Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Out..of..breath
0

13 posts in this topic

I'm so tired of being out of breath. I've been gluten-free for 5 months now and it has definitely improved, but still randomly, I get so out of breath from very simple things...sometimes for no reason at all. I used to be an athlete and now 1 flight of stairs and I'm winded. I'm 33 years old, healthy, non-smoker. I'm tired of this.

Am I alone?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Have you been checked out for asthma or IgE allergies?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could you be anaemic??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's really important you get checked for this. It could be asthma, allergies or a whole bunch of other things that are easy to fix.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wondering, is it a feeling of being truly winded, or a feeling like no matter how hard to breathe in you don't feel like you're getting enough air?

I've had the latter in the last few months when I was going through a little weirdness with my stomach - that and a little chronic nausea. The breathing "thing" was pretty severe and I even underwent chest xrays, stress testing and breathing testing. All came back stellar. Right around the time the breathing thing started I had begun eating a slice or two of nitrate free bacon every morning, so I quit eating it altogether and it cleared up immediately (the nausea turned out to be minute cross contamination from supplements). But I've also noticed this breathing thing (to a much lesser degree) at times when my stomach isn't right, and sipping a glass of water seems to make it go away. So, because the breathing thing seemed to be connected to the bacon, I've wondered if it doesn't have more to do with dehydration than an issue of CC or anything else. Whatever it is, I know it's scary. Hope you can figure it out soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Are you possibly anemic?

I was really short of breath for so long, even for a few months post-DX and gluten free. Just walking the length of my driveway had me breathing hard and feeling totally exhausted. :blink:

When I read that celiacs often have both B-12 and Folate deficiency anamia, I had my doctor test my folate level and sure enough, I had a FOLATE deficiency.

Once I was treated for 2 months with prescription folic acid, it stopped. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For me it's low thyroid. I totally lose my exercise tolerance and a couple flights of stairs will have me red-faced and breathing hard.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have that out of breath feeling in my head (vs really not being able to breath) when I am having gut issues. I think some tummy gas is pushing the diaphragm up and messing with some nerves.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For me it's low thyroid. I totally lose my exercise tolerance and a couple flights of stairs will have me red-faced and breathing hard.

well, it is low, but not enough to treat...and it's always been low. I think that as I continue to recover/heal, it will go away, too....I hope anyways.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well, it is low, but not enough to treat...and it's always been low. I think that as I continue to recover/heal, it will go away, too....I hope anyways.

Who told you it's not low enough to treat? Please read the website stopthethyroidmadness.com If it's low you need treatment. It's dangerous to have low thyroid, as you can see by your breathing problems. Get another doctor asap.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well, it is low, but not enough to treat...and it's always been low. I think that as I continue to recover/heal, it will go away, too....I hope anyways.

You need a second opinion if you're hypothyroid and symptomatic and your doctor refuses to treat.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just found I have severe tachycardia (rapid heart beat) and often when my pulse goes really high sometimes over 200 I get very short of breath. Pay attention to how your heart feels when you are short of breath, if you have palpitations then she your doctor. I let it go for years blaming it on asthma and stress and now I am about one step away from heart failure, mind you I am only 24. Although I did get a drug for An illness that can cause heart damage but please be super careful!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well, it is low, but not enough to treat...and it's always been low. I think that as I continue to recover/heal, it will go away, too....I hope anyways.

Jai,

Two things to consider:

What were the results of the thyroid antibodies test?

Do you have other symptoms indicative of hypothyroidism?

(And that is a good question, who told you it was "not low enough" treat?

A primary care doc or an endocrinologist?)

In MY case, my thyroid was sluggish and my TSH was always on the hypo side and when put on medications, it made me go nearly HYPER. (I was a jittery mess of anxiety and insomnia :blink: ) I was told it was okay to go OFF the meds when I questioned why I was on it in the first place. (no thyroid antibodies) My thyroid functions normally now, and some people report a similar recovery of thyroid function on here. Some people also have to adjust their meds after going gluten-free because their thyroid rebounds and they do not need as much.

They have changed the range that is used to judge what is "optimal range".

It used to be that a TSH of 4.5-5.5 was still considered "borderline" for hypo, but in 2003, the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists stated that doctors "consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.0." Mine was 5.3 at one point, so going by the OLD range of 5.5, my PC doctor was reluctant to put me on medication. The endo disagreed--and as it turned out, my PCP was right all along. Even though THAT ONE reading was 5.3, it was also 4.2, .8 and 2.4 in the months that followed. Because of the un-DXED celiac, It was all over the place. :blink:

Now it is 1.8 - 2.4 and I feel fine. :)

If your numbers are outside of that range, maybe you need to see an endocrinologist for a second opinion? I would hate to see you go on medication and feel worse as a result. Likewise, it would be just as bad if you do not get APPROPRIATE treatment.

Blood work seems to be in order, in any case. Please do ask for a Folate level, though. It often gets overlooked (they check B-12 but not that) and is easily treated. Even my PCP said HE never would have thought of it. :rolleyes: We have to be our own best advocates.

IMHO :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,120
    • Total Posts
      919,468
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Alok, I suggest not eating any soy.  Soy is one of the top 8 food allergens in the USA.  Soy has other things about it that are not helpful to us.  Plus it is often sprayed with pesticides that are not so great for people.  Maybe you can try some other food for a while?  Also it might help to wash all your vegetables before using them. Just some ideas, I hope they help.
    • What she said!     The antibody panel is an important part of follow-up!
    • I have Celiac, Hashi's thyroid disease, Sjogren's Syndrome and Reynaud's Syndrome.  All have gotten better, inflammation wise, after 11 years gluten free.  I am very strict with my diet, never take chances if I feel the food is not really gluten free and limit the number of times I go out to eat.  I am not saying I never go out but it is normal for my husband and I to not see the inside of a restaurant for 3-4 months at a time and then I only eat at the places that have never glutened me.  I am lucky in that the state I live in has 3 restaurant chains that are run/owned by Celiac's, so they get it right every time. You have not been gluten free for very long, in reality.  It took me three years to completely rid myself of all symptoms related to the disease.  I was 46 at the time of diagnosis.  I know it is hard to accept that healing can take that long but you have to measure it differently.  Looking back, you should feel better than you did a year ago.  As time goes on, healing slowly takes place until you realize that certain problems have disappeared.  It is not as cut and dried as taking an antibiotic for an infection. http://www.drweil.com/drw/u/ART03424/Elevated-Creactive-Protein-CRP.html  Read this article on elevated c reactive protein. It is by Dr. Weil, who is a Harvard trained physician who chose to go the more natural route to healing people.  All his stuff is interesting.  Yes, your elevated level will most likely come down, as you heal better.  Pay attention to it but don't let it freak you out too much! 
    • Hi Calla, I think the safe answer is 12 weeks on gluten for a blood test.  I am pretty sure they say 2 weeks on gluten for the gut endoscopy.  But usually people/doctors don't want to  do an endoscopy before a positive blood test, so catch 22 there. There's a chance you still have active antibodies in your blood after 3 weeks off gluten.  But nobody can tell you for sure.  If you can get you doctor to test you now and in 9 more weeks if you are negative now, that might work.  If the doctor is willing to do 2 tests, that would be great. The best thing would have been to do all celiac disease testing before going gluten-free.  But sometimes it doesn't work out that way. The University of Chicago celiac center has an FAQ that answers some of your questions. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/faq/i-dont-have-the-money-to-get-tested-for-celiac-disease-but-a-gluten-free-diet-makes-me-feel-better-is-it-okay-to-start-the-diet-without-being-diagnosed/ Welcome to the forum!  
    • Couldn't have said it better!  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,159
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Anns
    Joined