Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Another Whiskey Question
0

3 posts in this topic

I have had no trouble drinking bourbon, unless it is a sour mash type (like Jack Daniels) Is there something in the sour mash that causes problems, or is it just my peculiar system?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I have had no trouble drinking bourbon, unless it is a sour mash type (like Jack Daniels) Is there something in the sour mash that causes problems, or is it just my peculiar system?

Jack Daniels is gluten free, so it might be something other than a gluten reaction.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to a celiac who toured the JD distillery, the sour mash has gluten. http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090307210758AAjvb1O (scroll down to the first other answer)

I'm one of the celiacs who can't have any alcohol distilled from gluten containing grains, but if you're drinking other bourbons then that's probably not your problem. I'd skip the sour mash and go back to something else.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.