Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Lots Of Symptoms
0

3 posts in this topic

Hello,

I have a daughter that is 30 years old(diagnosed at 10 months with celiac disease)that has been gluten free most of her life. I had totally normal blood counts in October 2011(no anemia) in pretesting for an orthopedic surgery. Now I have microcytic anemia(no menstruation since Feb 2011-55 yrs old) and have been very symptomatic. I noticed increased shortness of breath with walking and elevations last winter.By coincidence, I did start a gluten free diet in January after cooking a meal for a coworker....I felt better so I thought why not? I have been more forgetful in the past year but was attributing it to hormone/menopause. I sometimes feel hypoglycemic...but the blood sugars are normal according to my family doctor/HA1C still normal also. My cholesterol and triglycerides have come down (familial hypercholesterolemia) on the gluten free diet. In mid September, I had a few "episodes". First time I thought maybe I was dehydrated....was feeling a bit wary of making mistakes at work...so I drank fluids and ate lunch. I had been lightheaded, unsteady even with feet planted and standing, tingly hands and head/lips and I couldn't sort thoughts. The second time I was working in a different medical facility and had to get help with a study(ultrasound)...I walked back into office and burst into tears. I had bad headache ,lightheaded, felt unsafe doing my job, shortness of breath. The coworkers checked my blood pressure...I am hypertensive and on meds....b/p was ok. I hydrated and sat in quiet room...didn't want to go to er. (had forgotten b/p pill in am). I took a b/p when I got home at 7 pm. At midnight- I felt like heart was beating out of chest,short of breath, tingly hands,lightheaded..etc lasting a half hour. I saw my new doctor lol (cardiologist) and family doctor the next week. Echo ok, ekg ok, stress test on hold. All bloodwork normal except hct 30.7,hgb 9.9,mcv 74, mch 23.9,rdw and platelets just slight elevation. All big drops for me. Had furthur bloodwork - fe/tibc 14/560, iron sat 3. I have leg cramping now too on top of the neuro/cardiac symptoms.

Upper endoscope and colonoscopy next week with biopsy also(he wants to see if small intestine looks inflamed..maybe celiac) I have large hyatal hernia and take a proton pump inhibitor(decreases stomach acid) as well as exercise induced asthma and arthritis(on ansaids). They won't let me take iron until all testing done. B12 normal.

A friend called last night and said that she read somewhere that following a gluten free diet if not a true celiac sprue can cause iron deficiency anemia. My doctors say the opposite. Is that accurate?

I am sorry the post is long. Thank you for any input. Bigsis917

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hello,

Upper endoscope and colonoscopy next week with biopsy also(he wants to see if small intestine looks inflamed..maybe celiac) I have large hyatal hernia and take a proton pump inhibitor(decreases stomach acid) as well as exercise induced asthma and arthritis(on ansaids). They won't let me take iron until all testing done. B12 normal.

A friend called last night and said that she read somewhere that following a gluten free diet if not a true celiac sprue can cause iron deficiency anemia. My doctors say the opposite. Is that accurate?

I am sorry the post is long. Thank you for any input. Bigsis917

First off your friend is flat out wrong.

If you have been gluten free then the endo is unlikely to positive. We do need to be on a full gluten diet and if you have been gluten free for any length of time then you would need to do a gluten challenge for around 3 months.

Have you had the celiac panel done, hopefully before you went gluten free? Celiac is strongly genetic and many of us have a trigger for it. For you that may have been the surgery.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off your friend is flat out wrong.

If you have been gluten free then the endo is unlikely to positive. We do need to be on a full gluten diet and if you have been gluten free for any length of time then you would need to do a gluten challenge for around 3 months.

Have you had the celiac panel done, hopefully before you went gluten free? Celiac is strongly genetic and many of us have a trigger for it. For you that may have been the surgery.

Thank you for replying quickly. I had never had celiac panel done......never realized there could be a trigger although that makes sense. I talked with the gastro and told him that my daughter has negative endoscopies now as she has been gluten free for so long. He is thinking there might be some irritation or inflammation that might show up. He also is looking for microscopic bleeds etc. (Alot of my gas issues and "blow outs" cleared up with the gluten free diet) The symptoms from the anemia scared me enough to cal the physicians...otherwise I may have not called(typical nurse) Thank you for fast reply . Bigsis917

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,332
    • Total Posts
      920,431
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I would like to ask if anyone has eaten puffed rice from Arrowhead Mills.  My daughter, who has celiac, wants to eat it and I am looking for advice.  The only ingredient is rice, but they do not test the product so do not label it gluten free.  I called the company and they say they clean all their equipment between each product, but since they don't test it cannot label it as gluten free.  Would you allow your daughter to eat this product?
    • He might have celiac disease (or just the start of it).  He might have Non-celiac Gluten Intolerance, which is real, but there is not a test for it.  He might have other food intolerances (milk, dyes, etc.).  You have been to an allergist and he did not positive for allergies (I assume wheat was included in the panel.).  Trialing a diet is fine, even a gluten free diet, when you ruled out everything.  But you have that quirky TTG result.  I gave you the link from the MayoClinic (top notch) and their algorithm recommends further evaluation.  An allergist is not a celiac expert nor is primary care doctor.  You should get a referral to a Ped GI.  If she/he suggests a gluten-free diet, then fine.  Because if he improves then, the GI will give you a diagnosis.  By the time you see the GI, he might have ordered another round of celiac blood tests, genetic tests, or he might want to order an endoscopy.  This case is not clear and that is a bummer.   The cure is the diet.  But he will be going to school and a diagnosis will pave the way for accommodations all the way to college.  And anyone here will tell you that once you get off gluten (and that is the root cause), it is awful....horrific... to go back on it for further testing.   This is his life and yours.  You must do what is best for your family.  I wish you well and we are here to support you.  I care.  I am mom.  
    • This just published: Highlights   • Kernel-based gluten contamination in oats skews gluten analysis results. • Grinding inadequately disperses gluten to allow a single accurate analysis. • Lognormal distribution of the test results renders a single test unrepresentative.   Abstract Oats are easily contaminated with gluten-rich kernels of wheat, rye and barley. These contaminants are like gluten ‘pills’, shown here to skew gluten analysis results. Using R-Biopharm R5 ELISA, we quantified gluten in gluten-free oatmeal servings from an in-market survey. For samples with a 5–20 ppm reading on a first test, replicate analyses provided results ranging <5 ppm to >160 ppm. This suggests sample grinding may inadequately disperse gluten to allow a single accurate gluten assessment. To ascertain this, and characterize the distribution of 0.25-g gluten test results for kernel contaminated oats, twelve 50 g samples of pure oats, each spiked with a wheat kernel, showed that 0.25 g test results followed log-normal-like distributions. With this, we estimate probabilities of mis-assessment for a ‘single measure/sample’ relative to the <20 ppm regulatory threshold, and derive an equation relating the probability of mis-assessment to sample average gluten content.   The full article can be accessed at Gluten Free Watchdog if are a subscriber.
    • If I may say something right now, the suggestions, advice, and information provided to you in this forum is just that: suggestions, advice, and information.  What has been provided can be used as tools to help figure out what is going on.  Please don't go away disgruntled or too frustrated.  There have been times myself when advice and suggestions was given to me, and I was not sure what to do about all the information.  I had to think and pray on it before I could act on it because my brain was functioning enough to do something about it right away.  It was on survival mode.  Forgive me if I am wrong, but I believe this is where you are at right now.  You are not sure where to go or what to do, so your body is just doing what it can to function day in, day out.  If this assumption is correct, I GET IT!  It is not fun, neither is it easy. Don't give up.  Things will get better.  Take all of this information and go to your primary doctor to see if you both can put your heads together and figure this out.  The answer may not come right away, but be patient.  it could be everything coming at you at once that making your body go into hypersentive mode.  I don't know, because I am not in your situation.  Until you go to the doctor, do what you know to do and God will take care of the rest.  There is something that has kept me sane through this past year: It will be okay because God is in control.  He knows what is happening to you and your future is going to be.  When you have a good day, enjoy those moments.  When you have a bad day, bring back to memory those good days and see if you can do something for another person.  I have found this year that if I focus on someone else through the bad times especially things don't seem as grim. I will be praying for you.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,388
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    m47kx
    Joined