Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

New Here
0

6 posts in this topic

Hello all. I am new to this board. I have been reading in the forums and you all seem like a great, helpful bunch.

Here's my story:

Background - Always seemed to be pretty healthy besides getting tonsilitis and bronchitis a lot. I was diagnosed with WPW symdrome at 17 and since had an ablation and am "cured".

In 2006, I developed swelling. I went to a concert dancing in the sun and the next day, I was swollen with my feet up. I've had trouble with swelling ever since. I don't even have to move and I swell up. My feet and hands are the worst, especially in the heat or when I exercise.

2010, I had a hysterectomy due to fibroids on the uterus. My uterus was removed. It took me a long time to heal. It was about 6 months before I could walk well without pain. Shortly after I developed a yeast infection that just will not go away! My gyno tells me it's a weird strain and I have gone at the most 4 weeks without it recurring and having to take something for it again. Diflucan does not work on it. I have to take a 7 day cream of Tetraconyzole and once it's gone, I get it right back for over the last 2 years. Frustrating. In the fall of 2010, I also developed anxiety and was having panic attacks in stores and in the car. I am since working through that. In 2009, I started seeing aura in the corner of my eye sometimes and by December of 2010, I was having severe migraines, not just aura, but with pain and pressure. I am taking something for that now. Last fall (2011), I started bloating. My belly has bloated up so bad I look 6 months pregnant. I can't button my pants any longer and have to wear "comfies". I keep telling Drs that something is wrong, but all I get is to put my feet up and lose some pounds. I know I can stand to lose a few pounds, but I am totally unproportioned. I went from 140 to like 180 in one year and belly does not match the size of my legs. I got little legs and big belly. I look silly. It's all in the belly and I can tell something is totally wrong.

I finally got my Dr. to listen to me and I had a bunch of blood work done. I have had scans of the head and all fine, in case anyone is wondering. My bloodwork came back with this:

C-reactive protein 0-0.9 mg/dl normal. Mine is 1.3 (noted as high)

RBC Sed rate 0-20mm/hr normal. Mine is 25 (noted as high)

Tissue Transglutaminase AB IgA <20 normal. Mine is 20 units (noted as high)

I did a lot reading online now and have read how yeast can trigger Celiac and yeast (candida) is a symptom as well, - as well as migraines, anxiety, bloating.

My Dr. has referred me to a GI Specialist who I am waiting for a call from to determine next steps. My Dr. is leaning toward Celiac because of my test results. She says all my high results can be caused from Celiac.

I guess just looking for support. If anyone has the same symptoms as me or knows anything more about my symptoms and/or test results that could lend their opinion, experience, etc. I am new to all this. I don't know what to expect or much of anything about Celiac at all.

Thank you,

Tracy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hello all. I am new to this board. I have been reading in the forums and you all seem like a great, helpful bunch.

Here's my story:

Background - Always seemed to be pretty healthy besides getting tonsilitis and bronchitis a lot. I was diagnosed with WPW symdrome at 17 and since had an ablation and am "cured".

In 2006, I developed swelling. I went to a concert dancing in the sun and the next day, I was swollen with my feet up. I've had trouble with swelling ever since. I don't even have to move and I swell up. My feet and hands are the worst, especially in the heat or when I exercise.

2010, I had a hysterectomy due to fibroids on the uterus. My uterus was removed. It took me a long time to heal. It was about 6 months before I could walk well without pain. Shortly after I developed a yeast infection that just will not go away! My gyno tells me it's a weird strain and I have gone at the most 4 weeks without it recurring and having to take something for it again. Diflucan does not work on it. I have to take a 7 day cream of Tetraconyzole and once it's gone, I get it right back for over the last 2 years. Frustrating. In the fall of 2010, I also developed anxiety and was having panic attacks in stores and in the car. I am since working through that. In 2009, I started seeing aura in the corner of my eye sometimes and by December of 2010, I was having severe migraines, not just aura, but with pain and pressure. I am taking something for that now. Last fall (2011), I started bloating. My belly has bloated up so bad I look 6 months pregnant. I can't button my pants any longer and have to wear "comfies". I keep telling Drs that something is wrong, but all I get is to put my feet up and lose some pounds. I know I can stand to lose a few pounds, but I am totally unproportioned. I went from 140 to like 180 in one year and belly does not match the size of my legs. I got little legs and big belly. I look silly. It's all in the belly and I can tell something is totally wrong.

I finally got my Dr. to listen to me and I had a bunch of blood work done. I have had scans of the head and all fine, in case anyone is wondering. My bloodwork came back with this:

C-reactive protein 0-0.9 mg/dl normal. Mine is 1.3 (noted as high)

RBC Sed rate 0-20mm/hr normal. Mine is 25 (noted as high)

Tissue Transglutaminase AB IgA <20 normal. Mine is 20 units (noted as high)

I did a lot reading online now and have read how yeast can trigger Celiac and yeast (candida) is a symptom as well, - as well as migraines, anxiety, bloating.

My Dr. has referred me to a GI Specialist who I am waiting for a call from to determine next steps. My Dr. is leaning toward Celiac because of my test results. She says all my high results can be caused from Celiac.

I guess just looking for support. If anyone has the same symptoms as me or knows anything more about my symptoms and/or test results that could lend their opinion, experience, etc. I am new to all this. I don't know what to expect or much of anything about Celiac at all.

Thank you,

Tracy

Hello..and welcome! A lot of us have gone through years of health issues that didn't seem to have obvious causes. It sounds like you're on the right track going to see a GI? Ask for the Celiac panel, in case he doesn't think of it.

Once your testing is done, you may want to try gluten-free no matter what the results? They say 20-30% of us test negative, but still have a problem with gluten.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IIf the normal range for tTG is under 20, and yours is 20, then you are outside of the normal range. I am glad your doctor has referred you to a GI because many would be dismissive of something that is barely abnormal As Bubba's Mom says, I would ask the GI to run the full celiac panel

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG

Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA

Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG

Total Serum IgA

and he will probably also schedule you for endoscopy with biopsy. Make sure he takes enough samples, like 6-8 because the damaged areas are easily missed. Your CRP and sed rate are both measures of inflammation so could well be celiac indicators. There are different manifestations of celiac disease. The most common is in the gut (bloating, digestive issues), but there is also a neurological form, hance the migraines and anxiety. Yeast is a common problem with celiac, as are UTI's.

By the way, congratulations on your successful ablation :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the full Celiac Panel suggestion. I will make sure that happens as moving forward. As much as I hate seeing something wrong, I do like having answers. My Vitamin D was 17 well below normal range of 30-100. I've been taking 1000 IU of Vitamin D for 2 years now and my test results I got back with the above referenced tests showed my Vitamin D to be at 30.06. So, I just made it by .06 into the normal range after 2 years of taking the vitamin D to help. Drs were checking it because of my recurrent yeast infections. I do take Florajen, a propbiotic, to help with the yeast, but it's not doing anything better. But, I keep taking it as recommended by my obgyn. She says it takes a long time. I guess even longer if it's Celiac! I also have fatigue. I've slept 10 hours a night since I was a kid, but now I can sleep 12+ hours a night if no one wakes me up. I can stay up forever, but once asleep there is no waking me and I feel tired all the time. I also have tingling in my legs, been breaking out more (with pimples on my face and body), asthma since a baby, unregular bowels, among other things. And oh yes, the UTIs. I get those too, very acutely and very painful.

I also worry with my son as he has had stomach issues his whole life, has fainted, had migraines and now been diagnosed with cluster migraines, he has some eczema by his eye right now, achey joints, and is always tired, too. So, maybe we may have answers for both of us. I read it is hereditary? We'll see after my tests are done. I'm currently waiting for GI referral to call to schedule my appt.

If there is anything else I should be asking at the Dr. or making sure they do anything else, please let me know. Thank you so much for your answers. It will help me to be prepared at my Dr. appt.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just took a look back at my test. It does look like I need some of the tests your recommended in the complete panel, but I did have more done. This is all I can find on my blood work list with IGA or IGG on it.

Gliadin IGA Deamidated <20 8 units Normal

Gliadin IGG Deamidated <20 2 units Normal

Tissue Transglutaminase AB IgA <20 20 units High

Tissue Transglutaminase AB IgG <20 2 units Normal

I will be sure to ask for all of it at my GI appt. Is it common to have some test areas normal and others high indicating Celiac? Is the biopsy the final determination?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Well, of the tests in the celiac panel, they did run the most predictive, and they did run both the IgA and IgG versions. The reason for the total serum IgA is because if you do not produce normal quantities of IgA all the IgA test results are invalidated and they have to do the IgG versions. Here, you have already had them. The first two tests, the Anti-Gliadin, are not relied upon so much any more, and the EMA is normally what they call a cascade test, only run if the tTG is positive. So you have one positive celiac test. You do not have to "pass" all the tests. Just one is usually enough, although as I mentioned, a lot of doctors would disregard a result only one point above normal. The biopsy has long been considered the "gold standard" of testing and most doctors would not diagnose celiac if that were not positive. However, it depends a lot upon the skill of the doctor performing it, whether he takes enough samples, the skill of the pathologist reading it, and sometimes just plain luck that they happen to biopsy one of the damaged areas. Even Dr. Fasano, who is considered the supreme celiac expert will now diagnose celiac with a negative biopsy if all the other factors are positive - symptoms, positive blood test, postive genetic test (although this is only supportive, not definitve) and positive response to the diet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,365
    • Total Posts
      920,552
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Well, I am stressed to the max. I just spent 3 days in the hospital with D and stomach pain, dizziness, chest pain, generally unwell. Then another trip to the ER on top of that. My protein was low and my RBC and hemoglobin dropped below normal in 3 days. Not terribly low, but below normal. I also had metabolic acidosis which still confuses me. I usually eat every 2-3 hours despite it causing pain to keep my energy up and was unable to eat that frequently in the hospital. I usually carry protein with me and had been taking liquid iron which I stopped a few weeks ago because my new endo is not a fan of iron supplements. As soon as I got home from the hospital I started with my protein drinks and blackstrap molasses for iron.  I now have bilateral mild pleural effusions and a nodule on my left lung, which hopefully is nothing, but was not there on a CT back in March. In addition, my left adrenal gland, which also appeared normal in March, is calcified and the report indicates this is most likely due to a previous bleed or infection. My colon appears tortuous (whatever that means) and we are waiting on colon/endo biopsies. I have been gluten-free since March except for cc so expect the biopsies to again be negative.  My primary care is useless. I am in the process of getting a new one I will see on the 7th but need the current one to fill out FMLA paperwork because I both physically and mentally need time to recover. I will have to go off of payroll for 2 weeks but I think I need to. I called the primary's office today to discuss the hospital tests which she does NOT have yet and to ask if we should/could start a low dose of prednisone because my body is attacking itself. My thyroid on ultrasound is also abnormal though my bloodwork thus far is normal. But it hurts on that side. The only reason the ultrasound was ordered is because I asked for it in the first place. The only reason I have started seeing an endocrinologist is because I found one myself. Anyway...I broke down in tears on the phone eith her today and she told me I was having a "manic episode". I have no history of mania. I only recently started taking xanax to help me cope with the stress of being sick. I was not sick until I did this stupid gluten challenge over the winter. My mother was in town and spoke with the doctor on the phone as well who was trying to get my mom to take me to a psych hospital. She also threatened to send the police to check on me. My mother assured her I was in no danger and we hung up the phone in complete shock. Admittedly, I was in tears when I called her and probably sounded like a fucking mess. But I believe I referenced the dropping iron, protein, fluid near lungs, enlarged thyroid and attacked adrenal gland then literally said "my body is attacking itself and I need help" to which she said, "I think you are manic". Lovely. If I was a mess before that phone call it was 10x worse when we hung up.  Anyway, this is the first night it has been extremely difficult to sleep. I admit my thoughts about my odd symptoms keep me up often recently. I mean, who the hell bleeds from or gets an infected adrenal gland?! I am sure it was another time I begged my primary for help. On a side not, the NP at the ER told me the primary should be putting these pieces together and communicating with my other doctors better. He then stated that he used to go to the same practice but left because the practice got too big and like a business. So I got some validation from that chat.  A melatonin or a .25 xanax usually does the trick for me to sleep but I am so disturbed about my interaction today, stressed at my health, stressed that my ex has our son so much because I am always sick (bless him for coming through), stressed that I have to go back to this awful doctor because I will need the FMLA paperwork before I see the new doc on the 7th.  8 months ago, I took a multivitamin when I remembered it and that was it.  End rant. Maybe now that it is off my chest I can finally sleep. 
    • Hi DKH0614, I use aspirin, Pepto Bismol, and peppermint tea or Altoids peppermints.  Pepto Bismol has a soothing effect on the gut.  Pepto Bismol also has aspirin in it.  Peppermint is helpful for relaxing smooth muscle tissue and getting gas out of the stomach. As per KarenG, you may be reacting to dairy.  Dairy has a sugar called lactose in it that some people with celiac have a hard time digesting.  You could try avoiding dairy for a few weeks to see if that helps.  Or try taking lactaid type pills when you eat dairy. It doesn't take very much gluten to cause an immune system reaction.  So it is important to avoid even traces of gluten if possible.  The stuff is hard to avoid sometimes if people around you don't understand how much a small amount of it can affect your body. Let us know if we can help with any  more questions, or if you have concerns we haven't addressed. And welcome to the forum! Also, if you subscribe to the thread (notify me of replies) you'll get an email when people respond to your thread.    
    • After a year and half, if you are eating gluten-free, you shouldn't be having pain from Celiac.  Perhaps you need to find out what is really causing your issues?  Dairy/ lactose is an obvious first place to look.
    • Hi! I am 15 and have been diagnosed with celiac disease for about a year and a half now and I am woundering what do some of y'all use to relive some of the abdominal pains that come along with celiac/gluten allergies?  ( Ibuprofen,  Tylenol, etc.) 
    • Hi Laurabella, Yes, you could have celiac disease!  It is important to keep eating gluten until all testing is completed, including an endoscopy with biopsy samples if the doctor recommends it.  The doctors usually do want the endoscopy.  The biopsy samples of the small intestine lining (4 to 6 samples) are checked for microscopic damage that indicates celiac disease.  Gall bladder problems can happen with celiac disease.  Your pain could also be from intestinal damage in any part of the small intestine. Some things you could try while you are waiting for your tests to be completed are stopping all dairy, and taking peppermint tea for gas in the stomach.  Celiac disease damage makes it hard to digest dairy sugar (lactose) and that can cause bloating and pain.  Constipation and diahrea are also possible fun symptoms. Welcome to the forum!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,439
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    DKH0614
    Joined