Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

My Diagnosis
0

5 posts in this topic

So today I went to the doctor to get the results to my bloodwork.

She had the results, only she never had the results to the coeliac test -- which is the main reason I was tested of course.

Then she told me I was bulimic or anorexic, I had to be, because I look like it. It was no use trying to defend myself because she kept saying "umhumm", you know, that sceptical "yeah, whatever" kind. Now I have to get more bloodwork, and spend more time being SICK.

Also, my iron levels are HIGH! Too high infact. Is this common?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

How frustrating! Oh no, I didn't test you for celiac because I don't think you have celiac, I think you are just bulimic or anorexic. Now really, wouldn't you know if you were bulimic? She must obviously just think you are looking for attention. Well, you are, but of the informed kind!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My primary care doc thinks I am a lazyhypochondraic just because he is inept at finding the cause for my very long list of syptoms which are sypmtoms of celiac. I finally did have the bloodwrok done but understand it can give a false reading. Mine came back negative. I went gluten free mon March 19 2012 and have noticed great improvemt in my body na dmostly my mind. The brain fog was so bad I couldn't think straight, couldn't carry on a conversation, loss of memory. Glute free and proud of it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron levels, potassium levels, magnesium levels and B12 levels test consistently low. Potassium has been so low at times that it was close to a medical emergency which I could have died from. I take iron, potassium, magnesium and monthly B12 sgots along with a multivitamin and still blood work comes back with deficiencies. Hope my next bloodwork will be much improved.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron levels, potassium levels, magnesium levels and B12 levels test consistently low. Potassium has been so low at times that it was close to a medical emergency which I could have died from. I take iron, potassium, magnesium and monthly B12 sgots along with a multivitamin and still blood work comes back with deficiencies. Hope my next bloodwork will be much improved.

I hope your blood work is much improved on your next appointment! What just kills me is that even with a definitive celiac diagnosis by both blood work and endoscopy that my dr. didn't suggest any other tests or anything. He even diagnosed dermatitis herpetiformis but refused to prescribe Dapsone or give any other advice. He told me I could see a dermatologist or a dietician if I felt that I needed to??? I now plan to get an appt. with an internist (maybe??) for the vitamin / mineral tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,152
    • Total Posts
      919,607
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Thanks, I'll check that out. I may have to apply for my own Medicare card in order to get any kind of coeliac-testing done beyond the screen (see above post.)  No, nobody has even mentioned it. I'm unsure if my doctor knows that I do not need to use my hands to vomit, or if she knows about the involuntary vomiting.  I have a part time job at McDonald's and make around $150 per week, which is how I afford to smoke. Mostly, I spend my money on (generally gluten-containing) binge food and cigarettes. I did attempt to start saving money, but then my shifts were cut at work - which meant I had more time to study, but no money, which was kind of pointless. It's complicated. Here in Australia, cigarettes are $25 per pack. These aren't fancy cigarettes either, just your run-of-the-mill Marlboro 20s. Thanks for caring. I am trying to stop I've had the vomiting thing all my life, way before I started smoking. And no, I'm not sure. I know he had an endoscopy and the flattened villi, but I'm not sure if he got a blood test - I assume he would have done, don;t know if it was the full panel. Supposedly he has this FODMAP thing, which I'll admit that I know next to nothing about. Interestingly, people who have to follow low-FODMAP or no-FODMAP diets can't eat gluten either, so there's that. 
    • Would a coeliac screen be the same as a test for antibodies, then? I have no idea why it was even included in my list of tests. It could be my brother, or my symptoms, or both - regardless, I can't say I know too much about the testing.  It's possible that my brother has coeliac disease, I really do worry about it sometimes. He was told to follow a strict low-FODMAP diet by his doctor, and eventually my parents stopped caring. Occasionally they will remind him not to eat things like pasta, greasy foods, etc. because of his condition, but by and large they don't care. He basically just eats whatever he wants. I'm not sure if it affects him or not. However, he isn't shorter than other family members - my dad is 183cm, and my brother is 178cm at the age of 14. Our mother is 173cm.  I do think I have bad digestion, yes. I get gassy and very bloated often, as well as constipated phases (and then following that, diarrhea phases.)  I have tried to ask my mum to call the doctor to get the tests done, but I'm hesitant to mention anything to do with gluten as I know they won't believe me, solely because a good friend of mine has celiac disease. I know they'll think I'm doing it for attention, or to be trendy, when in actual fact I'm just tired of being sick and having no explanation for it other than diet. I'm positive it's not dairy, as I was vegan for a couple of months at one stage. When I went back to eating animal products, I had no issues whatsoever. 
    • He had the IgG ELISA done as well as other blood panels, fecal and saliva tests. He is on an elimination diet right now where foods that score above 0.2 are eliminated for 2-6 months depending on the score, then added back slowly after the detox period.  I am aware that there is a lot of controversy over the IgG, and I'm not here to go into that issue, but I can say with certainty that eliminating the additional foods he reacted to has seen a huge reduction in the symptoms that persisted after cutting gluten and dairy. We will be attempting to add rice back in around October, and see how he does but until then I still need a solution for a baking mix.  I tried to wing it a bit with pumpkin bread today and my attempt was okay but not great. The loaf sank a bit and was overly chewy.  So, to my original question....recipes?
    • Ask the doctor's office!  But usually you can eat right after if you feel like it.  But ask them!  Some of them will try to give you crackers, so you may want to bring some gluten-free applesauce or Rice Chex
    • I'm wondering if he doesn't have an oat problem. He was only dx'd several months ago and really shouldn't use oats for a year after dx. Just thinking out loud. I too am wondering how the rice was picked out of all those other flours to be determined to be affecting him.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,189
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Raany
    Joined