Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Enterolab Results Are Back. I Have Some ?s
0

3 posts in this topic

I haven't posted in a while because I haven't had anything to say. Here are my lab results:

Fecal Ant-gliadin IgA 14 units(normal range is less than 10 units)

Fecal Anti-casein(cow's milk IgA) 6 units (normal range is less than 10 units)

Fecal Anti-ovalbumin(chicken egg) IgA 17 units (normal range is less than 10 units)

Fecal Anti-soy IgA 5 units (normal range is less than 10 units)

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0302

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0301

Serologic eqivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 8,7)

I have one of the main genes that predisposes to gluten sensitivity and celiac sprue. I also have a non-celiac gene predispoing to gluten sensitivity.

I guess I'm a little overwhemed and don't know where to start. I went to college away from home last year as a freshman and almost failed out (2nd semester was quite rough). So I'm living at home and taking classes locally for a while.

I recently asked to be tested for thyroid disease (since a lot of women on one side of a family have problems with it), and I found out I have hashimoto's. My thyroid isn't dead yet, though, but I'd say it's not optimal. I'm going to go to a doctor who works with thyroid patients to treat my thyroid. I'm also curious to see if I also have a high amount of grave's antibodies, like I do with the tpo antibodies.

I've always had problems with motivation, attention, some anhedonia, and kind of a lack of energy/depression, oh and some ocd-ish habits to go along with that. However, this has gotten worse with age, it especially got worse around 14 and I started struggling more in school and felt more depressed. I also have pretty bad female sexual dysfuntion.

I'm just wondering where to go from here. I was really hoping eggs wouldn't be a problem for me, but it looks like they are. And whatabout the casein and soy? Might I still have problems with those even thouth the antibodies are normal? I've read that after eliminating gluten people sometimes discover intolerances to other foods, like dairy and soy.

I'm going to try and makes the dietary changes gradually, and eventually completely elminate some things. I luckily have supportive parents who are letting me live at home and take classes part time while I try and get better (although they still want me to get a job sometime during this next school year).

I guess I need advice on interpreting my results and what I should eliminate. I also am curious if any of you have mainly psychological issues and not physical ones (which is my problem). I'm also on antidepressantsbut they aren't working that well yet.

Sorry this was so long...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Don't change your diet gradually! That may actually increase your misery, as your body starts reacting more strongly to smaller amounts of aggravating foods. Don't worry about soy or casein. Do cut out gluten and eggs (you may be able to reintroduce eggs in 6 months or so). Otherwise, try to get a healthy selection of food (you probably don't want to go overboard on any particular area) and let your body heal.

I had equal parts physical and psychological problems, and psychologically I've certainly evened out. It took a while, but I got there.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My spouse eliminated eggs for about a year, the first time he challenged them, his main reaction was a pronounced negative mood that seemed to last most of the day. He had mood/motivation issues before going gluten free; the digestive stuff came after he went gluten free. So now, if he makes a mistake, he is edgy, anxious with D and then heartburn for about 2 days. It used to be longer, but the cleaner his is, and the longer, the better he's getting. Hope this is helpful to you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined