Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Help! Depression, Drained, Fatigue/ Brain Fog/ No Concentration And Irritable


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#16 frieze

frieze

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,081 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 08:42 AM

I am very disgusted with Dr.s I need help I am on a Medical leave from work due to depression/bloating/brain fog/irritability/no concentration/drained with fatigue. I could sleep all day don't want to get out of bed. I tried to get my Dr. to diagnose Candida but he said my blood work would show this my iron level was 47 under range 59 - 158 - B12 1263 range 211 - 946. I try to avoid sugar. Can't eat fruit/dairy/soy I have had a couple of accidents with cross contamination of gluten. I have been gluten free since June 2009. I use coconut oil, I have quit taking Prilosec and started using Betaine Hydrochloric Acid with Pepsin for low stomach acid to see if this helps it has only been a week though.

Karla

was that B12 run when you were actively (daily) supplementing? need to stop sup. at least 5 days to get accurate level...and yours isn't reallt high, what happens sometimes is that the ratio is off....have your folate checked. also, it could be that you arent methylating properly, so perhaps searching out methylated B vitamins would be fruitfull
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#17 Skylark

Skylark

    Glutenologist

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,490 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 09:03 AM

Nope, still sick dammit. This has been going on for two years. <_< I'm sitting here today with my head swimming, subtle visual disturbances, mild vertigo, and a feeling of pressure around my head. I'm trying to decide if it's a low-level migraine or what?

I think for me it's partly a consequence of my Hashimoto's autoimmunity becasue the fog got really bad when my antibody titer was very high, >400 (don't remember the exact number). It also seems to be migraine-related as I'm getting them a LOT. Migrelief seems to be helping, low-amine helps a little, dairy-free helps, ginseng helps a little with fatigue, but I'm still dazed, fogged, and apathetic. I've been sick so long I'm forgetting what normal feels like.

I've tried GAPS and Failsafe with no relief. GAPS is somewhat worse because it's so high in tyramine and natural MSG. Failsafe gave me a lot of inflammation from too many grains and I'm wondering about lectins. I need a good naturopath but I live in a town of cortisol-prescribing, adrenal-fatigue pushing scary naturopaths.
  • 0

#18 mamajchis

mamajchis

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 16 April 2012 - 11:25 AM

Skylark and Golden Girl, have either of you figured out what was causing the brain fog, lack of concentration, fatigue, and mood disturbances?

I've been gluten free for 10 months, since my diagnosis, and while my IBS-style symptoms have improved dramatically, I am still suffering from brain fog, difficulty concentrating, general fatigue, and irritability. My inability to concentrate is interfering with my ability to do my job at work. I just met with my gastroenterologist who wants to do a colonoscopy to check for lymphocytic colitis, and I'm going to meet with an allergist next week to see if there are any other food intolerances I'm missing. I did an elimination diet for a few months, but didn't notice any non-gluten food intolerances when I added foods back in one at a time, but I was pretty focused on the glutening symptoms, so maybe I just missed it.

I'd love to hear if anyone with these issues has figured it out.

Sara I had the brain fog, confusion, etc with the celiac but when I went off wheat, that was one of the main things that improved great, even the next day. Do not know why they would start after quitting gluten.
Gluten free since March 19 2012
  • 0

#19 Bubba's Mom

Bubba's Mom

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,457 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 08:07 AM

Nope, still sick dammit. This has been going on for two years. <_< I'm sitting here today with my head swimming, subtle visual disturbances, mild vertigo, and a feeling of pressure around my head. I'm trying to decide if it's a low-level migraine or what?

I think for me it's partly a consequence of my Hashimoto's autoimmunity becasue the fog got really bad when my antibody titer was very high, >400 (don't remember the exact number). It also seems to be migraine-related as I'm getting them a LOT. Migrelief seems to be helping, low-amine helps a little, dairy-free helps, ginseng helps a little with fatigue, but I'm still dazed, fogged, and apathetic. I've been sick so long I'm forgetting what normal feels like.

I've tried GAPS and Failsafe with no relief. GAPS is somewhat worse because it's so high in tyramine and natural MSG. Failsafe gave me a lot of inflammation from too many grains and I'm wondering about lectins. I need a good naturopath but I live in a town of cortisol-prescribing, adrenal-fatigue pushing scary naturopaths.

I hear ya! I've tried numerous restrictions with no relief.
I'm still having an off-balace feeling, sometimes ear pain/fullness and brain fog. Can't figure out how to get rid of it either. :blink: If it helps you feel better about not going to Dr.s and getting put on steroids, etc..I was put on them and they don't help one bit! They're making me hungry..but figuring out what to eat is a trick!

I know I'm gluten-free. I still wonder about SIBO, yeast, things like that. I dunno? :(
  • 0

#20 Skylark

Skylark

    Glutenologist

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,490 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 08:16 AM

I've found an Aussie naturopath in town who looks to be competent. I may raid my savings and pay for visits and testing. Unfortunately my HMO will not cover it and I don't have flex spending so the cost is going to be painful.
  • 0

#21 inspired421

inspired421

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:25 PM

Skylark & Golden Girl,
Thank you for haring your symptoms. I feel for you---literally. I have very similar symptoms.

I'm new here, sensitive to many foods. I signed up because I am encouraged by so many supportive posts.

I'm not looking forward to eliminating more foods, but maybe that's what will be required to improve mood, brain fog, and focus.
  • 0

#22 Skylark

Skylark

    Glutenologist

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,490 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:49 PM

I hate hearing other people are suffering with this but at the same time it's a little comforting to not be alone. Let us know if you find something that works!
  • 0

#23 Sara S.

Sara S.

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 23 April 2012 - 04:40 PM

I'm sorry to read that so many of you are having the same problems. At least we know that we're not alone, and maybe we can compile a list of avenues to try, based on our collective experiences.

I saw an allergist today (and the allergist has been talking with my gastroenterologist to try to figure out what's going wrong with me). They think most likely the lingering brain fog and fatigue stems from under-treated asthma. I have an albuterol inhaler but I don't always take it. They want me to take fluticasone proprionate (a corticosteroid) inhaler and nose spray regularly for a few months to reduce inflammation in the lungs and sinuses and see if that helps clear things up. Maybe I have some self-perpetuating inflammation that I just need to clear up.

Here's my list of things I've tried, am currently trying, or will try in the future if the current things don't pan out.

Some other things that I've tried and ruled out:
  • blood sugar regulation problems/hypoglycemia/pre-diabetes
  • hypothyroid/hashimoto's thyroiditis
  • other (true) food allergies (I could still have food intolerances, but nothing they can test for)
  • nutrient deficiencies/anemia (except I haven't had B vitamins tested)
  • cortisol regulation issues/adrenal fatigue
  • trace gluten still in my diet


Things I'm currently testing:
  • under-treated asthma
  • estrodiol/progesterone ratio (I have a home test kit for hormone levels
  • insufficient vitamin D (I'm supplementing and expect to reach good blood levels in a couple more months)

Things I haven't (yet) tested:
  • B vitamin deficiencies
  • Other infections (e.g. SIBO, parasites, etc)
  • Fructose malabsorption and other gut irritants

I'll report back if anything pans out, but hopefully this list helps give others ideas for avenues to explore.

Good luck!


Edit: for formatting
  • 0

#24 Bubba's Mom

Bubba's Mom

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,457 posts

Posted 24 April 2012 - 07:26 AM

I hear ya! I've tried numerous restrictions with no relief.
I'm still having an off-balace feeling, sometimes ear pain/fullness and brain fog. Can't figure out how to get rid of it either. :blink: If it helps you feel better about not going to Dr.s and getting put on steroids, etc..I was put on them and they don't help one bit! They're making me hungry..but figuring out what to eat is a trick!

I know I'm gluten-free. I still wonder about SIBO, yeast, things like that. I dunno? :(

I have been suffering from the balance issues/brain fog/inabilty to concentrate/short term memory loss since a cleaning spree on March 20. I know I didn't eat any gluten, but I think I inhaled it while cleaning the cabinet that I used to store my flour in? I could see a fine layer of white dust in there.

I was glutened with cc from deli lunch meat in Jan. and the neurological effects lasted about 6 weeks, so hopefully it will go away soon?

I had started eating sunflower seeds every day so I could gain some weight. I had a really odd thing happen. I was eating the seeds in the car on the way to an appointment for a mammogram. When I got there and was changing into a gown I saw my chest, back, and arms were absolutely covered in a very red rash. :o By the time I was done with the test and went to get dressed it was completely gone. I decided to skip the seeds for a while, since I thought they might be the cause? My ear ache/fullness went away.

I've never had a reaction to anything with symptoms like that before.
Just thought I'd mention it. I never would have guessed it was sunflower seeds causing the ear problems. The ataxia, etc. continues though. :(

Sooo...food intolerances can cause ear issues.
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: