Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

My Diagnosis
0

5 posts in this topic

So today I went to the doctor to get the results to my bloodwork.

She had the results, only she never had the results to the coeliac test -- which is the main reason I was tested of course.

Then she told me I was bulimic or anorexic, I had to be, because I look like it. It was no use trying to defend myself because she kept saying "umhumm", you know, that sceptical "yeah, whatever" kind. Now I have to get more bloodwork, and spend more time being SICK.

Also, my iron levels are HIGH! Too high infact. Is this common?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

How frustrating! Oh no, I didn't test you for celiac because I don't think you have celiac, I think you are just bulimic or anorexic. Now really, wouldn't you know if you were bulimic? She must obviously just think you are looking for attention. Well, you are, but of the informed kind!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My primary care doc thinks I am a lazyhypochondraic just because he is inept at finding the cause for my very long list of syptoms which are sypmtoms of celiac. I finally did have the bloodwrok done but understand it can give a false reading. Mine came back negative. I went gluten free mon March 19 2012 and have noticed great improvemt in my body na dmostly my mind. The brain fog was so bad I couldn't think straight, couldn't carry on a conversation, loss of memory. Glute free and proud of it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron levels, potassium levels, magnesium levels and B12 levels test consistently low. Potassium has been so low at times that it was close to a medical emergency which I could have died from. I take iron, potassium, magnesium and monthly B12 sgots along with a multivitamin and still blood work comes back with deficiencies. Hope my next bloodwork will be much improved.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron levels, potassium levels, magnesium levels and B12 levels test consistently low. Potassium has been so low at times that it was close to a medical emergency which I could have died from. I take iron, potassium, magnesium and monthly B12 sgots along with a multivitamin and still blood work comes back with deficiencies. Hope my next bloodwork will be much improved.

I hope your blood work is much improved on your next appointment! What just kills me is that even with a definitive celiac diagnosis by both blood work and endoscopy that my dr. didn't suggest any other tests or anything. He even diagnosed dermatitis herpetiformis but refused to prescribe Dapsone or give any other advice. He told me I could see a dermatologist or a dietician if I felt that I needed to??? I now plan to get an appt. with an internist (maybe??) for the vitamin / mineral tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,110
    • Total Posts
      919,434
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Lisa, I completely understand why you didn't do a biopsy on your daughter.  I went through the appendix thing myself...not fun!  I was diagnosed with just bloodwork and no biopsy, but did have the full panel.  I would go back to your PCP and ask for a full panel to include TTG, EMA and DGP tests.  Since she was already willing to test you, I'm sure she would be willing to order these.  Good luck!
    • What a gross title–it bothers me and I wrote it! It wasn't my idea originally. The research paper the data came from was entitled, "Experimental hookworm infection and gluten microchallenge promote tolerance in celiac disease" published recently in the Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology. View the full article
    • katesyl.........this is an older topic so the OP most likely won't answer.  I can, however, offer a piece of advice for you. Just going gluten free will probably not drive your inflammation markers down into normal.  It does depend on how high they were to begin with but with all autoimmune diseases, there will be inflammation going on forever.  Get used to wonky blood work because most of us will have that issue. I have 4 autoimmune diseases in total and, although I have driven certain inflammatory markers way down, my recent sed rate number was elevated.  The normal is supposed to be 30 and under in a woman my age but mine is 50.  With 4 AI diseases, I doubt it will ever be normal and I don't let it bother me. I am not willing to take major meds at all and use more natural anti-inflammatory supplements.  You can do whatever you feel comfortable with in regards to treatment but don't expect normal numbers with Celiac Disease. Inflammation will improve but normal?  Most people never get there completely.
    • My daughter's PCP did not go against anything, she offered to do the biopsy - I was the one opposed to it. My DD, who was 10 at the time had just spent 3 weeks in the hospital, very sick with a ruptured appendix, then had 2 surgeries a few months after. I didn't see the need to put her through anything else with her numbers so high and all the classic symptoms. Apparently, in some other countries, if your numbers are all high, they forego biopsy. Anyway, I was really asking about myself and whether I should push for add'l testing. I am still new this this and trying to get up-to-date and wasn't sure if my PCP should conduct other blood tests before I go completely gluten-free. I have been somewhat gluten-free, but not entirely. I have no problem going gluten-free, but want to make sure that I am doing it for the right reasons. I wasn't sure if the Gliadin Abs IgA was sufficient to point to Celiac and possibly doing a biopsy for me. Or if additional blood test would make more sense.   Thanks!!
    • I would like to know if you have found out the source of your inflammation yet. I'm gluten free three years but my inflammation test was high.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,147
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Otto'sMom
    Joined