allisont,

I want to say ditto to everything mushroom said. :) I'm also supersensitive to soy as well as gluten and I've developed what appears to be a true dairy allergy in the last year. So I can related to the frustration. But as far as the continued malabsorption issue(s) I had a similar problem for quite a while. I finally began seeing some significant changes after about 6 months on a strict paleo diet (85% fish/seafood, poultry, beef, other meat and limited raw veggies/15%), taking high doses of probiotics, prescribed high doses of D3 (8000-10000 IU/day), and sublinguial B12. I saw additional improvement after starting treatment for hypoadrenia (low adrenal function which doesn't meet the 'lab' ranges for Addison's disease). I finally stopped losing weight due to malabsorption (a mixed blessing), and a number of my other malabsorption related issues have gradually (mostly) cleared up (neuropathy, some memory issues, muscular issues, fatigue). My hypoglycemic/hyperglycemia (Dr. said I was looking borderline diabetic with my swings in blood sugar) issues resolved within three weeks of switching to the paleo diet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined