Jump to content

Follow Us:   Twitter Facebook Celiac.com Forum RSS      



Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts
arrowShare this page:
   
Subscribe Today!


Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:
Photo
- - - - -

Gluten Free Sake


  • Please log in to reply

7 replies to this topic

#1

 
glutengirl42

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
 

Posted 22 February 2012 - 11:12 AM

Hello Everyone,

I recently have been on the hunt for gluten free sake. I'm aware that sake is made from rice, however many often add barley at the end of the fermintation process to add flavor. I came across this site, which states which sakes have been found to be gluten free (I know they exist) http://canweeatthat....-free-sake.html - When searching "Gekkeikan Sake" so many came up on this site and they all look like they are made from different companies http://www.shopwiki....eikan-Sake?sb=1

The person who posted the information about the gluten free sake also said that any sakes that say Junmai” are gluten free because they are "pure with no additional ingredients added". Is this true for all of them????? Help!

I would appreciate some insight on the matter and if anyone has a specific name or website I would appreciate it if you could message it to me.

Thanks!
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2

 
Lisa

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,841 posts
 

Posted 22 February 2012 - 01:56 PM

http://www.celiac.co...ages/Page1.html

Sake - fermented with rice and Koji enzymes. The Koji enzymes are grown on Miso, which is usually made with barley. The two-product separation from barley, and the manufacturing process should make it safe for celiacs.

...this is all I got! B)
  • 0
Lisa

Gluten Free - August 15, 2004

"Not all who wander are lost" - JRR Tolkien

#3

 
glutengirl42

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
 

Posted 11 May 2012 - 09:40 AM

I discovered a Gluten Free Sake that is amazing. The name of the company is TY.KU - They make 4 different types of sake, all gluten free, contain no sulfites or tannens. They also make a citrus liquor and a soju (these are not gluten free). All their liquors contain no sugar; they all are made with real fruit juices and have half the calories of other liquors. All their sakes are top notch and should be served chilled. 76% of sake, specifically sake served hotis considered Futsu (very low grade).
  • 0

#4

 
glutengirl42

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
 

Posted 11 May 2012 - 09:41 AM

http://www.trytyku.c...eeducation.html
  • 0

#5

 
Koffeefreak

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 14 March 2013 - 04:09 PM

GlutenGirl, Did you have success with the Gekkeikan??

I picked up a bottle today and was really looking forward to it, but decided last minute to check to make sure.. (not checking first has bitten me in the bum before!)


  • 0

#6

 
kenlove

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,872 posts
 

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:48 PM

I've never had any problem with junmai, ginjo or daiginjo but these are types of sake in Japan. i can't be sure about  other made in the US brands like Gekkeikan, Shochikubai, momokawa and a few others. 

 

Also namazake   and nigori sake types should be ok..  

 

I can't remember in my 9 years of being celiac and maybe 30 trips to Japan that time, of having problems from  sake and i'm pretty sensitive and cant  have things with the disclaimer  made in a factory  that has wheat etc etc.

 

good luck

 

 

 

Hello Everyone,

I recently have been on the hunt for gluten free sake. I'm aware that sake is made from rice, however many often add barley at the end of the fermintation process to add flavor. I came across this site, which states which sakes have been found to be gluten free (I know they exist) http://canweeatthat....-free-sake.html - When searching "Gekkeikan Sake" so many came up on this site and they all look like they are made from different companies http://www.shopwiki....eikan-Sake?sb=1

The person who posted the information about the gluten free sake also said that any sakes that say Junmai” are gluten free because they are "pure with no additional ingredients added". Is this true for all of them????? Help!

I would appreciate some insight on the matter and if anyone has a specific name or website I would appreciate it if you could message it to me.

Thanks!


  • 0
"Ryo tatereba mi ga tatanu"

If we try to serve both sides, we cannot stand our own ground.

Japanese proverb

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#7

 
ryansmith

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 14 June 2015 - 05:10 PM

I recently found a great website that talks about gluten-free Sake in details. 

 

http://sake-talk.com...ke-gluten-free/

 

They say premium Sake is 100% gluten-free whereas non-premium cheap Sake is not necessarily.

Just check the bottle label, and if it says one of the following premium types the Sake is gluten-free.

And they have an infographic which helps me easily understand about Sake.

 

Daiginjo, Junmai Daiginjo, Ginjo, Junmai Ginjo, Junmai, Tokubetsu Junmai, Honjozo and Tokubetsu Honjozo

 

I'm in Australia, so not sure about the American Sake brands, but I have never had any problems with Go-shu. they offer premium types. Hope it helps:)


  • 0

#8

 
ryansmith

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 14 June 2015 - 05:17 PM

http://www.celiac.co...ages/Page1.html

Sake - fermented with rice and Koji enzymes. The Koji enzymes are grown on Miso, which is usually made with barley. The two-product separation from barley, and the manufacturing process should make it safe for celiacs.

...this is all I got! cool.gif

 

I just made a post, but according to SAKETALK, Koji enzymes are not grown on Miso. Miso is made from Koji enzymes which are grown on either rice, barley or soybeans. So Koji is just one of the ingredients of Miso which is the final product.. 
Koji used for Sake is legally required to be rice Koji. So no barley or soy is used for Sake in the first place!
http://sake-talk.com...ke-gluten-free/


  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: