Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Vitamin/mineral Levels Normal With Gluten Intolerance?
0

12 posts in this topic

Hi all! I am still somewhat new here and haven't posted a lot. In August 2010 my GI doctor told me I might have gluten intolerance/sensitivities. From what I have read a lot of people with Celiac/gluten intolerance have deficiencies in vitamins and minerals. I have blood drawn a couple times a year and they always come back fine. No anemia, thyroid fine, all levels completely normal, even though I don't take multivitamins and don't always eat too healthy. How is this possible? Is this normal for people with gluten issues?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Vitamin deficiency is common in celiacs, but is not universal. Depending on the level of damage to the villi, you may absorb enough nutrients to not test as deficient. I would guess, though, that you are at the lower end of the "normal" range.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it really depends on how much damage has been done to your intestines...it's different time frames for different people, it seems. My symptoms have progressively gotten worse over the years, this last year being particularly awful and with significant weight loss. I think it's possible that maybe your insides aren't that damaged, yet...but trust me, you don't want to get to that point! Will your doctor send you for the blood test for gluten sensitivity?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had some kind of tests done in May. They were in-depth tests and they came back indicating that something was amiss, but my endoscopy was totally normal. I even have the pictures! Unfortunately I do not have a copy of my test results.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron always came back normal, but "a little on the low side." And I've never had other bloodwork come back abnormal until the celiac blood panel, which was very positive.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Actually, I did have blood work done about a month ago to test vitamin/mineral/blood sugar, but my doctor never called and told me the results like she said she would...

I can only assume everything was normal, like usual.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of my vitamin and mineral levels checked out too

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, I did have blood work done about a month ago to test vitamin/mineral/blood sugar, but my doctor never called and told me the results like she said she would...

I can only assume everything was normal, like usual.

We can never ass-u-me anything. I make it a point to always pick up a copy of my lab work. You're entitled to copies of all your test results.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Sylvia. Your readings can be strictly interpreted as normal, but you can be on the very bottom rung of the ladder, barely hanging on. With most nutrients that gluten intolerants become deficient in, you need to be mid-range, not at the lowest possible level of normal :huh:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Next time I see my doctors I will ask for copies. How long does blood work take? I can't imagine it would take a month to test fir vitamin, minerals, and blood sugar, especially when there are several labs nearby.

What is lower "normal" range? Is it good?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I guess what I was trying to say is, if a hypothetical range of normal for Vitamin D is 32 to 320, and you measured 32 on the test, you would not be at optimum health and it wouldn't take much to push you under. Also, what is being measured is what is circulating in your blood stream only, not what is actually contained in your cells, which could be lower. So it is a real warning flag that you need some more Vitamin D. A better reading would be around 200, which is a lot different than 32. Vitamin D controls so many functions in the body, including the making of bone, and you want to make sure your bones are as strong as possible, I would think.

Some tests take longer to process than others, some cannot be done in house and have to be sent to specialized labs. I believe Vitamin D is one of these.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I guess what I was trying to say is, if a hypothetical range of normal for Vitamin D is 32 to 320, and you measured 32 on the test, you would not be at optimum health and it wouldn't take much to push you under. Also, what is being measured is what is circulating in your blood stream only, not what is actually contained in your cells, which could be lower. So it is a real warning flag that you need some more Vitamin D. A better reading would be around 200, which is a lot different than 32. Vitamin D controls so many functions in the body, including the making of bone, and you want to make sure your bones are as strong as possible, I would think.

Some tests take longer to process than others, some cannot be done in house and have to be sent to specialized labs. I believe Vitamin D is one of these.

Yeah and a lot of doctors just look at the range and if you're 'normal' you're ok. I don't think that gives the whole picture. For what reason are we at the bottom of the range? My doctor isn't worried about my iron levels, but I'm sitting on the very bottom rung of that ladder.

Also there are unrelated issues that could cause problems in the future. My B12 was within the normal range but I'm taking a drug that can cause B12 levels to deplete (Metformin) so they could get worse despite me being gluten free. The "normal" results might only be at a moment in time, not necessarily indicative of ongoing good health.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,645
    • Total Posts
      918,443
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • How effective is HD skin biopsy after being gluten free for a year
      Looks like you got some good info from previous posters.   I don't understand why you and your doctor think that dairy contains gluten?  Lactose is a sugar not a protein like gluten.  I think you have some other issues.  
    • Question on posting
      I made an informative video for Celiac Awareness Month that demonstrates how small 20ppm is. Am I allowed to post a vimeo link? Thanks!
    • Celiac Awareness on NBC Nightly News
      http://www.nbcnews.com/nightly-news/video/celiac-disease-affecting-millions-of-americans-often-goes-undiagnosed-692131907739   This was on last Tuesday. So happy that a popular national news program is spreading good information!
    • The US Preventative Services Task Force needs our help - tell them why Celiac screening is important!
      I am so angry. I am all about universal screening for Celiac Disease. It is a tricky disease to diagnose. Your only symptoms may be joint pain, depression, or weak nails, which people will try to cure with medication or a good manicure. With roughly 80% of the Celiac population remaining undiagnosed, universal screening could save thousands of lives. This article popped up in my twitter feed regarding US physicians who are unsure whether universal screening would provide “health benefits” for those who exhibit no symptoms (http://www.reuters.com/article/us-health-celiac-screening-idUSKCN0XU2G6?utm_content=buffer3ed50&utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter.com&utm_campaign=buffer) First of all, no symptom is a symptom! There is something called “Silent Celiac Disease”, and I personally know several people who have it. They experience no outward symptoms caused by gluten consumption, but their insides are being torn apart. If they eat gluten, they may not feel it, but they are highly at risk for long term complications such as cancer, miscarriages, and osteoporosis, just to name a few. Also, let’s consider the non-GI related symptoms of Celiac. Doctors, how many times does someone walk into your office and say, “Gee, Doc, could you test me for Celiac Disease? I have (insert one of the following)”: asthma bladder infections dental problems dandruff high blood pressure headaches blurred vision leg cramps back pain pale skin brittle nails acne bad bread mood swings ADD Anxiety Depression a short temper night terrors panic attacks irrational anger sinus pressure Those are just a few of the symptoms that people don’t think to associate with Celiac Disease, and I’m sure that you, Mr. Doctor, will not test someone with Celiac Disease if they have dandruff. This is why so many people are undiagnosed! People do not recognize the symptoms and doctors won’t think to give them a blood test. This is why I always say – You cannot know that you do not have Celiac Disease until you get tested. “One concern with widespread screening is that biopsies aren’t risk-free and may confirm cases of celiac disease that weren’t causing problems for patients and didn’t necessarily require treatment, Krist noted.” WHAT?????? First of all, most Celiac screening starts with a gene test or a blood test. That aside, ALL confirmed cases of Celiac Disease require treatment!! Untreated Celiac Disease can cause many problems in the future. “Guidelines for gastroenterologists recommend celiac screening for people with a close relative with celiac and for diabetics who are at increased risk for the disease, Murray said by email.” I was the first person in my family to be diagnosed. 80% of Celiacs don’t know they have it. I would have never been diagnosed if my gastroenterologist said, “Well you don’t have diabetes and no one in your family has it….” No one in my family had heard about Celiac Disease, let alone had been tested for it. And we have all of the tradition GI symptoms. This is not a rare disease. About 1% of the population has Celiac Disease. Take a look at your facebook friends list – have 500 friends? Odds are that you know four or five friends with Celiac. MAYBE one of them will be diagnosed. Maybe. The others will be suffering in silence. “The USPSTF, a government-backed independent organization that reviews medical evidence, issues recommendations that are closely watched by doctors and insurers. This is the first time the USPSTF has weighed in on screening for celiac disease, and the task force will accept public comments until May 30 before releasing final guidelines.” This brought me to the USPSTF website. In their draft, here is what is listed as “Potential Harms” of screening in asymptomatic populations. I’ve included my response: False positive – there are rarely false positives Unnecessary serologic tests and biopsies – umm…only do a biopsy if you have a positive blood test. And what’s so bad about a blood test? Anxiety of complications from testing – I had much more anxiety in my pre-Celiac days, not knowing if I would poop my pants at work. “Some patients with positive serology who do not undergo histologic confirmation may embark on efforts to avoid dietary gluten, which can increase costs and burdens and may result in decreased quality of life” “– I’m glad that you think my life is so terrible. “Limited evidence from long-term followup studies have shown that some persons with biopsy-confirmed celiac disease may never develop symptoms or complications” – I’m not going to risk getting cancer, are you??? The USPSTF is taking public responses to their draft, all of which must be submitted by May 30th. I highly urge you to write in and explain why universal screening is important. My Celiac diagnosis saved my life. If universal screening can do the same for a huge portion of the population – I am all for it. This could be the most important thing you do for Celiac Awareness Month. Read the draft and write to the USPSTF here. http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/Page/Document/draft-recommendation-statement150/celiac-disease-screening
    • Celiac.com: Full month of educational opportunities planned at library
      He will also be offering free Tai Chi classes at WCPL every Tuesday, ... the varied symptoms of Celiac disease and the necessity to follow a gluten-free ... View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,738
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Ladywolf
    Joined