Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Is Tomato Ketchup Gluten Free?!
0

14 posts in this topic

My daughter(Age 15 years) has been gluten free for last 6 years. I've been giving her tomato ketchup (Nestle ONLY)because her dietitian said it was fine. But recently someone told me that they are not gluten free and it got me worried.

I guess Nestle is only an Indian company but do any of you have an idea if tomato ketchups in general are gluten-free?

Help!

Jasleen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Not all are and I don't know about that particular brand. I do know Heinz is safe. I am very sensitive to even small amounts of gluten and do fine with that.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My daughter(Age 15 years) has been gluten free for last 6 years. I've been giving her tomato ketchup (Nestle ONLY)because her dietitian said it was fine. But recently someone told me that they are not gluten free and it got me worried.

I guess Nestle is only an Indian company but do any of you have an idea if tomato ketchups in general are gluten-free?

Help!

Jasleen

Where are you located? I don't think I've ever seen Nestle ketchup here in the U.S. Ingredients differ in various countries.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nestl

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with Peter. In the U.S. ketchup is pretty much gluten-free, but foods have different ingredients in other countries. Canadian worcestershire sauce has gluten; it doesn't in the U.S.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




In general it's usually gluten-free but FULL of corn syrup. We make our own. I'd call the number listed on the bottle and ask my questions rather than guessing!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi all--

just joined.

also just found out about DISTILLED VINEGAR, which is a major component in catsup, mustard, salad dressings, relish, and on and on, is a distilled GRAIN and therefore on the NO-GO list. have i been misinformed??

from what i read balsamic, apple cider, rice wine vinegars are ok. it's the distilled that you have to watch out for.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi all--

just joined.

also just found out about DISTILLED VINEGAR, which is a major component in catsup, mustard, salad dressings, relish, and on and on, is a distilled GRAIN and therefore on the NO-GO list. have i been misinformed??

from what i read balsamic, apple cider, rice wine vinegars are ok. it's the distilled that you have to watch out for.

In the US most distilled vinegars are made from corn so it's not problem unless you also happen to be corn sensitive. The one you need to stay away from is Malt vinegar (from Barley).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi all--

just joined.

also just found out about DISTILLED VINEGAR, which is a major component in catsup, mustard, salad dressings, relish, and on and on, is a distilled GRAIN and therefore on the NO-GO list. have i been misinformed??

from what i read balsamic, apple cider, rice wine vinegars are ok. it's the distilled that you have to watch out for.

Distilled is a good thing in this situation. Like domesticactivist I have always made my own ketchups, mustards, etc. - from papaya to smoky chipotle to blueberry...lots of yummy combinations. Always an option if you want something a bit different! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In general it's usually gluten-free but FULL of corn syrup. We make our own. I'd call the number listed on the bottle and ask my questions rather than guessing!

Just for reference for anyone who can't have or doesn't want corn syrup in the US, Heinz makes the simply Heinz which does not contain corn syrup. I know there are other brands also, like I think Hunts, but I will only use Heinz so that was a really good find for me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In the US most distilled vinegars are made from corn so it's not problem unless you also happen to be corn sensitive. The one you need to stay away from is Malt vinegar (from Barley).

i sure hope you're right.

distilled vinegar is in EVERYTHING. are there any prominent exceptions?

thanks.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Distilled is a good thing in this situation. Like domesticactivist I have always made my own ketchups, mustards, etc. - from papaya to smoky chipotle to blueberry...lots of yummy combinations. Always an option if you want something a bit different! :)

i didn't imagine that it was the process--as opposed to the ingredients being used to make vinegar.

after i heard it was made from grain, even if it were miniscule amounts, i thought it would be something to stay away from.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i didn't imagine that it was the process--as opposed to the ingredients being used to make vinegar.

after i heard it was made from grain, even if it were miniscule amounts, i thought it would be something to stay away from.

I've mentioned this before but will mention it again. Last month I found a distilled rice wine vinegar in an ethnic food store that had "WHEAT" on the bottle!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Distilled vinegar is gluten-free, regardless of what the original source was. In the US, if the source was wheat, then that would have to be explicitly declared on the label. The distillation process purifies the end product in a way that the large, heavy gluten molecule can not pass through.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,345
    • Total Posts
      920,488
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Karen, the iodine test was a test for DH used in the 'olden' days. Iodine would be swabbed onto a spot and then it would be covered with a bandage. If someone had DH the iodined area would break out in lesions. I don't know how but we do know iodine can activate the antibodies. That is why some of us with DH have to avoid iodine in foods until the antibodies have cleared the dermis. OP, if you haven't been tested for celiac you should be and if you have active lesions a biopsy done next to a lesion by a DH knowledgable dermatologist may help in diagnosis.
    • The gluten-free diet (GFD) is the only validated treatment for celiac disease (celiac disease), but despite strict adherence, complete mucosal recovery is rarely ... View the full article
    • What's an " iodine test"?  Haven't heard doctors doing that to diagnose DH.
    • Hello! I've just been given my blood results and told they are highly suggestive of coeliacs but will have to wait till next month to see the gastroenterologist and who knows how much longer for a biopsy. My igA, igG and tissuetrans igA were all over 250 and tissuetrans igG was the only one that was normal. These results don't mean much to me yet but I'm told they are very high. I'm now quite fearful of how much damage I've gone to myself. I've had stomach problems for 25 years (just turned 40) and have often steered clear of too much bread and pasta for how bloated it made me feel but the symptoms were always vague and inconsistent so I kept eating. I had a couple of boats of gastro in the past few months (thanks kids) which I took a lot longer than normal to recover from which looking back may have been related. Then last Friday I had a blowout with wine, cheese, crackers, pizza and chocolate cake. I'm sure I've probably had blowouts like that before but I have never felt so sick before and am still slowly recovering. This is what finally prompted me to go back to my GP after being fobbed off so many times over the years. So I guess my question and my concern is whether there is still  chance of a false positive with levels like this? I worry what else it might be if not coeliac. I'm also worried that I may have done so much damage to myself that I will have several disorders going on! I'm also still recovering from last Friday and wondering when I'm going to feel better. I've stayed off gluten and dairy since my blood result a couple of days ago but feel like I'm allergic to food in general.  Thankyou!!    
    • Here's what the Klondike Bar makers say on the FAQ page of their website (August 2016): Are your products gluten free? Nope. They are not. We have not validated for gluten free. We do not operate allergen-free manufacturing sites, however we do have allergen management programs in all our facilities. The intent of these programs is to avoid unintentional cross-contamination of allergens between products. Our product labels adhere to the FDA’s strict regulations regarding declaration of ingredients and allergens. We do not use the terms “Natural” or “Artificial Flavorings” to hide the existence of any allergens. RECIPES CAN CHANGE. We strongly recommend that allergic consumers refer to ingredient declarations EVERY TIME they purchase processed foods.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,415
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Ails123
    Joined