Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Ladies, Did Anyone Notice A Change In Your Menstrual Cycle?
0

12 posts in this topic

Hi!

I am 7 months post-diagnosis...I'm also 40.

I am getting really sick the day or 2 before my cycle starts. Terrible pain in my left side & back...up most of the night. I had blood work done last week to check thyroid, vitamin levels...about 12 things. Everything is normal. Next week I am doing a "natural" test...urine & saliva to check hormones, adrenal fatigue, etc.

So, my question is, can the trauma on the body from Celiac cause changes in menstrual cycle? I'm not sure how long I was an undiagnosed Celiac.

My other question is one from fear...until I got sick this Fall, I was pretty healthy(so I thought). I have had lots of tests done...MRI's, CT scans, 4 endoscopys(I had a telescoping intestine along with the damage in my intestine). I am trying to be at peace with my body healing. I am getting better, but I still worry that the doctors didn't find everything. I never used to be like this & I don't want to turn into a hypochondriac. Has anyone else experienced fear during this healing process? I especially feel fearful when I have an off day.

By the way...haven't baked with regular flour anymore & am logging food.

Thanks...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Wow. Just. Wow. I'm newly diagnosed, age 41, and was going to ask the same thing! I definitely notice a change - about 4 days before my cycle starts I feel pain in the area where my Dermatitis Herpetiformis rash :ph34r: "lurks" on my neck. Sometimes the DH will erupt into the rash. My skin gets super itchy all over, my scalp burns on fire, I feel like I'm being pin-pricked a thousand times over and over all night long in different areas, and really bad "brain fog". The worst is the disturbingly heightened sense of smell. It's so bad that I have to avoid all fragranced products at all times!

I don't know if it's changing hormones (pre-menopause), poor nutrition or simply from having Celiac.

I too worry about being labeled hypochondriac. None of my circle has any knowledge of Celiac.. To them I look fine but they don't know how miserable I feel. I also have a fear of being alone because when the DH flares I feel so sick with cognitive symptoms that I can't think well enough to drive my car.

I am comforted to know i'm not alone in this. I was so pleased and relieved to find this forum because I don't feel so isolated. It's a gold mine to me. I hope others will give their insight into this topic.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow. Just. Wow. I'm newly diagnosed, age 41, and was going to ask the same thing! I definitely notice a change - about 4 days before my cycle starts I feel pain in the area where my Dermatitis Herpetiformis rash :ph34r: "lurks" on my neck. Sometimes the DH will erupt into the rash. My skin gets super itchy all over, my scalp burns on fire, I feel like I'm being pin-pricked a thousand times over and over all night long in different areas, and really bad "brain fog". The worst is the disturbingly heightened sense of smell. It's so bad that I have to avoid all fragranced products at all times!

I don't know if it's changing hormones (pre-menopause), poor nutrition or simply from having Celiac.

I too worry about being labeled hypochondriac. None of my circle has any knowledge of Celiac.. To them I look fine but they don't know how miserable I feel. I also have a fear of being alone because when the DH flares I feel so sick with cognitive symptoms that I can't think well enough to drive my car.

I am comforted to know i'm not alone in this. I was so pleased and relieved to find this forum because I don't feel so isolated. It's a gold mine to me. I hope others will give their insight into this topic.

I am 40 and recently diagnosed too! Must be a common age for diagnosis. I got terrible headaches and leg cramps during my recent cycle... Never had migraine type symptoms before. While the nausea which was my worst celiac symptom has improved dramatically I seem to be getting a bunch of other aches and pains. Ugh!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I'm 25 and and am finally gluten free all the way. My last cycle was a week delayed and lasted like 14 days which never happens. I am usually always on the same day every month so I don't know if it's because of celiac or what. Maybe a celiac pro could answer this?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed a change, but it was an improvement. My PMS symptoms got better, but strangely, my lymph nodes under my arms get swollen and painful in the days before. Weird, but after a few months, the pattern has repeated consistently. Not sure if changes are due to my age (45) or being gluten free (1 year).

However, I recently went GRAIN FREE (it was easy since I had already given up all the good stuff like real donuts and brick oven pizza crusts) and I had zero PMS symptoms - I was actually taken by surprise when my cycle started because I had none of the usual "clues." I have read that a low-carb diet can do that so I'm not sure if it is the elimination of all grains or the resulting total lower carbs that did the trick but I'm not complaining.

I felt much better after going gluten free, but I feel absolutely GREAT being grain free.

Cara

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I'm afraid all the time that the docs have mised somehing. I am two and a half mos. gluten free and not sure how much I have improved. I feel like the docs just assume that I am or will improve...same for others around me. This thing is a real beast...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I'm glad someone posted this. I've noticed my cycle actually improving. My first cycle sans gluten was a little rough and two days early but I had been on tons of antibiotics pre-diagnosis and my doctor said it was normal to be off. Then, I leveled back out to my normal schedule and my PMS has been lots better. I knew my cycle was coming but the backache, cravings and irritability didn't come until my cycle started. Cycle length has been the same. I've heard that going gluten-free can actually help stabilize hormones and I'm hoping so. I'd really like to try for a baby here in the next year to year and a half.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

I am 7 months post-diagnosis...I'm also 40.

I am getting really sick the day or 2 before my cycle starts. Terrible pain in my left side & back...up most of the night. I had blood work done last week to check thyroid, vitamin levels...about 12 things. Everything is normal. Next week I am doing a "natural" test...urine & saliva to check hormones, adrenal fatigue, etc.

So, my question is, can the trauma on the body from Celiac cause changes in menstrual cycle? I'm not sure how long I was an undiagnosed Celiac.

My other question is one from fear...until I got sick this Fall, I was pretty healthy(so I thought). I have had lots of tests done...MRI's, CT scans, 4 endoscopys(I had a telescoping intestine along with the damage in my intestine). I am trying to be at peace with my body healing. I am getting better, but I still worry that the doctors didn't find everything. I never used to be like this & I don't want to turn into a hypochondriac. Has anyone else experienced fear during this healing process? I especially feel fearful when I have an off day.

By the way...haven't baked with regular flour anymore & am logging food.

Thanks...

Do you have nightsweats too??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I'm 25 and and am finally gluten free all the way. My last cycle was a week delayed and lasted like 14 days which never happens. I am usually always on the same day every month so I don't know if it's because of celiac or what. Maybe a celiac pro could answer this?

My cycle has been about a week delayed for a few months, and the month before that it was delayed for 3 weeks. I am not a celiac pro, so I hope you get one here who can answer you. I have become gluten intolerant as of two years ago. I get tested for food intolerance every couple years so was fine before then. My periods have been regular all my life other than one time when I was doing a lot of physical activity and under a lot of stress. I'm 43, so it's possibly it's peri-menopausal, but I am in denial about that possibility. ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was definitely a change for the better for me. By the age of 26 I though I had gone through menopause because I completely stopped having periods. The Dr.s tested me for everything, tried putting me on hormones to try and trigger them ect. I felt like a freak, in some ways it was nice but deep down it frightened me. About two months in to being gluten free I started having periods again. Now almost a year later I am having regular normal periods for the first time since I was around 23. I am currently 32.

I assume it was caused by sever vitamin deficiency.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 25 and recently got diagnosed with celiac, so this is all pretty new to me. I'm trying to get the hang of the gluten free diet. I did notice a change in my menstrual cycle. I have always have very regular cycles with migraines and cramps before I start and this was no different, but the cramps seem to be worse and I have been getting hot flashes which is extremely odd for me considering I keep a jacket in my car all year long! Cara, how hard was it to go completely grain free and is this similar to the paleo type of diet?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pre Gluten-Free my period was getting worse and worse. Pain, bleeding heavy and often over a week (not my normal), bloating etc. Within a month or two of going gluten free I noticed most of this had stopped. Now, 12 months later it is 2 to 3 days max. No pain, bloating etc. I am 39. I am considering doing a grain free test.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,576
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,952
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Plb
    Joined