Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Anyone Have Tmj Problems?
0

21 posts in this topic

This seems to one of those symptoms that I have that isn't going away as quickly as the rest. I think I may have been glutened this weekend and I am still having issues. Thanks.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I have TMJ but not aware of it being related to my celiac disease. :unsure:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This seems to one of those symptoms that I have that isn't going away as quickly as the rest. I think I may have been glutened this weekend and I am still having issues. Thanks.

I have TMJ too. It started at the same time I trace my becoming Celiac back to so I believe it could be related.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DITTO for me, Firefairy!

I have wicked TMJ pain :blink: and I associate it with stress and tension trying to get a proper diagnosis for so long. ARRGH!!

Trigger points in muscles can also be associated with nutritional and vitamin deficiencies (due to malabsorption) like B-12 and folate (B9)

In any case, I did not have it until I got really sick. Mine is so bad, it hurts to even lay my cheek on a pillow. Sucks.

I am having an appliance made, my teeth malocclusion fixed; I took stress reduction classes; I meditate and I get massages --(P>S> make sure you massage your neck and shoulders, too!)--and I hope it resolves.

I have met a few people on here with it and I have to think MAYBE?? it is related somehow. Any muscle/joint pain I have is connected to this, as It is NOT any autoimmune-related joint disease ... Just my take on it. :)

Hope you get relief soon!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have it too but was not aware it might be a symptom to Celiac D.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




My symptoms went away when I went gluten free a year ago. I packed my $400 night mouth guard away in the closet. It has only come out when I have been glutened. One night before I adjusted my daughter to a gluten free diet I had fallen asleep with her in her bed. Her teeth grinding kept me awake. That was one of my clues (among MANY) that she might also be having gluten problems.

I don't know exactly when my symptoms went away. It seemed so many positive things were happening that every once in awhile it would occur to me that I hadn't noticed some particular pain/ache/symptom in several weeks.

I hope it clears up for you. It is painful...esp the headaches.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have TMJ and I do think it becomes worse with glutening. Last month it was so bad I had to take prednisone to bring the inflammation down. My face was going kind of numb where the swelling was pressing on nerves! It still doesn't feel 100% right, but it stopped hurting and the numbness is resolved.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I find this really interesting---thanks for sharing, you guys! I had/have so many symptoms--really, like a hundred---that each time someone posts one on here and someone says ME, TOO!!!--I feel so validated. I am not happy you all suffer with this, not one bit!!---yet it does make me feel less alone and encourages me that I will feel better and better with each passing day I heal. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also have TMJ. For me it developed after I got my wisdom teeth out. During this time though, I was struggling with my health, and about a year later I was properly diagnosed with Celiac. I find this thread interesting. Not sure if the TMJ is related to Celiac or not though.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have this too. It started about the time I had my daughter, which I think also triggered my Celiac Disease. Mine gets worse when glutenated and lasts longer than all other symptoms. I think because gluten causes inflammation, it makes TMJ worse. I have wondered about the possible correlation too!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had TMJ for years and years, would LOVE for that (along with all the other symptoms) to go away! I notice I've been clenching a lot lately, though...super-stressed. I try to catch myself, but I do it a LOT!

Hope you see improvement!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had TMJ for a long time and have noticed it worsening as I've been eating lots of gluten in prep. for my endo. (Among other symptoms that seem to be cropping up lately.)

It's weird how many seemingly random symptoms so many of us seem to have in common.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had TMJ for a long time and have noticed it worsening as I've been eating lots of gluten in prep. for my endo. (Among other symptoms that seem to be cropping up lately.)

It's weird how many seemingly random symptoms so many of us seem to have in common.

I find it (sadly) reassuring that so many of us DO have these "seemingly" random symptoms---as it validates me and makes sense of years of horrible symptoms that doctors passed off to "stress"....WHY do you THINK I am stressed, doc??? 'Cause I feel like crap and I am in pain and you think all these symptoms are not connected and I am left feeling like a nutjob :blink:

:)

I have a giant list of all these symptoms and I take delight in checking them off as they lessen and/or disappear!! I KNEW I wasn't nuts!! Told ya so!! :lol::unsure::P

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was diagnosed with TMJ Disorder in 2004 by an Ear Nose and Throat doctor. Going gluten free has had no effect for me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was diagnosed with TMJ Disorder in 2004 by an Ear Nose and Throat doctor. Going gluten free has had no effect for me.

I suspect just going gluten free is not the cure, for sure. If only! That would make this easier, wouldn't it.

I have been evaluated by a TMJ and facial pain specialist and he said it is "possible" the inflammation is a contributor to the muscle and joint pain, as well as the stress of being ill (for many years) and not knowing why, as well as neck pain and my poor posture from accomodating the pain. I have been fitted with a TMJ appliance, had my teeth malocclusion realigned, took a stress-reduction class and I learned yoga (as much as I can do) and meditation and deep breathing...all in an effort to reduce the pain in my cheeks and jaw.

That's a lot of "work" to do to relax the muscles, :D (ha!) but it has helped somewhat. The most important thing is for me to relax my clenched teeth now that I know what ails me!

It will be sweet to lay my cheek down on the pillow at night once more and not have it hurt so much. :unsure:

I have wondered why it developed right around the time I started being really ill with this disease...and I decided it was ...um, gee, let's guess ...stress? :blink:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't have TMJ, but I definitely would grind my teeth at night before going gluten free. I have been glutened a few times since, and noticed the grinding/clenching again. You might want to talk to your dentist. I believe there are mouthgaurds that you wear at night that help relieve the TMJ.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also was diagnosed with 'TMJ' a few years ago, by an ENT. I never did anything for it.This is really interesting. I just went to the orthodontist yesterday and she brought up the TMJ again, so I figured I'd google "TMJ and celiac disease" and it brought me to this thread. It must be related...this is crazy. I'm definitely not going to seek treatment for it, I'm sure this will be yet another issue that will resolve itself in time. 

 

I also just got glutened this weekend, so I'm not sure if that made my TMJ more apparent or not. I haven't really thought about it in the past few years. Wow!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't have TMJ, but I definitely would grind my teeth at night before going gluten free. I have been glutened a few times since, and noticed the grinding/clenching again. You might want to talk to your dentist. I believe there are mouthgaurds that you wear at night that help relieve the TMJ.

 

I too tend to clench/grind my teeth at night and the dentist tried to sell me a $400 customized mouth guard, that of course insurance does not pay for.  I went to CVS and found one for about $25 that lasts 6 months.  I just soak it for a few minutes every morning in Polident to keep it clean - and buy a new one every 6 months.  Works great.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know much about TMJ, though I am a teeth grinder.  Times of stress definitely bring out the worst of my grinding.  My naturopath had suggested that I take magnesium powder before bed when I was having grinding issues.  I tried it for a while, and can't say that I noticed a big difference, and I have read conflicting reports on the relationship of magnesium to grinding.  

 

However, I wonder if the relationship between celiac and TMJ (particularly the variety caused by grinding) has something to do with nutritional deficiencies.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have severe TMJ also.  My TMJ is 24/7 pain.  I'm part of several Facebook groups related to TMJ and really don't hear about the pain being this constant.  I have an official diagnoses but treatments are expensive and knowledge about it is limited.  I can't even lay on a pillow without being sent in severe pain.  It's crazy.

 

Anyone have any luck with treatments?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I struggled with TMJ pain for years. It's really awful. Mine was caused by something called a "premature swallowing pattern," which is what happens when a young person, for whatever reason, does not develop a normal adult swallowing pattern, but still pushes the tongue forward when swallowing, the way that an infant does. It can wreak havoc on your jaws. Every swallow exerts five pounds of pressure, and if the tongue is pushing agains the teeth as it was with mine, that can put a lot of stress on the jaw joints and cause a lot of damage. 

 

I have a theory that some people with allergies or intolerances develop this kind of swallowing because their body is trying to say "No way dude, I don't want to eat that!" (That's an extremely scientific viewpoint of mine)  :P

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,645
    • Total Posts
      921,584
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I've been eating gluten for 4 weeks now, as recommended by my doctor, to test for Celiac. Today I got 'some' of my blood test results back, although not all... I have my biopsy test scheduled for tomorrow morning, but I don't know if I should go through with it or not if the other results are not back by morning (which would show a clear positive or negative)... The results I got so far have a few alarming numbers...

      My platelets are marked as High, being 484 x10^9/L but what I found more confusing was that my ESR is a Low 5mm (with average rate being 10 - 14)... 

      My Ferritin (Serum) is 36 ng/mL which I think is low(?)

      I'm no doctor, and I know that the best thing to do is ask a doctor, but I'm quite sure that if I go for my biopsy appointment tomorrow my specialist would insist on me taking it, even if the other results are not back by then. I'm sure it's not a pleasant experience and would like to avoid going through with it unless it is necessary. 

      Also, I took my blood test after eating gluten for only 3 weeks (since that was a week ago), and if my blood tests result as negative, I'm thinking about trying to keep eating gluten for another 4 weeks and test again then... if that comes positive, I'll then want to have the biopsy test done.

      What do you make of the above numbers? Any connections with celiac? Or with something else? 
    • The first two tests (at least in the US and most of the EU) have been replaced by the DGP tests (at the bottom) of GFinDC's list of celiac tests.  Not all celiacs test positive to the common Screening TTG.   The TTg is good and catches most and it was cheaper to run the best one (it is all about the money), but researchers realized they were not catching all celiacs.  Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website.  When I was diagnosed three years ago, this site recommended just the TTg (as did the American GI Association).  Now they have expanded the list of celiac tests.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Luckily, my GI must have just attended a GI conference and he ordered the complete panel for me.  ($400). It paid off.  Only my DGP IGA was positive and the rest of the blood panel (including the popular TTG test) was negative.  My biopsies revealed some severe intestinal damage.  My new health provider only allows PCP/GP doctors to only order the TTG.  So, if I want the follow-up testing to see if I have improved or had a gluten exposure, I must go to my New GI.  Yep, it is all about the money!   Keep eating gluten and make sure your  GI takes four to six samples during the endoscopy.  Maintain copies of all your results.   Your symptoms?  Yes, there are over 300 celiac disease symptoms.  celiac disease does not just affect the gut, but mis-informed and those who do not keep up with the latest in medical, do not seem to know that!   Do not give up!  
    • It's great to hear from you, Nightsky.  Glad to also hear of your steady progress.  Living gluten free is definitely a learning process, and even the baby steps are times to celebrate.  Wish you all the luck in the world as you continue to heal for the glutenization.  
    • Hi Nicky, When you first go gluten-free your symptoms often do change.  Feeling better or worse is possible.  The healing process is a major change in our gut and that means a big change in the gut flora is likely,  which can cause symptoms by itself.  Additionally the immune system doesn't stop making antibodies on a dime.  the immune system keeps working  to defeat the gluten invaders until it is darn good and ready to take a break. You really shouldn't start the gluten-free diet until all testing is completed.  That includes a full celiac disease panel and an endoscopy with biopsy samples.  It's much easier to complete testing while still a gluten eater than it is to stop gluten and go  back on it for testing later.
    • Hi Kircket, Welcome to the forum! Yes, he could be wrong.  Not everyone passes the blood tests.  And they are just one part of the diagnostic process anyway, although an important one.   Did you have the complete celiac antibodies panel? Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA
      Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG
      Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA
      Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
      Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG
      Total Serum IgA If you didn't have the full celiac disease antibodies test panel, I'd insist on getting it done.  There have been numerous people on the forum who tested positive on one antibody but not on others.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined