Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Is This A Normal Reaction To Sugar And Caffiene
0

9 posts in this topic

I have been gluten-free for 3 yrs in march after being gluten-free for about 1 yr I started having problems with other foods so now I try to stay away from processed foods.

sugar reaction - for christmas I had 2 small gluten free cookies and about 20 minutes later I was shaking and I had an insane amount of energy, like I was literally running in circles trying to calm down enough to sit. after this reaction I pretty much limited my sugar in take a ton. I had the same reaction when I ate a couple starbursts. I tried eating a small amount of sugar everyday to see if I could build a tolerance but it just seems to be getting worse.

caffiene reaction - my friend convinced me to try a coffee icecream so I tried about 2 oz and about 15 min later I was shaking and bouncing off walls, this was about noon, I was hyper the rest of the day and I pretty much didn't sleep that night. that was a couple yrs ago. If I eat chocolate I have a similar reaction. I do not drink coffee or soda (pop) except on rare ocasions. Last week I tried mountain dew for the first time in 3 or 4 yrs and I only had 1 glup at 7pm and I was instantly awake (i think this was caused by the bubbles), about 20 min later I was bouncing off walls, shaking, and talking fast. I was at a dance and I literally never stopped moving for 5 hours and I was still full of energy, I ended up not being able to sit still until about 4 am.

Is this normal?

should I see a dr about this?

would eliminating caffeine and sugar be a good idea?

any other advice?

Thanks in advance

AP

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

You definitely should see a doctor and have your blood sugars checked. Don't mess around with this, i.e., do it soon. Eating simple sugars raises your sugar levels and and then drops them rapidly. This could be the cause of your shaking. But I don't know.

As for the coffee, caffeine can do this to many people. I have not intentionally consumed any caffeine in 38 years because I don't sleep for 1-2 days afterwards. No cokes or sodas, no regular tea. I can have decaffeinated coffee even though it still lhas some caffeine and, strangely, the caffeine in chocolate doesn't bother me, but a cup of regular coffee has me bouncing off the walls. So eliminating caffeine would be a good idea for you.

But you should definitely see a doctor regarding your blood sugars.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was tested for diabetes at the beginning of the school year, because I had (still have) increased thirst/urination, fatigue, vision problems, and headache. they did used a glucose meter and measured my sugars when I went in and said that they were normal. they also checked my thyroid, which was normal, and checked for mono, also negative.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you had a fasting blood sugar? Or a glucose tolerance test? I would tend to think there must be something wrong with your sugar metabolism somewhere. :) It should not make you shaky, while coffee definitely can give you the coffee jitters :D

Just for interest, what were your thyroid results? I know you said they were 'normal' but what were the measurements?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't had a fasting blood sugar or glucose intolerance test, the dr (at student health services) said i didn't need them becuase my blood sugar was in the normal range when they tested it, even though type 1 diabetes runs in my family (my paternal grandmother and all of her siblings)

they only told me the thyroid test was fine.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Can you get a copy of the resultls? They recently (well, about 9 years ago but it takes a while for the medical profession to catch up :P ) revised the ranges of normal for thyroid. It used to be that you were considered normal if your TSH was under 5. Now if you are over 3 you are out of range, and really, the lower your TSH is the better. That's the only reason I asked, to see what range they were using.If you had a TSH of 4.9 in the old range you would be told you were fine, whereas nowadays that is considered to be hypothyroid.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't had a fasting blood sugar or glucose intolerance test, the dr (at student health services) said i didn't need them becuase my blood sugar was in the normal range when they tested it, even though type 1 diabetes runs in my family (my paternal grandmother and all of her siblings)

they only told me the thyroid test was fine.

As far as the sugar, one test will not tell you if you have blood sugar problems or not. I can test my sugar and have it be normal, but if I eat something with sugar in it I get ill. I also have an issue with caffiene but along with getting hyper it hurts my stomach too. Anyway, if the doctors don't want to do a glucose tolerance test or a fasting test which is also not always accurate you could get a cheap meter and test your sugar yourself. Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am also reaching a 1 year point after gluten and have also found I am troubled with the same symptoms. I am reacting to sugars and getting shaky and at the same time almost craving them. I have also been tested twice for diabetes in this past year and have another doc appt this week. Let us know how your result turn out.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Caffeine and I don't mix well. I can drink it for one day but then after a few days running it will mess me up. When I was concerned about my blood sugar my doctor gave me a meter and test strips and had me check my levels every day for a 2 week period. You really can't depend on a one time reading to know what is going on. You would get a more meaningful measurement by checking your blood sugar an hour after eating and 2 hours after eating. For me getting rid of white rice dropped my sugar levels back down. But mine were only slightly elevated.

I still drink tea but only herbal caffeine-free teas. I use stevia to sweeten it.

I did have the bouncing off walls thing happen after getting some iodized salt in my diet for the first time in 5 years. That made a big difference as my thyroid kicked into action and started pumping out thyroid hormone again.

I do get somewhat of a sugar rush but not as strong as you described. Mine used to be stronger but has mellowed out since I changed some things in my diet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,146
    • Total Posts
      919,572
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi, I am 20yrs old and have had this weird stomach pains on and off for 2 years. They started by just having pains on my left side when I sucked in or pressed on my tummy. In the last 3 months they have gotten really bad, with a lot of bloating and used to occur almost every time just before bed I would get bloated, and feel constipated like I just needed a hole in my stomach to release the pressure. I have had tests for lactose and gluten, and they both came back negative. I was not having any gluten at the time of the test which I have read can affect the results. I had little help from my doctor so I went gluten free which was working really well and I would only have pain once every two weeks. The last three nights were awful, I was in so much pain I struggled to walk, and again they would go away in the morning. I looked like I was pregnant and relief was only through passing wind (sorry for the detail!). I was wondering if anyone has had similar experience, or could point me in a direction to help me. The weird thing is that I did have gluten one day and that didn't seem to affect me at all. Then I will have something like vegemite (I'm from Australia) and this is the only thing that I can think off that would set me off (it contains wheat). So I don't really know what do to or where to go, these stomach pains have been heightened since I had a horrible gastro for a week, and went to hospital. Could it be possible that my gut lining has been damaged? I have become really stuck on what I should do next, as tonight my stomach is fine, I actually feel hungry (previously I have felt super full as a result of being bloated), so I have no idea what triggered that horrible episodes before I went to bed for the last few nights. Any thoughts or suggestions would be amazing, thank heaps
    • I found when I went gluten free I started eating more dairy and that gave me worse stomach aches and bloating than the gluten did. So now I have to avoid gluten and dairy.  Maybe you have a similar problem with something you are eating.  I hope you feel better soon.  
    • Hi! I received my "official" celiac diagnosis last week. I had an endoscopy last month that was originally looking for ulcers and h. pylori, but they did some biopsies of my duodenum since they were in the neighborhood and the biopsy came back "consistent with Celiac's disease" and later. They urged me to get my blood checked and follow up with my primary doctor. My blood work came back negative, but my doctor was confident it's Celiac so told me to stay away from gluten. I've been completely gluten free (or to the best of my knowledge) for 2 weeks now, and my results are mixed. At first, I felt great! My stomach was no longer CRAZY bloated once I stopped eating pasta and bread, my acne started healing, and the red rash on the back of my arms started to fade. That was the first few days. Lately, though, my acne is once again flaring up and I've been SO EXHAUSTED. I feel so tired all the time. Even now I have fatigue in my head, limbs, and I could hardly walk or move my body earlier today. I'm overweight and I like to go to the gym, but what used to be an easy workout for me is kicking my ass! I used to go to the gym and tear it up: HIIT on the treadmill followed by 40 minutes of heavy weight lifting. Now I can hardly finish 3 reps in my first set without feeling like a nap. I can't run anymore because my body feels clumsy and heavy. Also, I'm still bloated. I don't suffer from painful, acute bloating, but I struggle to pass gas and I look like I have pregnant belly. I think I'm also retaining water all over my body, and I'm not sure if that's normal? For whatever reason, I have this belief that water is mainly retained in the core and not arms, legs, and face. Anyway, I'd love to hear what you have to say/what you've experienced. Is this typical to first going gluten free?
    • Thanks Stephanie & Gemini for the info. that the 4 of 5 doesn't apply to children. I wasn't aware of that until now. 
    • I think the posters above have given you very good information and I will throw in my 2 cents worth.  I am surprised that they did not test her DGP IgA also.  I am sure that would have been positive.  They switched off with antibody classes and usually they do both tests for both antibodies.  IgA is more specific to Celiac but the IgG is also useful.  The testing shows your daughter is producing antibodies to the gluten in her diet. (DGP IGG). THe tTg shows positive for some damage or inflammation. You know........your daughter is only 4.  She hasn't been on the planet or eating gluten that long. It can take years for enough damage to occur for it to be able to be found on biopsy.  I would say it is highly likely that this is Celiac, especially with her symptoms. But because the damage hasn't graduated to bad enough yet, they won't diagnose her. I think you need to do what others have said and get all copies of testing and find someone else who will take a look and give a diagnosis, especially if they have you do a dietary trial and her symptoms go away.  That might be the only recourse if you want faster proof. I know I would want faster.  I would not really be happy if I thought I had to keep feeding her something that was making her sick.  If you keep her on gluten long enough, the diarrhea will probably show up. BTW.........the criteria mentioned regarding diagnosis does not apply to kids.  I know it's silly and stupid but most leading Celiac specialists do not go by this criteria for kids.......adults only.  Keep that in mind because it might come up.  You could recognize it but they might not. Have you considered gene testing, to help bolster a diagnosis? As far as false positives go, it's the other way around. False negatives happen more frequently than many people think.  It's a recurring theme here.  With her symptoms, which is what I had, a bloated belly and tummy aches are telling.  Have they tested her for lactose intolerance?  That can cause similar symptoms, although it sure won't raise those 2 blood tests.  Keep looking for Celiac because there are many red flags here.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,178
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Sarah.e.may9602
    Joined