Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

This Celiac Brought His Igg Levels Down From 33 To 2
0

2 posts in this topic

As I browse these Celiac message boards, I see so many Celiacs have leaky gut syndrome and allergies to so many foods. Medical studies find that the intestines of many Celiacs remain inflamed and damaged 10 years after beginning a strict gluten-free diet.

Then there is Dr. Osborne who is a Celiac doctor who advocates a grain-free diet for all Celiacs. He points out that gluten is in all grains and he believes that many Celiacs react to gluten in general. He opposes the present medical community's belief that all Celiacs only react to gliadin which is found in wheat, barley rye.

I found a blog written by a Celiac who decided to try Dr. Osbrone's advice. He took IGG tests before and after. This is from his blog:

"My IGG level dropped from the 70's initially [after a gluten-free diet], but never got any lower than 33. My doctor suggested in 2005 that if the IGG level was still in the 30's after a couple years on the diet, it probably would not improve, and I most likely had some permanent damage from the disease that kept it still high. So I stopped testing at that point, deciding it was not worth the cost to track my progress. Out of curiosity, I decided to retest these antibodies again [after a grain-free diet] and to my amazement, my IGG level was at a 2, the lowest it has been since diagnosis and within normal range which is 0-19. This was exciting news.

His absorption also improved when he changed from gluten-free to grain-free:

"Ferritin previously at 26 was now 73 (normal 10-291)

Vitamin B12 previously at 320 was now 451 (normal 211-911)

Vitamin D previously at 33.1 was now 39.2 (normal 4.8-52.8)"

"To me this is confirmation that Dr. Osborne and Elaine Gottschall were on the right track although years apart. So here I am on a grain-free diet hoping to share the wonderful information these two have given me with you."

Source: http://www.pdxglutenfreenurse.com/2011/03/...ned-i-have.html

If many Celiacs are reacting to all grains because of gluten and not gliadin, it would be important to make sure that all vitamins and supplements are also grain-free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,364
    • Total Posts
      920,549
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Laurabella, Yes, you could have celiac disease!  It is important to keep eating gluten until all testing is completed, including an endoscopy with biopsy samples if the doctor recommends it.  The doctors usually do want the endoscopy.  The biopsy samples of the small intestine lining (4 to 6 samples) are checked for microscopic damage that indicates celiac disease.  Gall bladder problems can happen with celiac disease.  Your pain could also be from intestinal damage in any part of the small intestine. Some things you could try while you are waiting for your tests to be completed are stopping all dairy, and taking peppermint tea for gas in the stomach.  Celiac disease damage makes it hard to digest dairy sugar (lactose) and that can cause bloating and pain.  Constipation and diahrea are also possible fun symptoms. Welcome to the forum!
    • Hi Beachgrl, We have had members with microscopic colitis before, usually in addition to celiac disease.  Have you been tested for celiac disease?  The reason I ask is, it is much better to be tested for celiac before starting the gluten-free diet.  The primary tests for celiac are to detect antibodies to gliaden in the bloodstream.  Those antibodies start to decline when a person stops eating gluten, so the tests become useless. There is no reason a person can't have more than one digestive system disease.  So it is smart to be tested for celiac disease if you can get the testing arranged.  Any change in symptoms after stopping gluten is an indicator that gluten is causing a reaction of some kind.  It could be celiac, or it could be non-celiac gluten intolerance, (NCGI).  There aren't any reliable tests for NCGI yet. Welcome to the forum!
    • I have microscopic colitis. Having a bad flare of D.  On Budesonide for first time for this. It's helping some- only on it a week. Do you think gluten free would help even if tested negative a few years ago?  Was gluten free yesterday and no BM changes. Even had cramps this AM that wasn't really having before. Thank you!!
    • Do you want to tell us the name of it ans where it is located.  maybe someone else will be looking for a restaurant there. Also, it is very helpful if you go to Find me Gluten Free and review it.
    • Hi. Im currently under consultants at my hospital,  and have just been for a blood test to test for celiacs. My symptoms are.... Low weight (8stone and 5ft6tall) Joint pain,particularly my hips and lower back  Severe pain in my gall bladder area which happens spontaneously... Especially after eating foods containing gluten.  When i have foods with wheat in i pain in my  right side just under my bottom rib, i become a bit spaced out and cant focus on anything. Also get diahorrea aswell. I recently contracted C-Diff and was in hospital for 4 days very poorly. Im 29years old (female) and the doctors r trying to work out what is wrong with me. I have always struggled to gain weight,  even after having 2 children i am still only 8stone. I was just wondering if u think i could have celiacs?  The pain in my side has been on and off for 7years! And the last 3years its been severe. And it definitely comes on as soon as i have gluten/wheat.   
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,439
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    DKH0614
    Joined