Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Life Essence
0

11 posts in this topic

Hi Guys

Any one who remembers the movie "The Dark Crystal" might recall the poor little creatures having their 'life essence' drained....well that's about how I feel.

I've only been gluten-free since 17 March. Was diagnosed Coeliac with bloodwork and biopsy. The first 10 days of gluten-free was wretched as I went through detox then I notice a bit of a change for the better and nothing since. I wake every morning feeling as though my life essence has been drained. Not much energy and no inclination to do anything. I've been keeping my brain busy by helping index the US 1940 Census through FamilySearch.

I'm trying to eat as well as my lack of appetite will let me. I take a Blackmore's multivit, Caltrate that contains calcium and Vit D, Fish Oil and an extra big dose of Vit D once a month as ordered by the doctor. My bloodwork showed my Vit12 as within the range. What else might I take that could help?

I feel like a wet tissue..........

Patience is one thing I lack and I can't take a pill for that.......

Wendy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi Guys

Any one who remembers the movie "The Dark Crystal" might recall the poor little creatures having their 'life essence' drained....well that's about how I feel.

I've only been gluten-free since 17 March. Was diagnosed Coeliac with bloodwork and biopsy. The first 10 days of gluten-free was wretched as I went through detox then I notice a bit of a change for the better and nothing since. I wake every morning feeling as though my life essence has been drained. Not much energy and no inclination to do anything. I've been keeping my brain busy by helping index the US 1940 Census through FamilySearch.

I'm trying to eat as well as my lack of appetite will let me. I take a Blackmore's multivit, Caltrate that contains calcium and Vit D, Fish Oil and an extra big dose of Vit D once a month as ordered by the doctor. My bloodwork showed my Vit12 as within the range. What else might I take that could help?

I feel like a wet tissue..........

Patience is one thing I lack and I can't take a pill for that.......

Wendy

Have you checked on the gluten free status of the supplements that you take? Revisit everything that goes into your mouth.

You are relatively new to the diet, as intense as it may be, it's had to know the ins and outs. It can be complicated. That's why we are here to help.

AND, depending on your level of damage, it may take some more time to feel a recovery. Make sure that you are eliminating dairy from your diet, at least for a month or two.

You will recover! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you checked on the gluten free status of the supplements that you take? Revisit everything that goes into your mouth.

You are relatively new to the diet, as intense as it may be, it's had to know the ins and outs. It can be complicated. That's why we are here to help.

AND, depending on your level of damage, it may take some more time to feel a recovery. Make sure that you are eliminating dairy from your diet, at least for a month or two.

You will recover! :)

Hi Lisa, thx for your reply, yes I went down to my chemist and we went through the list and they appear to be gluten free. The biopsy also showed lactose intolerance so I'm having lactose free milk and butter and no other dairy. Also cutting out as much sugar as I can for the time being. I'm thinking of stopping all pill-taking for a week to see if there isn't something that we're missing. I have found too much corn isn't a good thing.

I think some of the problem are the wrong messages I got from both the doctor and the gastro specialist....both of them said, ok, go on the gluten-free diet and you'll feel much better in a couple of weeks. NO I don't, in fact, I feel much the same as I did before I started the diet but at least the anxiety seems to of gone. I would describe the specialist's approach as almost 'chevalier'.

I need to change my expectations. I have never been a sick person so this is a hard pill to swallow. I want my energy back and I want it yesterday :P

This forum is just the best thing.......

Wendy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Lisa, thx for your reply, yes I went down to my chemist and we went through the list and they appear to be gluten free. The biopsy also showed lactose intolerance so I'm having lactose free milk and butter and no other dairy. Also cutting out as much sugar as I can for the time being. I'm thinking of stopping all pill-taking for a week to see if there isn't something that we're missing. I have found too much corn isn't a good thing.

I think some of the problem are the wrong messages I got from both the doctor and the gastro specialist....both of them said, ok, go on the gluten-free diet and you'll feel much better in a couple of weeks. NO I don't, in fact, I feel much the same as I did before I started the diet but at least the anxiety seems to of gone. I would describe the specialist's approach as almost 'chevalier'.

I need to change my expectations. I have never been a sick person so this is a hard pill to swallow. I want my energy back and I want it yesterday :P

This forum is just the best thing.......

Wendy

Yes, you are a smart lady! Take some time to be careful about your diet and learn new things. Give it some time.

Keep a food diary or anything that can enter your mouth. Keep a daily account. It might revel an issue.

When you recover from your cause, you recovery will be back. :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you been checked for thyroid trouble? Hypothyroidism does exactly what you are describing and it goes hand-in-hand with celiac disease.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Yes, you are a smart lady! Take some time to be careful about your diet and learn new things. Give it some time.

Keep a food diary or anything that can enter your mouth. Keep a daily account. It might revel an issue.

When you recover from your cause, you recovery will be back. :D

Many thanks, Lisa, I find your words encouraging....

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you been checked for thyroid trouble? Hypothyroidism does exactly what you are describing and it goes hand-in-hand with celiac disease.

Hello Skylark

When I had my initial blood work done, a thyroid function test was ordered. Now I'm clueless when it comes to TFT's but the results were:

TSH 1.3 mIU/L which apparently is in the range of 0.5 - 4.5.

My last TFT was done in 2010 and the result was lower at .58 mIU/L.

.....Wendy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That seems OK, though I don't like that it went up. The new range for TSH is 0.5-2.5 but you're still well below 2.5. You could try taking the RDA of selenium if you have other hypothyroid symptoms like dry skin, hair loss, weight gain, or get cold easily. Your thyroid needs selenium to function properly and some people are deficient. Also make sure you're using iodized salt or eating a couple servings of seafood a week to get adequate iodine (assuming you don't have dermatitis herpetiformis).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That seems OK, though I don't like that it went up. The new range for TSH is 0.5-2.5 but you're still well below 2.5. You could try taking the RDA of selenium if you have other hypothyroid symptoms like dry skin, hair loss, weight gain, or get cold easily. Your thyroid needs selenium to function properly and some people are deficient. Also make sure you're using iodized salt or eating a couple servings of seafood a week to get adequate iodine (assuming you don't have dermatitis herpetiformis).

Morning Skylark, I'm having some selenium in the multivit I'm taking also Iodine. Iodized table salt was the only kind of salt you could buy in Australia in my younger days except cooking salt but now you can get it with or without. But I'll make sure I'm getting enough of both on your advise, many thanks.

.....Wendy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you depressed?

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you depressed?

richard

No I don't think so, Richard. I did have a lot of anxiety that seems to of dissipated with the GFD. I have a chat to a Councillor about

once a month. I think I'm more angry about the whole darn thing than anything. My DH (Dear Husband) suffers from Chronic Fatigue, has for years and we really didn't need the "healthy" one in the family to come down with anything more serious than a cold :blink: . I've been out of action for 9 months before being diagnosed and he has had to do much of my jobs around the house. I need to get well but then don't we all :)

.....Wendy

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,345
    • Total Posts
      920,488
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Karen, the iodine test was a test for DH used in the 'olden' days. Iodine would be swabbed onto a spot and then it would be covered with a bandage. If someone had DH the iodined area would break out in lesions. I don't know how but we do know iodine can activate the antibodies. That is why some of us with DH have to avoid iodine in foods until the antibodies have cleared the dermis. OP, if you haven't been tested for celiac you should be and if you have active lesions a biopsy done next to a lesion by a DH knowledgable dermatologist may help in diagnosis.
    • The gluten-free diet (GFD) is the only validated treatment for celiac disease (celiac disease), but despite strict adherence, complete mucosal recovery is rarely ... View the full article
    • What's an " iodine test"?  Haven't heard doctors doing that to diagnose DH.
    • Hello! I've just been given my blood results and told they are highly suggestive of coeliacs but will have to wait till next month to see the gastroenterologist and who knows how much longer for a biopsy. My igA, igG and tissuetrans igA were all over 250 and tissuetrans igG was the only one that was normal. These results don't mean much to me yet but I'm told they are very high. I'm now quite fearful of how much damage I've gone to myself. I've had stomach problems for 25 years (just turned 40) and have often steered clear of too much bread and pasta for how bloated it made me feel but the symptoms were always vague and inconsistent so I kept eating. I had a couple of boats of gastro in the past few months (thanks kids) which I took a lot longer than normal to recover from which looking back may have been related. Then last Friday I had a blowout with wine, cheese, crackers, pizza and chocolate cake. I'm sure I've probably had blowouts like that before but I have never felt so sick before and am still slowly recovering. This is what finally prompted me to go back to my GP after being fobbed off so many times over the years. So I guess my question and my concern is whether there is still  chance of a false positive with levels like this? I worry what else it might be if not coeliac. I'm also worried that I may have done so much damage to myself that I will have several disorders going on! I'm also still recovering from last Friday and wondering when I'm going to feel better. I've stayed off gluten and dairy since my blood result a couple of days ago but feel like I'm allergic to food in general.  Thankyou!!    
    • Here's what the Klondike Bar makers say on the FAQ page of their website (August 2016): Are your products gluten free? Nope. They are not. We have not validated for gluten free. We do not operate allergen-free manufacturing sites, however we do have allergen management programs in all our facilities. The intent of these programs is to avoid unintentional cross-contamination of allergens between products. Our product labels adhere to the FDA’s strict regulations regarding declaration of ingredients and allergens. We do not use the terms “Natural” or “Artificial Flavorings” to hide the existence of any allergens. RECIPES CAN CHANGE. We strongly recommend that allergic consumers refer to ingredient declarations EVERY TIME they purchase processed foods.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,415
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Ails123
    Joined