Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Hashimotos- "normal" Levels But Major Symptoms?
0

7 posts in this topic

Does anybody here have hashimotos with "normal" levels(other than positive antibodies) and still have major symptoms. I was diagnosed with hashimotos and went gluten free last may. I thought it had to be celiac disease because my thyroid levels were "normal" and I was having crazy symptoms. I have been gluten free for 8 months and have definately gotten better but Im still not close to 100%. Its mostly mental issues(brain fog/etc.) that doesnt seem to go away. My question is could this be because I need thyroid medication? I have heard that with hashimotos you want your levels to be in the top 75% and my FT3/4 were a bit low. Also my TSH was like 2.2 last I checked and I heard you want it to be around 1. Could this be causing these symptoms? I dont feel normal at all and it seems crazy that low normal levels could be causing this!! Anybody have any insight or suggestions?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

If you read the book Stop The Thyroid Madness you will have a better understanding of what you need to do. They also have an excellent website and facebook group. You can also read the books by Dr. Shames or Dr. Langer.

If you have antibodies, you have Hashimoto's. Your TSH needs to be around 1.0 to better supress the antibodies.

Are you on Synthroid or only a T4 medication? If so, that may be part of your problem. Look into natural desicated thyroid (NP-Thyorid or Naturthroid). It may be better for you. Or, take additional T3 (but make sure your doctor understands how to administer it properly....time release T3 is usually not a good choice and many doctors like it, but it drives patients crazy).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just described me to a T. Problem is, My Dr. had my TSH totally suppressed with T3/T4 and it didn't help. An endo just put me on Armour but I'm not very hopeful.

I think my issue might be subclinical adrenal autoimmunity and slightly low cortisol. I keep reading lists of so-called adrenal fatigue symptoms and they fit me. It turns out that adrenal autoimmunity is more likely with Hashimoto's but subclinical adrenal problems are sort of "off the radar" for mainstream doctors. They are aware of Addison's, but you only get Addison's disease when your adrenals are 90% destroyed. What happens before that??? Do we get dizzy and generally feel like crap???

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anybody here have hashimotos with "normal" levels(other than positive antibodies) and still have major symptoms. I was diagnosed with hashimotos and went gluten free last may. I thought it had to be celiac disease because my thyroid levels were "normal" and I was having crazy symptoms. I have been gluten free for 8 months and have definately gotten better but Im still not close to 100%. Its mostly mental issues(brain fog/etc.) that doesnt seem to go away. My question is could this be because I need thyroid medication? I have heard that with hashimotos you want your levels to be in the top 75% and my FT3/4 were a bit low. Also my TSH was like 2.2 last I checked and I heard you want it to be around 1. Could this be causing these symptoms? I dont feel normal at all and it seems crazy that low normal levels could be causing this!! Anybody have any insight or suggestions?

I was just going to post about the exact same issues. I am fatigued and big time brain fog. I can't even remember what I am trying to say mid-sentence. I am completely off gluten and my stomach pains did go away (neg blood test for celiacs). I am seeing my endo this Friday, and was looking for advice on what to say. My TSH levels are about the same as yours (2.3). I do not feel normal either. My thyroid is enlarged with a goiter. I am gaining weight despite exercising 5 times a week (running and weights). I am hoping my endo goes by how I feel and not just bloodwork.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just described me to a T. Problem is, My Dr. had my TSH totally suppressed with T3/T4 and it didn't help. An endo just put me on Armour but I'm not very hopeful.

I think my issue might be subclinical adrenal autoimmunity and slightly low cortisol. I keep reading lists of so-called adrenal fatigue symptoms and they fit me. It turns out that adrenal autoimmunity is more likely with Hashimoto's but subclinical adrenal problems are sort of "off the radar" for mainstream doctors. They are aware of Addison's, but you only get Addison's disease when your adrenals are 90% destroyed. What happens before that??? Do we get dizzy and generally feel like crap???

I have never heard of Addison's, will look it up. I am hoping my endo will put me on armour as well. What are some ways to go about discussing this with my endo (without sounding like I have no idea what I am talking about)?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I have never heard of Addison's, will look it up. I am hoping my endo will put me on armour as well. What are some ways to go about discussing this with my endo (without sounding like I have no idea what I am talking about)?

I don't know that you can. :( Mine is testing 8am serum cortisol, which is a near-useless measurement, just to rule out that something isn't horribly wrong with my adrenals. I will be genuinely surprised if my cortisol is anything other than low-normal because I don't have enough adrenal symptoms, only the dizziness.

I just got the Stop the Thyroid Madness book and it has a section on adrenals that you might find helpful. You know about http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ right?

My endo would really like me to see someone who knows autoimmunity, but he says all the rheumatologists at the clinic where he works are only interested in people with joint pain. (Not sure why he's clueless about autoimmunity since Addison's, Hashimoto's, Graves', and Type 1 diabetes are all endocrine diseases.) We talked about the possibility of a neurologist but neither of us think a neurologist would see a deficit in cognitive function without any sort of baseline because I generally test high on that sort of thing.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know that you can. :( Mine is testing 8am serum cortisol, which is a near-useless measurement, just to rule out that something isn't horribly wrong with my adrenals. I will be genuinely surprised if my cortisol is anything other than low-normal because I don't have enough adrenal symptoms, only the dizziness.

I just got the Stop the Thyroid Madness book and it has a section on adrenals that you might find helpful. You know about http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ right?

My endo would really like me to see someone who knows autoimmunity, but he says all the rheumatologists at the clinic where he works are only interested in people with joint pain. (Not sure why he's clueless about autoimmunity since Addison's, Hashimoto's, Graves', and Type 1 diabetes are all endocrine diseases.) We talked about the possibility of a neurologist but neither of us think a neurologist would see a deficit in cognitive function without any sort of baseline because I generally test high on that sort of thing.

I found an endocrinologist with really good reviews, who prescribes armour thyroid based on symptoms and labs (not just labs). I am in the process of obtaining all my medical records to bring to that appt. on Monday. I am hoping that helps! Thanks for the link to stop the madness-It has been very helpful!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,105
    • Total Posts
      920,381
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I got glutened last summer.  Heck, I do not even know what glutened me, but I suspect two products that my gluten-free hubby never consumed (he is my canary).  My symptoms were so different from when I was diagnosed (just had anemia then).  My GI thought I had SIBO or something else, but I asked for a celiac panel.  Yep, I had been Glutened!  Took me three months to recover and another three to regain lost weight.  Yeah, I picked up another health issue on the way (hives, rashes, swelling, itching, ab pain, vomiting, and fainting.)   I did not eat out for one year!  Only this summer, I did.  Was it worth the risk?  You bet!  Three weeks in Europe.  Fortunately,  7 days was on a cruise and Celebrity did a great job.  Italy was so celiac-savvy and I did my research and found places recommended by other celiacs in Spain, France and Poland.  If not, we bought cold food at the market and had a picnic.   I am home.  Will I eat out?  Probably not.  I have a busy Fall ahead of me (High School....football, marching band, volunteer positions, house projects, and work).  I can not afford to be sick.   Ah, I will eat out this Thanksgiving break.  My favorite restaurant is 100% gluten free in Tucson, AZ.   Maybe I will discover another gluten-free restaurant closer to home! 
    • I do est out occasionally - but not indiscriminately.  I am careful to choose places that under stand gluten free.  And places that the food is naturally gluten-free, helps, too.  Celiacs can't just eat something that should be gluten-free and hope it is.  We have to use some common sense and ask questions.  
    • You are right that the next step is an endoscopy, which still is the "gold standard" in diagnosing celiac disease.   However, for various reasons the endoscopy is not done because financial contraints  or long wait times (up to a year!), or too ill to proceed.   You have two positives.  You only need one positive to move forward.    The TTg tests  do not need to be positive for a diagnosis (which requires a positive on an antibodies test which you had and an endoscopy).  My TTg tests were negative and I only had a positive on the DGP IGA, yet biopsies revealed a Marsh Stage IIIB (moderate to severe damage. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Unless your PCP is a celiac expert (unlikely), I would insist on a GI consult.   Please find one who is celiac-savvy.   keep eating gluten daily until all testing is complete (biopsies done).  You never know if lab results are going to get lost.  Besides any celiac testing requires the patient to be on a gluten diet.  In the meantime, keep on researching.  Only YOU can be your best health advocate!  
    • I'm having some issues, that I didn't really even know I was having until the blood work showed them. Retracing my steps, I eat very strictly gluten free at home. I eat too much dairy (which is not only a problem for many celiacs, it is also not an anti-inflammatory). The husband and I have eaten out a lot over the last three years of my diagnosis. I guess I have not been overly cautious as I should have been, which I'm guessing could be my problems (although I am seeing the GI doctor tomorrow). So, I'm wondering if anyone here no longer eats out ever? Were you eating out and realized you were still doing yourself damage? 
    • I have been gluten free for three years and I had never *noticed* any neck swelling... but recently at a routine appointment they noticed my neck was swollen. Thyroid ultrasound and thyroid blood work was good. I went to my primary care doctor and she did some blood work. Slight elevation in platelets, elevated C reactive protein, somewhat anemic. Going to GI doctor tomorrow to get some more input into this. Tracing my steps, I bet I cross-contaminate myself way too often as the husband and I eat out too much. I guess we will see....
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,142
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    adoreyou
    Joined