Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Some Help Please...
0

14 posts in this topic

So, after 3 days of ALMOST no gluten I decided I want to get tested to find out for sure if that is really what is wrong with me.

I understand that one needs to be eating "normally" including gluten for the test to work correctly, so I ate what I would "normally" eat last night, almost imediately I had bad gas and a little while later had diarreah, then again this morning had diarrea.

The 3 days prior when I was having very little gluten I was fine, I am wondering if getting the test done is worth putting myself through this.

I am finding this very difficult to deal with.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

You should be able to get the blood test pretty quickly. Unless you have to fight with your doctor to get it ordered.

You can always go gluten-free with no test because you know you feel better.

Good luck & Welcome!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks...I have the blood tests tomorrow, the Dr. told me that there is not just a specific test to find out if you have Celiac, is this true???

He is sending me for a bunch of bloodwork tomorrow and an upper GI on May 17th, do you think i need to continue eating gluten until may 17th or does that not have anything to do with an upper GI.

Thanks again.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I agree with Karen. You have not been gluten lite for very long so I don't think you need a 3-month gluten challenge. With only 3 days "almost gluten-free" you will not have healed enough to get rid of any damage anyway. Get into see your dr. You should be able to get the blood tests done immediately on the same day as your appointment.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joe, I think you should eat gluten until the endoscopy. Make sure they take many biopsies of the small intestine. I'm going to look for some info you can print & take with you. Back in a few minutes!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Ok. I'm back. Print this off. Highlight the names of the blood tests. It's from an actual medical center and actual docs so my doctors have read it. Make sure he doesn't just write "celiac panel". Ask him to specify because some Celiac panels are out of date. Keep a copy with you. When you are getting the blood drawn, make sure those are what they are sending the blood in for.

http://www.celiacdisease.net/assets/documents/2011CDCFactSheets_AnitbodyBloodTests.pdf

Another good site:

http://www.celiacdiseasecenter.columbia.edu/CF-HOME.htm

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joe, I think you should eat gluten until the endoscopy. Make sure they take many biopsies of the small intestine. I'm going to look for some info you can print & take with you. Back in a few minutes!

thank you so much...is the upper GI the same as an endoscopy?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you so much...is the upper GI the same as an endoscopy?

Make sure it isn't just the esophagus & stomach. Ask the doctor. You could probably call & ask the office if that is what you are scheduled for. When you get there, they will ask if you know why you are there, any questions, etc. Make sure you are getting what you think you are.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks...I have the blood tests tomorrow, the Dr. told me that there is not just a specific test to find out if you have Celiac, is this true???

He is sending me for a bunch of bloodwork tomorrow and an upper GI on May 17th, do you think i need to continue eating gluten until may 17th or does that not have anything to do with an upper GI.

Thanks again.

Yes, do keep eating gluten until May 17th if you can handle it. I'm not sure what your dr meant when he said that about their not being specific tests...there are specific tests (Kareng posted links above), HOWEVER the tests cannot rule out celiac. They are designed so that if they come back positive it's very, very, very accurate. If it comes back negative it could be a false negative. In other words you can have a negative test resutl and still have celiac. so perhaps that is what your dr meant abotu them not being specific. Be sure to eat gluten until all your testing is done because not eating gluten can cause your test results to be false negative.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, do keep eating gluten until May 17th if you can handle it. I'm not sure what your dr meant when he said that about their not being specific tests...there are specific tests (Kareng posted links above), HOWEVER the tests cannot rule out celiac. They are designed so that if they come back positive it's very, very, very accurate. If it comes back negative it could be a false negative. In other words you can have a negative test resutl and still have celiac. so perhaps that is what your dr meant abotu them not being specific. Be sure to eat gluten until all your testing is done because not eating gluten can cause your test results to be false negative.

ok, I will print those off and bring them to the Dr.'s with me, I can't thank you enough.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, I will print those off and bring them to the Dr.'s with me, I can't thank you enough.

I cannot emphasize enough that you should highlight the actual tests. Docs will read about 2 sentences and they are used to someone highlighting the important parts or where to sign.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As painful as it might be you really need to keep eating gluten until the endo is done. As was stated there are false negatives with testing. Do listen to your body and go gluten free as soon as the testing is finished you don't need to wait on the results. Your body is really giving you the answer and do keep in mind that once you are 'officially diagnosed' you will have celiac as a preexisting condition. Some have had trouble getting insurance with a formal diagnosis. Not saying for sure that you will have to deal with that issue but something you should be aware of. We don't need a doctors permission to be gluten free but having a diagnosis can help get doctors to order tests like vitamin and mineral panels and scans to check for osteoporosis.

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, I assume getting an endoscopy at the same time as an upper GI would be my best bet.

I live in Canada, and therefore don't pay for medical visits, do you think I can tell the doctor what I want done?, all he is sending me for is the upper GI, I will tell him that I want the endoscopy, does he have to listen?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, I assume getting an endoscopy at the same time as an upper GI would be my best bet.

I live in Canada, and therefore don't pay for medical visits, do you think I can tell the doctor what I want done?, all he is sending me for is the upper GI, I will tell him that I want the endoscopy, does he have to listen?

Explain to the doctor what your issues have been and tell him that you did a short trial of the diet and that it relieved your symptoms. Tell him that you are aware that to be tested for celiac you need to still be on gluten and tell him how awful you felt when you added it back in. Then tell him you want to be tested for celiac. It depends on the doctor whether he will listen or not. Being in Canada, from what I have heard here on the board, it can take awhile to get scheduled for an endo. It is up to you whether you want to wait for the test to be done or if you just want to go ahead and go gluten free without the endo after the bloodwork is done.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,645
    • Total Posts
      921,584
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I've been eating gluten for 4 weeks now, as recommended by my doctor, to test for Celiac. Today I got 'some' of my blood test results back, although not all... I have my biopsy test scheduled for tomorrow morning, but I don't know if I should go through with it or not if the other results are not back by morning (which would show a clear positive or negative)... The results I got so far have a few alarming numbers...

      My platelets are marked as High, being 484 x10^9/L but what I found more confusing was that my ESR is a Low 5mm (with average rate being 10 - 14)... 

      My Ferritin (Serum) is 36 ng/mL which I think is low(?)

      I'm no doctor, and I know that the best thing to do is ask a doctor, but I'm quite sure that if I go for my biopsy appointment tomorrow my specialist would insist on me taking it, even if the other results are not back by then. I'm sure it's not a pleasant experience and would like to avoid going through with it unless it is necessary. 

      Also, I took my blood test after eating gluten for only 3 weeks (since that was a week ago), and if my blood tests result as negative, I'm thinking about trying to keep eating gluten for another 4 weeks and test again then... if that comes positive, I'll then want to have the biopsy test done.

      What do you make of the above numbers? Any connections with celiac? Or with something else? 
    • The first two tests (at least in the US and most of the EU) have been replaced by the DGP tests (at the bottom) of GFinDC's list of celiac tests.  Not all celiacs test positive to the common Screening TTG.   The TTg is good and catches most and it was cheaper to run the best one (it is all about the money), but researchers realized they were not catching all celiacs.  Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website.  When I was diagnosed three years ago, this site recommended just the TTg (as did the American GI Association).  Now they have expanded the list of celiac tests.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Luckily, my GI must have just attended a GI conference and he ordered the complete panel for me.  ($400). It paid off.  Only my DGP IGA was positive and the rest of the blood panel (including the popular TTG test) was negative.  My biopsies revealed some severe intestinal damage.  My new health provider only allows PCP/GP doctors to only order the TTG.  So, if I want the follow-up testing to see if I have improved or had a gluten exposure, I must go to my New GI.  Yep, it is all about the money!   Keep eating gluten and make sure your  GI takes four to six samples during the endoscopy.  Maintain copies of all your results.   Your symptoms?  Yes, there are over 300 celiac disease symptoms.  celiac disease does not just affect the gut, but mis-informed and those who do not keep up with the latest in medical, do not seem to know that!   Do not give up!  
    • It's great to hear from you, Nightsky.  Glad to also hear of your steady progress.  Living gluten free is definitely a learning process, and even the baby steps are times to celebrate.  Wish you all the luck in the world as you continue to heal for the glutenization.  
    • Hi Nicky, When you first go gluten-free your symptoms often do change.  Feeling better or worse is possible.  The healing process is a major change in our gut and that means a big change in the gut flora is likely,  which can cause symptoms by itself.  Additionally the immune system doesn't stop making antibodies on a dime.  the immune system keeps working  to defeat the gluten invaders until it is darn good and ready to take a break. You really shouldn't start the gluten-free diet until all testing is completed.  That includes a full celiac disease panel and an endoscopy with biopsy samples.  It's much easier to complete testing while still a gluten eater than it is to stop gluten and go  back on it for testing later.
    • Hi Kircket, Welcome to the forum! Yes, he could be wrong.  Not everyone passes the blood tests.  And they are just one part of the diagnostic process anyway, although an important one.   Did you have the complete celiac antibodies panel? Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA
      Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG
      Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA
      Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
      Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG
      Total Serum IgA If you didn't have the full celiac disease antibodies test panel, I'd insist on getting it done.  There have been numerous people on the forum who tested positive on one antibody but not on others.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined