Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Progressively Getting Worse...seeing Doctor Tommorow...again
0

16 posts in this topic

Ok guys, I know I keep posting on here and am probably annoying the hell out of you but I have a few more questions I need to ask. First off I am going to see my doc tomorrow for my bi monthly checkup (thyroid, bp, ect). We have been discussing my stomach issues. Over the last year I had a colonoscopy and a celiac panel. I was eating pretty much gluten light (as I was not really worried about cross contamination) for about 2 weeks prior to gettng the panel done. It came up negative, with my Gluten/Giladin IgG only the very slightest elevated. My colonscopy also showed no issues in the large bowels. Anway, I have low carbed on an off for the last year since and have seen some relief in my symptoms, when I was on the diet. (Please note I was never a big grain guy to begin with.). When I would go off the low carb my mild symptoms would return, like I said I am not much of a grain guy, maybe a little shake and bake or a sandwhich everyone once in a while but thats about the extent of it. U

I started seeing a dietician about two weeks ago and she has me on a high fiber cereal in the AM (Fiber One, Kashi) and has me eating a lean meat sandwhich on whole wheat for lunch. Well the first couple of day weren't bad. Now recently my left sided pain has returned, its curving around my back, and towards the center of my stomach. I get some burning in the cent of my stomach as well as some naseua. I am constipated probably worse then ever right now, and I keep getting these dizzy spells. I am also starting to experience some odd pains in my arm and leg which I never had before, almost like brief shooting pains that come and go. This part is gross. The stools that I do manage to get out are usually only what I can compare to as a gold color or orange, but they always show up yellow on the toilet paper (sorry for to much info). Only things off on my blood work are my Calcium (278 bottom of range is 280) and my liver ALT was raised (98 were 75 is top of the range),I am also having a current flare up of boils and my thyroid is still elevated @ 5.8 which my levo was just upped to .200 for.

Anyways, do you guys think it would be worth paying for another panel since I was gluten free before the last one? Is the anything else I should ask for? Allerygy Testing? I'm kind of at a loss and am not sure whats causing this. Anyone else have symptoms like these? Like I said my colon was totally clean when I had the colonoscopy, one poly that was it, so I am assuming Crohns and UC are out of the question? Any help would be great. These symptoms are not unbearable yet, but they are getting worse.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

The couple of days before you reacted are not unusual for a gluten reaction. If you do want to do more celiac testing stay on the diet you are now on, with all the kashi and whole wheat bread etc. for a couple to 3 months more and then get the celiac screening done. You could still have a false negative though. When you say your first panel was only slightly elevated was it in the positive range? If it was then you do need to be gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I went gluten free for one month out of curiosity because I have so many symptoms that fit celiac (at least 20). I saw my doctor who ordered the anti endomysial (anti tissue transglutaminase) test, a week later, giving me just a week to eat gluten again. I didn't feel like my symptoms were as bad as I was expecting during the week back on gluten, considering I had had some pretty quick reactions to it when glutened by mistake while gluten-free. My test came back negative, and my doctor has dismissed celiac. Anyway, it's been about five weeks back on gluten now, out of my stubborness to accept the negative result, and I have continued it because I have bought a home test and wanted a better result. Over this last week, my original symptoms are back with a vengeance. The grumbling, bubbling stomach all the time, discomfort and nausea for hours after eating, daily diarrhoea which is yellowy cloloured and floats (nice), and my horrendously itchy elbow rashes are flaring.

I hope this is helpful. Good luck to you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The couple of days before you reacted are not unusual for a gluten reaction. If you do want to do more celiac testing stay on the diet you are now on, with all the kashi and whole wheat bread etc. for a couple to 3 months more and then get the celiac screening done. You could still have a false negative though. When you say your first panel was only slightly elevated was it in the positive range? If it was then you do need to be gluten free.

There were three ranges negative, possible (not the exact word but thats what it means) and postive. I was only in the possible range. I forget the exact number but it wasn't to high above negative. Do these symptoms sound like they could be gluten related. I am really hitting a dead end with my problems as nothing is turning up.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I went gluten free for one month out of curiosity because I have so many symptoms that fit celiac (at least 20). I saw my doctor who ordered the anti endomysial (anti tissue transglutaminase) test, a week later, giving me just a week to eat gluten again. I didn't feel like my symptoms were as bad as I was expecting during the week back on gluten, considering I had had some pretty quick reactions to it when glutened by mistake while gluten-free. My test came back negative, and my doctor has dismissed celiac. Anyway, it's been about five weeks back on gluten now, out of my stubborness to accept the negative result, and I have continued it because I have bought a home test and wanted a better result. Over this last week, my original symptoms are back with a vengeance. The grumbling, bubbling stomach all the time, discomfort and nausea for hours after eating, daily diarrhoea which is yellowy cloloured and floats (nice), and my horrendously itchy elbow rashes are flaring.

I hope this is helpful. Good luck to you.

See, I'm more on the C side then diarrhea. Although I do get D occasionally and it is very large movements. Most of the time my bms are off colored and mishaped if I can go at all.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I also have the same symptoms. When you mentioned the yellowish gold on the tissue paper I have the exact same thing. Does this have a strange ammonia like odor also? No one can tell me what it is

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also have the same symptoms. When you mentioned the yellowish gold on the tissue paper I have the exact same thing. Does this have a strange ammonia like odor also? No one can tell me what it is

This is going to sound gross but yes, it almost has like a burnt metal type smell to it. Really odd. I don't know.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It certainly sounds like it very likely could be related to gluten. I agree with what ravenwoodglass said. Do you have the actual test results with reference ranges, or can you get them, and then post them here? I know there's one test (IGG I think?) that is most specific to gluten antibodies, so if it's elevated at all (equivocal I think they call it), it's still pointing to gluten intolerance if not celiac. If it was at all elevated while you were gluten lite, that would be an even stronger indicator, imo.

If that's the case, you could save yourself from having to go through more testing and get to give up those 'healthy whole wheat' sandwiches.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It certainly sounds like it very likely could be related to gluten. I agree with what ravenwoodglass said. Do you have the actual test results with reference ranges, or can you get them, and then post them here? I know there's one test (IGG I think?) that is most specific to gluten antibodies, so if it's elevated at all (equivocal I think they call it), it's still pointing to gluten intolerance if not celiac. If it was at all elevated while you were gluten lite, that would be an even stronger indicator, imo.

If that's the case, you could save yourself from having to go through more testing and get to give up those 'healthy whole wheat' sandwiches.

Went to see the doc. He has me doing another Celiac Panel in about 6 weeks. Also checking Vitamin D, B12 and Folate as well as an abdominal ultra sound, hepatitis panel and hida scan. So this should at least hopefully give me some answers. He also said that if my labs for my thyroid aren't lower this time around that we are going to try out Armour.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know, but

Now recently my left sided pain has returned, its curving around my back, and towards the center of my stomach. I get some burning in the cent of my stomach as well as some naseua. I am constipated probably worse then ever right now, and I keep getting these dizzy spells.

those are all symptoms that I get when I eat gluten.

Let us know how the panel goes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know, but

those are all symptoms that I get when I eat gluten.

Let us know how the panel goes.

I'm not going to call the pain severe. Its more like an odd pressure feeling, enough that it is annoying. When it hits my back it starts to get annoying and the burning nausea seems to come in segments. Not consistantly but every so often I'll get an attack of it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not going to call the pain severe. Its more like an odd pressure feeling, enough that it is annoying. When it hits my back it starts to get annoying and the burning nausea seems to come in segments. Not consistantly but every so often I'll get an attack of it.

That sounds similar to what happens to me. I get the nausea in waves and sometimes it feels more like cramping, sometimes it's more vague and dispersed. The pain in my left side can also be either so vague that I'm not sure if it's actually there, or really concentrated like being stabbed.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That sounds similar to what happens to me. I get the nausea in waves and sometimes it feels more like cramping, sometimes it's more vague and dispersed. The pain in my left side can also be either so vague that I'm not sure if it's actually there, or really concentrated like being stabbed.

All I know is I hope I find out what the hell it is.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I know is I hope I find out what the hell it is.

I'm still trying to find out whats wrong with me too. When you mentioned about the yellowish subtance with the stool is what got my attention. I have the same thing and havent found many answers on the net about it. Mines has an ammonnia/chemical odor and the only thing that i've found on the net that causes that is Bacteria overgrowth of the small intestines. That can cause a whole host of other symptoms also like , constipation/diarhea, bloating, adomenal pain, gassy and weight loss. Please keep us updated and hope everything goes well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not going to call the pain severe. Its more like an odd pressure feeling, enough that it is annoying. When it hits my back it starts to get annoying and the burning nausea seems to come in segments. Not consistantly but every so often I'll get an attack of it.

I've been getting this as well, but the pain radiates to the right side of my back. I'm guessing it might be gallbladder in my case? I was given a HIDA scan and my function is at 30%. I was told to consult a surgeon about having it taken out...which I don't want to do.

The condition is called billiary dyskenesia, and can be made worse by PPI medications, so I went off mine to see if it's gets better. It's pretty common for Celiacs to have GB problems.

Hang in there...it's scary not knowing what's going on. I hope they can figure this out for you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am also having a current flare up of boils and my thyroid is still elevated @ 5.8 which my levo was just upped to .200 for.

I was just reading another thread about boils. Check this out:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,104
    • Total Posts
      920,370
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • It is absolutely possible for non-Celiac gluten intolerance and/or gluten sensitivity to cause extreme symptoms. The difference between those and Celiac is that Celiac will cause actual small intestinal damage to the villi, while NCGI/gluten sensitivity can have extreme symptoms, there is no damage to the small intestine.  Other causes of bloating can be SIBO or small intestinal bacterial overgrowth.  The title pretty much says it all and you need antibiotics to help combat that. Basically, your small intestine's bacteria is out of whack and you have more bad bacteria than good. I know there is a test but have no experience with this. You may want to google it and read up on it and maybe ask a specialist about it too?  This is something they should be testing for anyway to figure out what is going on.  You could also have food allergies, as opposed to an intolerance like Celiac.  You can see why this is so hard to figure out sometimes! Are you sure you are completely gluten free?  This diet has a big learning curve and cross contamination is important.  Please take a look, if you already have not, at this link.  It was written by a previous member of the forum and although it is a bit lengthy, it is what you need to know about following the diet and living gluten free successfully. She did a very good job on it!  Even tiny amounts in your diet can still cause symptoms. http://www.celiac.com/gluten-free/topic/91878-newbie-info-101/ Have you been tested for vitamin deficiencies or anemia?  These could offer a clue to see whether you are malnourished or not. Many people with celiac have both deficiencies and anemia.  Between testing for these and genetic testing to see if you carry a Celiac gene might help you to rule it out if you cannot have a scope done.  But you do remember that you need to be eating gluten for the scope? 
    • Celiac disease is a tricky rascal. Just when you think you've got it under control, it sneaks up and manifests into new and often unexpected problems. At least, this is what we have found over the last decade. From contacts with others who have Celiac disease, we know we're not alone. I'm in my early thirties and find that sometimes my body acts more like that of an old man's. View the full article
    • Thank you, Gemini.   Is it possible for non-celiac gluten sensitivity or intolerance to have this severe symptoms?
      I'm on gluten free diet two weeks now and no change... What are other causes of these symptoms beside food?
    • I am trying to decipher the test and it looks to me like the Total IgA is fine.  Your number appears to be in the middle of the reference range, which would be sufficient IgA for testing.  I am in America so your country's testing is a bit different from here....I really hope I got that right!  If you have severe enough symptoms of a GI problem, some doctors here would move onto a biopsy even with negative blood results.  I think if you cannot get a full Celiac panel done, then a scope with biopsy should come next. Severe bloating has a cause and they need to rule out a food problem. There can be other causes but food is usually a big trigger. Yes, keep us updated!  We are here to help.
    • A rapidly expanding knowledge of the celiac disease regulatory pathway could soon lead to new breakthroughs. View the full article
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,141
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Sandyblake1711
    Joined