Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Stomach And Intestinal Spasms
0

6 posts in this topic

I've been at this now for about 15 months - gluten-free/DF/SF, non celiac (by blood and biopsy) but gluten intolerant (Enterolab). In the past 6 weeks I've noticed that my system has changed. I was feeling GREAT for over a year and then I started with nausea at times, always after I eat no matter what I eat, even though sometimes I eat very little and still hungry. If I go a day eating very little, it seems to get better, then the process starts up slowly again with the first meal I have. This nausea sometimes then turns into a feeling like my stomach and intestines are in spasm. It's not painful (yet) but certainly uncomfortable and scary. Nothing really helps this, not even pepto. Usually it's worse after lunch and dinner and if it's still bad by bedtime, resolves by the time I wake up. Oddly enough, when I'm not nauseous, my appetite is still intact.

GI's done some testing (blood work, hpylori, endoscopy, colonoscopy, abdominal ultrasound, even a stress test) and all looks good except a bit of scarring in my stomach - not sure from what, no idea how old it is, plus he noticed a slight acid reflux, which was a surprise too. I've never really had intestinal trouble in my life - my symptoms pre gluten-free were neuro, dizziness, which I don't seem to be having now unless my stomach is really upset. I thought I had the answer a couple weeks ago when I realized that the Burt's Bees lip gloss I wear has soybean oil in it. I stopped using it but no decrease in symptoms (and my lips are chapped!!!!)

Does anyone else have experience with intestinal spasms? Is this what others call bloating? It literally feels like someone is twisting my insides, starting with my stomach, then the sensation usually moves into my intestines.

Also, does anyone know if "scarring" found in my stomach could spontaneously be causing the onset of any of this? I can see it causing nausea perhaps, but intestinal spasms? Could it be interfering with my digestive process further down the line? Could slight acid reflux cause this?

GI prescribed Prilosec for acid reflux but it really didn't do anything to help and I have to go back in a couple weeks. After all these tests, I can't help thinking it's something simple. Perhaps a new food intolerance?

Any ideas or similar experience is appreciated.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

I've been at this now for about 15 months - gluten-free/DF/SF, non celiac (by blood and biopsy) but gluten intolerant (Enterolab). In the past 6 weeks I've noticed that my system has changed. I was feeling GREAT for over a year and then I started with nausea at times, always after I eat no matter what I eat, even though sometimes I eat very little and still hungry. If I go a day eating very little, it seems to get better, then the process starts up slowly again with the first meal I have. This nausea sometimes then turns into a feeling like my stomach and intestines are in spasm. It's not painful (yet) but certainly uncomfortable and scary. Nothing really helps this, not even pepto. Usually it's worse after lunch and dinner and if it's still bad by bedtime, resolves by the time I wake up. Oddly enough, when I'm not nauseous, my appetite is still intact.

GI's done some testing (blood work, hpylori, endoscopy, colonoscopy, abdominal ultrasound, even a stress test) and all looks good except a bit of scarring in my stomach - not sure from what, no idea how old it is, plus he noticed a slight acid reflux, which was a surprise too. I've never really had intestinal trouble in my life - my symptoms pre gluten-free were neuro, dizziness, which I don't seem to be having now unless my stomach is really upset. I thought I had the answer a couple weeks ago when I realized that the Burt's Bees lip gloss I wear has soybean oil in it. I stopped using it but no decrease in symptoms (and my lips are chapped!!!!)

Does anyone else have experience with intestinal spasms? Is this what others call bloating? It literally feels like someone is twisting my insides, starting with my stomach, then the sensation usually moves into my intestines.

Also, does anyone know if "scarring" found in my stomach could spontaneously be causing the onset of any of this? I can see it causing nausea perhaps, but intestinal spasms? Could it be interfering with my digestive process further down the line? Could slight acid reflux cause this?

GI prescribed Prilosec for acid reflux but it really didn't do anything to help and I have to go back in a couple weeks. After all these tests, I can't help thinking it's something simple. Perhaps a new food intolerance?

Any ideas or similar experience is appreciated.

Sounds a lot like my daughter, non-celiac gluten intolerant. She had major knife like chronic pain in her stomach which lessened considerably with gluten-free diet, an anti-spasmodic and low dose anti-depressant. What has never disappeared completely is the nausea. Sometimes it lessens during the day as she eats, but it is always present in the morning, and frequently awakens her at night. She takes generic zofran as needed, but it still doesn't stop it. We are trying to figure out if there are other food intolerances besides gluten and dairy. I'll be interested to hear how you make out.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know how miserable she must feel. Not sure how old she is but at any age, nausea can really impact your quality of life. I think the worst part of all this for me is not knowing what's causing it.

The first thing that came to mind when I read yours was soy. 15 months ago, I didn't chuck all my "gluten symptoms" until I totally removed that from my diet too. So that may be something to consider, and just like gluten and dairy, it's hidden in many foods. Last time I checked, I can't tolerate soybean oil or ingredients like soya lecithin. And you may be already familiar with cc from shampoo, lotions, lip gloss, etc.

I actually had an appt with my GI yesterday and she thinks I have an excess of stomach acid (from what I do not know, because I thought your stomach acid declined as you age and I am 56) - Anyway, she also thinks that the scarring found in my stomach may be the culprit - supposedly from some past trauma, surgery or infection and that has me more than a little perplexed. Anyway - she prescribed a strong acid reducer and something to rebuild my mucosal stomach lining which she suspects is deteriorated. For the spasms she prescribed generic Bentyl. I have to say that I've taken all of it for 24 hours and do not feel any better just yet but I am hopeful. I'm sitting here starving but do not want to eat because I know I will get nauseous. Errrrr.

I hope you can figure out what is going on for your daughter. If all this works for me, or if it doesn't, I will let you know. I'm fairly tenacious and do not give up easily so I intend on getting the answer, fixing this and moving on.

Thanks for writing.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds a lot like my daughter, non-celiac gluten intolerant. She had major knife like chronic pain in her stomach which lessened considerably with gluten-free diet, an anti-spasmodic and low dose anti-depressant. What has never disappeared completely is the nausea. Sometimes it lessens during the day as she eats, but it is always present in the morning, and frequently awakens her at night. She takes generic zofran as needed, but it still doesn't stop it. We are trying to figure out if there are other food intolerances besides gluten and dairy. I'll be interested to hear how you make out.

I would be thinking hypo glycemia

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an update on all this. I'm feeling much better now, back to my old post-gluten self. I've read about alot of people taking a step back in their symptoms and I can only say I seem to have experienced that first hand. In my case, I think it was the synergy of a few things that started the ball rolling, giving me mystery nausea and weird stomach spasms beginning a few months ago.

As recently as a week ago, doctors tried hard to sell me on what was causing my trouble, after testing me for everything short of CHOLERA - even urging me to have stomach surgery to remove a bit of scarring I've lived with for many years with no problem. But all along I suspected it was something very simple. And after the last couple weeks of progressively feeling better (even SANS all the medication Drs. originally put me on - yes - I am hard-headed and hate to take pills until I'm convinced it is 100% necessary) I think I have it figured out. Simple cross contamination. This has been a good lesson - sometimes when you think you know something for sure, look again with fresh eyes.

Burt's Bees lip gloss - gluten free but contains soybean oil. Loved it for years - but in the trash!

Mercola probiotics - touted as gluten free but a specific quizzing of the company revealed that they are NOT manufactured in a gluten free factory.

Dr. Ohirra's probiotics. I had taken them before seemingly with no problems so thought they were OK. A simple reading of the label prominently showed (duh) "contains soybeans" - although they assured me it should not affect me, perhaps with a weird stomach acid rev the pills were breaking down in my system before they reached the proper destination.

The only thing I know for sure is that I'm feeling great again - no nausea, no bizarre stomach spasms. All since I've removed all of those things, retaining the abdominal scar tissue as a souvenir. I have some Custom Probiotics in the mail to me (fingers crossed), but I'm also going to try my hand at making homemade sauerkraut. Made me realize how lucky I was to stumble onto this whole gluten problem over a year ago. If not, I may have wound up with unnecessary surgery, and since it was the only thing doctors didn't test, I admit that it was still possible to have died of cholera. I'm starting to really feel safe in my gluten free world!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




hi there thats great u found out it was cross contamination. i suffer from really bad intestinal cramps almost like someone is twisting them and the pain can last for hours. one thing that has literally kept me out of the hospital is natures sunshine intestinal soothe and build. please people if u suffer from diarrhea, pain and any other symptoms, try this. i accidently ate gluten one time and was in the hospital they wanted to take out my appendix because of the symptoms they were so similiar. but it was a gluten attack. nothing they gave me worked until i took a few of those pills and surely the next day i was fine.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,602
    • Total Posts
      918,318
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • to biopsy or not?
      Some other boxed mixes that I think are worth it are  http://www.krusteaz.com/products/gluten-free-mixes/gluten-free-double-chocolate-brownie-mix http://www.namastefoods.com/products/cgi-bin/products.cgi?Function=show&Category_Id=4&Id=21 We didn't care for any of the other Namaste products but the Spice Cake IS very good. Against the Grain Gourmet Frozen Pizza is really good! I hope you can find it at your local stores.   BTW, when I made breads of any kind from the ATK cookbook, when everything was totally cooled off I would wrap tightly in tin foil, slip that into a gallon ziplock & freeze. Slice things like laves of bread & rolls, buns, biscuits before you freeze them. Then I would just take out what I needed & heat in the convection oven or in the case of toast -- just toast it. Everything I froze turned out great so don't think you have to eat everything in 2 days. Of course with a family of 5 and how good this stuff is I imagine you won't need to freeze anything. 
    • Blood results - odd
      Hi I have been given a  working diagnosis of celiac disease TTG 103. I had the endoscopy yesterday and I am awaiting celiac serology ( tests go to a different lab so take longer). my GI Dr ordered more tests and some have come back odd, my ferrtain was 9 ( range 20-204) my folate 4.4 ( range 3.1 - 20.5) my B12 982 ( range 187-883). FBC  mean cell volume 76.9 ( range 80-100) mean cell haemaglobim 24 ( range 26.9 - 32) mchc 312 ( range 320- 359).   All other results appear to be in the normal range.  My question is the high B12 is odd, has any one else had anemia/ b12 deficiency symtoms whilst having high B12.   I went to the Dr as I am feeling awful, dizzy, palpitations and breathlessness and think it's to do with my iron, my gp was beyond useless and thinks it's all due to an infection as I had a temperature of 37.9. I still feel awful but not Like I have flu awful if that makes sense. I have gone gluten free as I have had the panel and the endoscopy now but feeling so much worse than I have in a long time. Gp has taken blood for CRP and FBC to rule out sepsis as I was feeling pretty broken as he though my iron levels would not cause these symptoms. I am going to try and get hold of my GI Dr or his sectary tomorrow and go back to the Gp and beg for iron.
    • Celiac.com: ImmusanT Inc Reports Nexvax2 Phase 1 Data In Patients With Celiac Disease
      A gluten-free diet is the only current management for this disease. The community prevalence of celiac disease is approximately 1% percent in the ... View the full article
    • Washing Dishes
      Gluten is a very sticky protein that cannot be removed easily. Non porous items can be washed safely and effectively, being very careful to throughly rinse, use a dedicated sponge/washcloth to wash. If washed by hand wash and rinse under hot running water not in a sink of water if you don't have a dedicated gluten free kitchen. My kitchen is totally gluten free and I still rinse under running water. I attempted to use the dishwasher for the first time yesterday and I feel like I've been glutened so I'm not sure if it's safe or not. There was no gluten containing dishes in it, but it's a rental house so God knows how the previous tenants used it and whether there may be any lingering gluten in it. I also have other issues that cause a lot of the same problems so I'm going to keep trying to use it for a few days and see if I continue to feel glutened or not. As far as counter tops, sinks etc, any non porous surfaces can be wiped clean, but it takes multiple wipe downs with multiple sponges. Thoroughly wipe down and rinse out the sink to rid it off any lose gluten particles. The same thing I did when first going gluten free. Only the kitchen I had then had laminated counter tops that were all scratched up. There is no getting gluten out of those kind of counter tops or cracks around the sink, etc. The ONLY way to possibly destroy/remove gluten from surfaces it's stuck in is to heat it above temperatures most things cannot tolerate and not all ovens can reach. You're looking at like 600°-700° F for a minimum of 30 min. So some stuff can be effectively cleaned in the self cleaning mode of an oven if it has one. Most cookware and utensils cannot tolerate those temperatures though and it's impossible to heat counters and other items to that temperature. Therefore being in a blended house is very risky if not done right. When I went gluten free everyone in my house went gluten free. Except the fish, you can't find gluten free fish food. My husband who shouldn't eat gluten anyway is gluten free and all our animals are on a grain free diet. Even my snake is gluten free since I breed my own feeder mice and feed them a gluten free organic diet. 
    • to biopsy or not?
      A small suggestion........for banana bread, try the King Arthur gluten free banana bread mix.  Yeah, I know......it's a mix but sometimes, time is short and a mix works well.  My husband and I were shocked at how good this is!  it rose up high and beautiful in the oven and has a really good banana flavor to it.  Really....give it a try.  It is so easy to make also! http://www.kingarthurflour.com/shop/items/gluten-free-banana-bread   The ATK cookbook is a keeper for every Celiac!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,701
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    AbbieLee88
    Joined