Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

My Diagnosis
0

5 posts in this topic

So today I went to the doctor to get the results to my bloodwork.

She had the results, only she never had the results to the coeliac test -- which is the main reason I was tested of course.

Then she told me I was bulimic or anorexic, I had to be, because I look like it. It was no use trying to defend myself because she kept saying "umhumm", you know, that sceptical "yeah, whatever" kind. Now I have to get more bloodwork, and spend more time being SICK.

Also, my iron levels are HIGH! Too high infact. Is this common?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

How frustrating! Oh no, I didn't test you for celiac because I don't think you have celiac, I think you are just bulimic or anorexic. Now really, wouldn't you know if you were bulimic? She must obviously just think you are looking for attention. Well, you are, but of the informed kind!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My primary care doc thinks I am a lazyhypochondraic just because he is inept at finding the cause for my very long list of syptoms which are sypmtoms of celiac. I finally did have the bloodwrok done but understand it can give a false reading. Mine came back negative. I went gluten free mon March 19 2012 and have noticed great improvemt in my body na dmostly my mind. The brain fog was so bad I couldn't think straight, couldn't carry on a conversation, loss of memory. Glute free and proud of it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron levels, potassium levels, magnesium levels and B12 levels test consistently low. Potassium has been so low at times that it was close to a medical emergency which I could have died from. I take iron, potassium, magnesium and monthly B12 sgots along with a multivitamin and still blood work comes back with deficiencies. Hope my next bloodwork will be much improved.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My iron levels, potassium levels, magnesium levels and B12 levels test consistently low. Potassium has been so low at times that it was close to a medical emergency which I could have died from. I take iron, potassium, magnesium and monthly B12 sgots along with a multivitamin and still blood work comes back with deficiencies. Hope my next bloodwork will be much improved.

I hope your blood work is much improved on your next appointment! What just kills me is that even with a definitive celiac diagnosis by both blood work and endoscopy that my dr. didn't suggest any other tests or anything. He even diagnosed dermatitis herpetiformis but refused to prescribe Dapsone or give any other advice. He told me I could see a dermatologist or a dietician if I felt that I needed to??? I now plan to get an appt. with an internist (maybe??) for the vitamin / mineral tests.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0