Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Vitamin/mineral Levels Normal With Gluten Intolerance?
0

12 posts in this topic

Hi all! I am still somewhat new here and haven't posted a lot. In August 2010 my GI doctor told me I might have gluten intolerance/sensitivities. From what I have read a lot of people with Celiac/gluten intolerance have deficiencies in vitamins and minerals. I have blood drawn a couple times a year and they always come back fine. No anemia, thyroid fine, all levels completely normal, even though I don't take multivitamins and don't always eat too healthy. How is this possible? Is this normal for people with gluten issues?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Vitamin deficiency is common in celiacs, but is not universal. Depending on the level of damage to the villi, you may absorb enough nutrients to not test as deficient. I would guess, though, that you are at the lower end of the "normal" range.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it really depends on how much damage has been done to your intestines...it's different time frames for different people, it seems. My symptoms have progressively gotten worse over the years, this last year being particularly awful and with significant weight loss. I think it's possible that maybe your insides aren't that damaged, yet...but trust me, you don't want to get to that point! Will your doctor send you for the blood test for gluten sensitivity?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had some kind of tests done in May. They were in-depth tests and they came back indicating that something was amiss, but my endoscopy was totally normal. I even have the pictures! Unfortunately I do not have a copy of my test results.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron always came back normal, but "a little on the low side." And I've never had other bloodwork come back abnormal until the celiac blood panel, which was very positive.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Actually, I did have blood work done about a month ago to test vitamin/mineral/blood sugar, but my doctor never called and told me the results like she said she would...

I can only assume everything was normal, like usual.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of my vitamin and mineral levels checked out too

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, I did have blood work done about a month ago to test vitamin/mineral/blood sugar, but my doctor never called and told me the results like she said she would...

I can only assume everything was normal, like usual.

We can never ass-u-me anything. I make it a point to always pick up a copy of my lab work. You're entitled to copies of all your test results.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Sylvia. Your readings can be strictly interpreted as normal, but you can be on the very bottom rung of the ladder, barely hanging on. With most nutrients that gluten intolerants become deficient in, you need to be mid-range, not at the lowest possible level of normal :huh:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Next time I see my doctors I will ask for copies. How long does blood work take? I can't imagine it would take a month to test fir vitamin, minerals, and blood sugar, especially when there are several labs nearby.

What is lower "normal" range? Is it good?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I guess what I was trying to say is, if a hypothetical range of normal for Vitamin D is 32 to 320, and you measured 32 on the test, you would not be at optimum health and it wouldn't take much to push you under. Also, what is being measured is what is circulating in your blood stream only, not what is actually contained in your cells, which could be lower. So it is a real warning flag that you need some more Vitamin D. A better reading would be around 200, which is a lot different than 32. Vitamin D controls so many functions in the body, including the making of bone, and you want to make sure your bones are as strong as possible, I would think.

Some tests take longer to process than others, some cannot be done in house and have to be sent to specialized labs. I believe Vitamin D is one of these.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I guess what I was trying to say is, if a hypothetical range of normal for Vitamin D is 32 to 320, and you measured 32 on the test, you would not be at optimum health and it wouldn't take much to push you under. Also, what is being measured is what is circulating in your blood stream only, not what is actually contained in your cells, which could be lower. So it is a real warning flag that you need some more Vitamin D. A better reading would be around 200, which is a lot different than 32. Vitamin D controls so many functions in the body, including the making of bone, and you want to make sure your bones are as strong as possible, I would think.

Some tests take longer to process than others, some cannot be done in house and have to be sent to specialized labs. I believe Vitamin D is one of these.

Yeah and a lot of doctors just look at the range and if you're 'normal' you're ok. I don't think that gives the whole picture. For what reason are we at the bottom of the range? My doctor isn't worried about my iron levels, but I'm sitting on the very bottom rung of that ladder.

Also there are unrelated issues that could cause problems in the future. My B12 was within the normal range but I'm taking a drug that can cause B12 levels to deplete (Metformin) so they could get worse despite me being gluten free. The "normal" results might only be at a moment in time, not necessarily indicative of ongoing good health.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,670
    • Total Posts
      921,685
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • So my heart has been doing weird stuff post gluten challenge. Skips beats, arrhythmias, chest pain. It was getting a bit better then worse again in July.   My cardiologist has done 2 stress tests, halter monitor, and we have not caught anything other then harmless pvc's. But I KNOW this is not right for my heart and it has gone wacky out of sync and we never catch it on a damn test. All of my doctor's were connected out of a larger practice, so the GI, cardio, neuro, and primary care can all see the mountains of tests I had and think I am a nutcase the moment I walk through the door. I will admit that I informed the old GI about the DGP test being positive and I sent over some info on the test as they were basically using TTG and old gliadin tests, and they were receptive. But for the most part, I do not trust doctors. I was once told I was in false labor when I actually had 13 gallstones and an infection in my bile duct. I have more horror stories, as we all do. So, my protein and RBC were low in the hospital but all up to good levels now so it is not a vitamin deficiency. My heart has already skipped multiple beats today. The other day, it again went out of rhythm for just 20 seconds or so. I am not drinking coffee or alcohol because of the acidity, so it is not that. I was glutened on August 24th and probably once in July. Does anyone have weird heart issues that vanish eventually? If so, how long does it take? I am an over-thinker, which has its pros and cons. I know we are at an increased risk for CAD which is not really my concern right now. My gut is inflamed, my thyroid is inflamed and my adrenal gland was effected by all of this. I sort of wonder if an exposure to gluten causes some kind of myocarditis, an inflammation that would not be picked up a sonogram per se, and may eventually vanish with a gluten free diet. Has anyone ever had experience with myocarditis? I did a lot of reading on Roemheld syndrome, gastro-cardio syndrome, which is basically a set of cardio symptoms resulting from your gut. Praying it is just that! I just feel like now that I have a diagnosis, I need to rebuild a team of doctors that I feel have my back. This is a sucky disease that can have a lot of ill effects and I need a team I feel is intelligent, supportive and willing to research. I already have a new GI and a great Endocrinologist. I am seriously contemplating a new cardio and neuro as they both talk to me like I am a 12 year-old with "hysterical girl syndrome".
    • I was not officially diagnosed with narcolepsy when I was younger and still haven't.  However, even in my junior high and high school years and on through my college years staying awake was always a struggle for me.  maybe the gluten was a factor back in junior high and just didn't realize it.    There were times in church and other times I would just BAM fall asleep without warning.  Frustrating and somewhat embarrassing to say the least.  Now that I have been off gluten for close to a year now, the "feeling" of needing to sleep is becoming less and less.  Still have periods of sudden sleepiness, but not as often any more.
    • when they first came out, I read the ingredients on them, and they don't seem to contain malt.  But the company, at that time specifically posted on the website that they  are not gluten-free.  So I don't drink them.
    • Rum is naturally gluten free, but in cases where it is flavored, spiced, etc. you have to be careful where they might add a malt in the natural flavorings. I been using Admiral Nelsons coconut rums in cooking for finishing off stir frys, and adding a bit of flavor to caramelized ingredients for a few years now, I have never had issues with those. As for the Morgan, I would be careful with the spiced version as they might use a malt based ingredient in it. I did a bit of research and like you found no conclusive evidence to if it contains gluten or not. The plain rum from them is listed on many and been tested by several groups and has come up gluten free. On a side note if your a celiac or have intestinal damage I would avoid alcohol or drink in moderation. I personally only use it in cooking.
    • Hi, It seems they advertise it as a malt beverage.  Malt is made from barley normally, so it would not be gluten-free.  Unless they specify the malt is corn malt, it is always assumed to be barley malt per FDA labeling regs.  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,669
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Cjplmon
    Joined