Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Nature Valley Protein Bars


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 KSMom

KSMom

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 07:28 AM

I am only one week into gluten-free diet and have a question. I picked these up at Sam's today (Peanut Butter Dark chocolate) and they are not labeled Gluten free like some Nature Valley bars, but don't see any unsafe ingredients...am I missing something? They are so new, General Mills does not have them listed on their site (that I could find)

Roasted Peanuts
Soy Protein Isolate
Chicory Root Extract
Sugar
Vegetable oils (palm kernel, palm, canola, peanut)
Whey Protein Concentrate
High Maltose Corn syrup
Cocoa
Fructose
Peanut Butter (peanuts salt)
Vegetable Glycerin
Rice Starch
HOney
Rice Maltodextrin
Salt
Soy Lecithin
Natural Flavor
Contains: Peanut, soy and milk ingredients

190 calories
12g fat
14 g
5g fiber
10g protein

Thanks,
Karen
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 psawyer

psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,994 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 07:44 AM

General Mills will clearly disclose by name any gluten by naming the grain in the ingredients list. They did not, so there is no gluten.
  • 1
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#3 Michele_C

Michele_C

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 January 2012 - 07:18 PM

General Mills will clearly disclose by name any gluten by naming the grain in the ingredients list. They did not, so there is no gluten.


I asked specifically whether these were gluten free on the Nature Valley facebook page and a representative told me they are not. :(
  • 0

#4 psawyer

psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,994 posts

Posted 09 January 2012 - 07:47 PM

I asked specifically whether these were gluten free on the Nature Valley facebook page and a representative told me they are not. :(

We come down, then, to the definition of "gluten-free."

In the US, there is no legal definition. Many companies produce products which are, in fact, gluten-free, but will not label them as gluten-free because they do not test them for gluten content, and even if they did, there is no definition of "gluten-free" that is legally enforceable.

I stand by my statement that General Mills (among others) will clearly disclose any gluten source intentionally included in the product. They do not test, and will not take a position that would make them legally liable for a mistake by one of their suppliers.

"Not gluten-free" does not necessarily mean "contains gluten."
  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#5 xjrosie

xjrosie

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 124 posts

Posted 10 January 2012 - 11:07 AM

My daughter's doctor told me that if it doesn't specifically say "gluten free" then I should err on the safe side and not buy it for her. Just because it doesn't specifically contain any gluten-y ingredients, it may share a facility with products that do.
  • 0

#6 pricklypear1971

pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts

Posted 10 January 2012 - 11:16 AM

My daughter's doctor told me that if it doesn't specifically say "gluten free" then I should err on the safe side and not buy it for her. Just because it doesn't specifically contain any gluten-y ingredients, it may share a facility with products that do.


If you're on the U. S. that may not necessarily be true. There are gluten-free labeled products out there that are made on shared lines/facilities.

I think Amy's is one them.

Note gluten-free labeling:

http://www.amys.com/...ten-free/000130

Note allergy statement about cc:

http://www.amys.com/health/faq#faq_679
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#7 elocin71

elocin71

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 18 January 2013 - 05:13 PM

General Mills will clearly disclose by name any gluten by naming the grain in the ingredients list. They did not, so there is no gluten.


according to this, they will disclose if they put it in the ingredient directly but, if it is processed in a facility with gluten, the front will simply not say 'gluten-free'. if you are worried about cross-contamination, only buy the boxes that specifically say gluten-free on the front.

http://www.gfreegirl...alley-bars.html

"Thank you for contacting us about gluten in Nature Valley granola bars.

General Mills offers several products that are labeled gluten-free. Please check the package label for the gluten-free statement on the front/side/back of the package. Only products that can be verified to be gluten free will be declared as gluten free on the label. It is important to check the product label each time you purchase a product because it has the most accurate information about the product in the package.


Because we constantly strive to improve our products′ quality and nutritional value, the most up-to-date product information is on the package the product is purchased in. For that reason, we do not distribute product information lists as they could quickly become outdated. A current list of products on the market that are gluten free can be found by visiting www.glutenfreely.com. It is important to check the package label before purchasing for the gluten-free statement on the front/side/back of the package to verify that the package you choose is gluten free.


For products not labeled gluten free, we will always declare gluten containing ingredients if they are added to the product. If the ingredient declaration lists wheat, oats, barley, rye, or derivatives of these grains, then the product contains gluten. Examples of derivative ingredients include: malt, barley malt, organic malt, semolina, Durham, triticale, and spelt. We do not include gluten containing ingredients in the ′Natural Flavors′ or ′Spices′ on the product ingredient list. If there are gluten ingredients in our products, those ingredients are always clearly listed.


If there are no gluten- containing ingredients listed in the product ingredient label, but the product does not make a gluten free claim, it is because we cannot fully assure that this product is gluten free. While we have not added gluten-containing ingredients, factors such as sourcing, conditions of manufacture, etc. do not allow us to provide the full level of assurance that a gluten free claim requires.


Additional information regarding gluten may be obtained by contacting your health care professional or one of these organizations."

  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: