Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Leg Cramps
0

15 posts in this topic

:( I have always had leg cramps, I have been gluten free for 7 days now and my leg cramps are even worse. They are really bad. I am not deficient in potassium and I have been taking magnesium. What else can I do? I am going today to see the Doc.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

you could be iron deficient which comes along with celiac. this causes muscle cramps and aches. ask for full blood work rather than just a blood test, but particularly get your iron checked.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sometimes get some pretty nasty foot cramps. I take a combo of calcium, magnesium and zinc which seems to help. I also use Tiger Balm or something similiar when the cramping strikes. If your doctor doesn't have any answers maybe ask for a referral to a podiatrist as sometimes foot issues like arch problems etc can contribute to cramps.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only thing i have found that helps (i have had cramps in my legs before and after i started my diet) is adding calcium.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had leg cramps (calves) for awhile. They stopped when I stopped eating white rice. Actually I don't eat rice at all now unless it is in a those Trader Joe's brown rice tortillas.

Hypo-thyroid can cause cramping also.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




So, I went to see the Doctor. The first time I saw him he did blood work and apparently I was very deficient in magnesium. He wanted me to take 1000 MG of magnesium. Well I have never been good at taking pills. I forget to take them alot. It also gives me alot of diarrhea. So he was a little bit upset that I haven't been taking my vitamins.

So he test me again for every deficiency I could have with vit d, magnesium, iron, calcium, and a sed rate and a CBC. Also testing me for hypothyroidism. I will hear something in about 2 weeks. In the meantime he wants me to stick with the gluten free diet and absolutely not cheat or go off the diet. He was also mad at me for stopping the diet before. Oh well, at least he takes this all seriously. He also wants me to take quinine. for the leg cramps. I think it is no longer for sale in the united states. So I think I will just take the magnesium.

I will let y'all know what comes from all the tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can't take vitamins, can you change what you eat (ie: veggies that have the vitamins that you need).

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can't take vitamins, can you change what you eat (ie: veggies that have the vitamins that you need).

I don't know if I could eat enough veggies to make up for all the vit I am deficient in :P , But I am going to try and do both. Take my vit pills and eat veggies too. I have my nutrition book from school so I am going to look up what I need to eat to do the job.

Great looks like more studying for me. :rolleyes: sigh. Oh well, could be worse I guess.

Thanks for the suggestions. You guys all rock.

Sherry Lynn

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I get leg cramps whenever I forget my magnesium. Just can't seem to build up a store of it.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I get leg cramps whenever I forget my magnesium. Just can't seem to build up a store of it.

How much do you take. My doc said that he tells everyday people with no deficiency in it to take 500 MG a day. Since I am so low on it I have to take 1000 MG a day. I do it in 250 MG at a time or else I will have the BIG D in a big way. he also said to eat something with it and it won't be so bad. WE'LL See. haha.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How much do you take. My doc said that he tells everyday people with no deficiency in it to take 500 MG a day. Since I am so low on it I have to take 1000 MG a day. I do it in 250 MG at a time or else I will have the BIG D in a big way. he also said to eat something with it and it won't be so bad. WE'LL See. haha.

I take 1000 in two 500 doses. It is with a total mineral supplement from NOW - Full Spectrum Minerals. They don't bother me at all, but the magnesium by itself does.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I take 1000 in two 500 doses. It is with a total mineral supplement from NOW - Full Spectrum Minerals. They don't bother me at all, but the magnesium by itself does.

I may check into that so I won't have to try and remember to take my blasted pills. <_< Taking two pill instead of 4 sounds better.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I went to see the Doctor. The first time I saw him he did blood work and apparently I was very deficient in magnesium. He wanted me to take 1000 MG of magnesium. Well I have never been good at taking pills. I forget to take them alot. It also gives me alot of diarrhea. So he was a little bit upset that I haven't been taking my vitamins.

So he test me again for every deficiency I could have with vit d, magnesium, iron, calcium, and a sed rate and a CBC. Also testing me for hypothyroidism. I will hear something in about 2 weeks. In the meantime he wants me to stick with the gluten free diet and absolutely not cheat or go off the diet. He was also mad at me for stopping the diet before. Oh well, at least he takes this all seriously. He also wants me to take quinine. for the leg cramps. I think it is no longer for sale in the united states. So I think I will just take the magnesium.

I will let y'all know what comes from all the tests.

I was also told to take quinine. Check with the doctor but I think mine told me it is present in tonic water.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was also told to take quinine. Check with the doctor but I think mine told me it is present in tonic water.

It is in tonic water but Doctor Carttar told me that there is not very much in the water and I would have to drink a lot of it to help me. I looked online and found a pharmacy in Canada that sells Quinine. I have already ordered it and I have to send my prescription to them then they will send it to me. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is in tonic water but Doctor Carttar told me that there is not very much in the water and I would have to drink a lot of it to help me. I looked online and found a pharmacy in Canada that sells Quinine. I have already ordered it and I have to send my prescription to them then they will send it to me. :)

:) :) :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined