Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Is Corn Starch gluten-free?


  • Please log in to reply

8 replies to this topic

#1 mommyto2kids

 
mommyto2kids

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
 

Posted 22 April 2012 - 02:13 PM

We went out to Chinese last night and I ordered something with a white sauce that was made from corn starch. They had thrown out the container, so what do you think? Was the corn starch gluten-free?My husband's smart phone said it was probably safe but may have wheat added as a thickener. Does anyone know? Also how about bottled sweet and sauer sauce? They had thrown out that container too.
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 Lisa

 
Lisa

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,799 posts
 

Posted 22 April 2012 - 02:33 PM

We went out to Chinese last night and I ordered something with a white sauce that was made from corn starch. They had thrown out the container, so what do you think? Was the corn starch gluten-free?My husband's smart phone said it was probably safe but may have wheat added as a thickener. Does anyone know? Also how about bottled sweet and sauer sauce? They had thrown out that container too.

Don't know of a corn starch that contained gluten. Corn starch IS a thickener. But, what happens in the kitchen of a busy restaurant...who knows. :huh:

Can't help you with an unknown brand of sweet and sour sauce, though.

It's always helpful to do your research ahead of time or contact the manager before dining, when the restaurant is not too busy.
  • -1
Lisa

Gluten Free - August 15, 2004

"Not all who wander are lost" - JRR Tolkien

#3 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 22 April 2012 - 02:34 PM

Corn starch, by itself, is gluten-free.

I'd be suspicious of any ingredient in a Chinese restaurant that you can't read ingredients of.

Soy sauce (which is usually full of wheat unless Tamari)is ubiquitous and used in many Chinese sauces.

Bottom line, if you can't confirm it don't eat it.
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#4 mommyto2kids

 
mommyto2kids

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
 

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:49 PM

Corn starch, by itself, is gluten-free.

I'd be suspicious of any ingredient in a Chinese restaurant that you can't read ingredients of.

Soy sauce (which is usually full of wheat unless Tamari)is ubiquitous and used in many Chinese sauces.

Bottom line, if you can't confirm it don't eat it.

I had brought my own gluten-free soy sauce. I was just wondering if there was a rule of thumb of corn starches. He said they use it in bulk so throw out the container. It seemed ok. Yes maybe I did risk, but he thought it was gluten-free. Good idea so ask a manager. I can always eat it plain I know. :(
  • 0

#5 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,057 posts
 

Posted 22 April 2012 - 06:52 PM

Corn starch is gluten-free. In a restaurant, cross contamination is possible.

Me, I would be questioning the sweet & sour sauce.
  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#6 ravenwoodglass

 
ravenwoodglass

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,769 posts
 

Posted 23 April 2012 - 02:54 AM

I had brought my own gluten-free soy sauce. I was just wondering if there was a rule of thumb of corn starches. He said they use it in bulk so throw out the container. It seemed ok. Yes maybe I did risk, but he thought it was gluten-free. Good idea so ask a manager. I can always eat it plain I know. :(

If you can talk to the head chef that is better than the manager. The chef is more likely to be able to answer correctly.
  • 0
Courage does not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying
"I will try again tommorrow" (Mary Anne Radmacher)


celiac 49 years - Misdiagnosed for 45
Blood tested and repeatedly negative
Diagnosed by Allergist with elimination diet and diagnosis confirmed by GI in 2002
Misdiagnoses for 15 years were IBS-D, ataxia, migraines, anxiety, depression, fibromyalgia, parathesias, arthritis, livedo reticularis, hairloss, premature menopause, osteoporosis, kidney damage, diverticulosis, prediabetes and ulcers, dermatitis herpeformis
All bold resoved or went into remission with proper diagnosis of Celiac November 2002
Some residual nerve damage remains as of 2006- this has continued to resolve after eliminating soy in 2007

Mother died of celiac related cancer at 56
Twin brother died as a result of autoimmune liver destruction at age 15

Children 2 with Ulcers, GERD, Depression, , 1 with DH, 1 with severe growth stunting (male adult 5 feet)both finally diagnosed Celiac through blood testing and 1 with endo 6 months after Mom


Positive to Soy and Casien also Aug 2007

Gluten Sensitivity Gene Test Aug 2007
HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0303

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0303

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 9,9)

#7 lovegrov

 
lovegrov

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,537 posts
 

Posted 23 April 2012 - 07:35 AM

Sweet and sour sauce traditionally has soy sauce in it. Most commercial soy sauce in the U.S. has wheat. Odds are very high that the sweet and sour sauce had gluten.

The cornstarch was gluten-free (absent any CC, that is).

richard
  • 0

#8 mommyto2kids

 
mommyto2kids

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 302 posts
 

Posted 25 April 2012 - 09:47 AM

My husband's smart phone said that cornstarch sometimes has wheat added as a binder but will list it as an ingrediant. Do you think this is true?
  • 0

#9 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,057 posts
 

Posted 25 April 2012 - 09:53 AM

My husband's smart phone said that cornstarch sometimes has wheat added as a binder but will list it as an ingrediant. Do you think this is true?

Absolutely not.
  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: