Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Help Me With These Tesults...please?
0

16 posts in this topic

So I was able to get my detailed labs.

Sodium 141 (135-146)

Potassium 4.1 (3.6-5.2)

Chloride 109 (100-108)

Carbon Dioxide 24 (21-32)

Glucose 80 (70-99)

Bun 9 (6-22)

Creatinine 1.3 (0.7-1.4)

eGFR 61.2 (>60)

total protein 8.3 (6.5-8.2)

albumin 4.0 (3.5-4.8)

calcium 9.5 (8.7-10.7)

bilirubin 0.3 (0.0-1.0)

sgot/ast 17 (10-45)

sgpt/alt <17 (26-65)

alk phos, total 72 (45-132)

Folic acid is high...35.3 (3.0-18.0)

total protein 8.3 (6.5-8.2)

albumin 4.0 (3.5-4.8)

Not sure what is wrong with me. Probably not celiac.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Don't assume because those labs were okay that you are not celiac. Those tests were all fine with me also. Do ask your doctor about the high folate. Are you taking supplements with folate? A high folate can also cause a falsely higher score on the B12 from my understanding, and your B12 levels should be also checked along with your vit D and perhaps some others that I am forgetting. I also don't see a CRP which I think tells you if you have inflammation going on. Someone please correct me on that one if I am wrong.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't assume because those labs were okay that you are not celiac. Those tests were all fine with me also. Do ask your doctor about the high folate. Are you taking supplements with folate? A high folate can also cause a falsely higher score on the B12 from my understanding, and your B12 levels should be also checked along with your vit D and perhaps some others that I am forgetting. I also don't see a CRP which I think tells you if you have inflammation going on. Someone please correct me on that one if I am wrong.

No, I am not taking any supplements. I may have taken a B12 that day. Now I am just freaking out completely.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing to freak out about. Those test results show you are within normal ranges. So far, so good. The folate level was high, but it is not tanked, so you are not folate deficient, which is common with celiac. What did the doctor say about that?

and your Celiac panel was.....???

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing to freak out about. Those test results show you are within normal ranges. So far, so good. The folate level was high, but it is not tanked, so you are not folate deficient, which is common with celiac. What did the doctor say about that?

and your Celiac panel was.....???

This is all she tested:

AB Gliadin IGA - 3 (0-19 units)

AB Gliadin IGG - 2 (0-19 units)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't think it was either.

sorry, hon. Can it be re-done?

When is the biopsy? next week?

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Next Tuesday. I had an ultrasound done today and the tech said things looked normal but I dunno. I was supposed to be scoped tomorrow but the rescheduled it with a colonoscopy for Tuesday.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Next Tuesday. I had an ultrasound done today and the tech said things looked normal but I dunno. I was supposed to be scoped tomorrow but the rescheduled it with a colonoscopy for Tuesday.

Eat gluten until the biopsy ---as hard as it is to suffer the symptoms.

Let us know what happens.

I would tell the doctor your Celiac testing is incomplete.

The panel includes:

tTG-IgA or tissue transglutaminase-IgA

AGA-IgG or Antigliadin IgG

AGA-IgA or Antigliadin IGA

Total IGA

The presence of tTG antibodies is highly suggestive of celiac disease.

But in some cases (like Ravenwoodglass and me) it can be falsely negative.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eat gluten until the biopsy ---as hard as it is to suffer the symptoms.

Let us know what happens.

I would tell the doctor your Celiac testing is incomplete.

The panel includes:

tTG-IgA or tissue transglutaminase-IgA

AGA-IgG or Antigliadin IgG

AGA-IgA or Antigliadin IGA

Total IGA

The presence of tTG antibodies is highly suggestive of celiac disease.

But in some cases (like Ravenwoodglass and me) it can be falsely negative.

I will have another doctor test me for it again.

Off-topic, but was your hysterectomy due to fibroids? My mother now seems to think that is my problem and they are hereditary.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG

Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA

Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG

Total Serum IgA

The DGP test was added recently to the full panel.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Lisa. I want to say the high folate may be related to the fact that I eat a lot of Rice Chex and they have 50% daily value and I eat them every day, sometimes more than once a day.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG

Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA

Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG

Total Serum IgA

The DGP test was added recently to the full panel.

That's right! Thanks, Lisa.

I wonder why it was not updated on Dr. Fasano's site yet? (That's the one I always take the list from).

One member (meggielynn) had this one done DGP--and the doctor said it was not useful, but when she went to my doc, he thought otherwise.

Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) Antibodies, IgA: Anti-DGP test is a relatively new test that may be positive in some people with celiac disease who are anti-tTG negative, including children less than 3 years old.

Anti-Endomysial Antibodies (EMA), IgA class: The test is more difficult to do and interpret properly than anti-tTg.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will have another doctor test me for it again.

Off-topic, but was your hysterectomy due to fibroids? My mother now seems to think that is my problem and they are hereditary.

It was due to those, ovarian and uterine cysts, heavy bleeding, and everything else.

I never carried to term. I lost 5 pregnancies. It was devastating. I was in perimenopause early and had all those symptoms I listed. I was a mess.

You're very young, hon. Maybe a gluten-free diet might correct some things!!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was due to those, ovarian and uterine cysts, heavy bleeding, and everything else.

I never carried to term. I lost 5 pregnancies. It was devastating. I was in perimenopause early and had all those symptoms I listed. I was a mess.

You're very young, hon. Maybe a gluten-free diet might correct some things!!

My period was over yesterday but I am still spotting with some cramping and that is weird to me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      102,677
    • Total Posts
      914,397
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Pins And Needles
      You sure did nail it! I was too worried it was MS or Lupus or Celiac to be able to really give that option a chance. If anything my guess was low b12. The only obvious things in my diet are Vitamin water and protein bars. If you look at food it's in practically everything in pretty high doses. Going gluten-free uncovered this or made it start. MTHFR gene maybe? Magnesium too low? I haven't taken my multi & am looking up everything I'm eating. Still having the twitches but not near as much in my calves and feet. My arch pain is gone & energy is up a bit. Still twitching though and had some arm and shoulder pain overnight. I read it can be 6 months or longer for nerves to heal.
    • How the gluten-free diet can cause new heartburn / GERD: sodium acid pyrophosphate
      I never really had much heartburn before my diagnosis of Celiac and consequent dietary changes. But since then, I have discovered Udis, Van's, Canyon Bakehouse, and many other gluten-free brands. About a year ago I began eating 2 waffles every day, 7 days a week with my breakfast. The waffles I was eating were Nature's Path and Van's, both which use very high amounts of sodium acid pyrophosphate. The waffles are mostly air and carbs. Within a few weeks I began to develop recurrent, very painful heartburn that would popup constantly. My tolerance for acidic foods declined--whereas previously it would take much more acidic foods to cause heartburn, now any amount, no matter how small, would cause heartburn. And it kept getting worse with each month to the point that I began to worry about my health. I developed GERD that wouldn't go away for 24 hours after eating an offending food. The offending foods list kept growing bigger and bigger to the point that almost anything would cause heartburn and some degree of GERD. So I eliminated almost all foods containing sodium acid pyrophosphate and the heartburn and GERD stopped. I can eat tomato-based foods again with either no discomfort or 5% of the discomfort I used to experience, and I can eat foods on the offending food list again with no heartburn at all. Despite searching the internet for hours for an answer to what was causing my heartburn and GERD, I found nothing definitive and had to figure it out on my own. Did you know there is absolutely nothing at all anywhere on the internet connecting sodium acid pyrophosphate with hearburn? To my knowledge this will be the first ever post on the topic on the entire internet. Either that, or both Google and DuckDuckGo are suppressing the information. Also, did you know that sodium acid pyrophosphate is an ingredient found in almost all aluminum-free baking powder? That's what I get for trying to eliminate aluminum! I am making the switch to single-action aluminum-free baking powder soon--single-action doesn't have this ingredient, but it's less convenient to use unfortunately. I'm interested to hear if it causes anyone else heartburn as well. I'm glad to be heartburn-free and comfortable for the first time in a year.
    • Do this, scientists! (experiment to confirm/deny the existence of "leaky gut")
      Leaky gut is a condition that we have little knowledge of.  The symptoms this condition could cause are not agreed upon. Some health practitioners say it could cause "wide range of long term conditions [1], like chronic fatigue syndrome and Multiple Sclerosis. The possible cause list NHS gives is much more accurate: inflammatory bowel diseases – such as Crohn's disease infections of the intestines – such as salmonella, norovirus andgiardiasis  coeliac disease  chemotherapy medicines chronic kidney disease   radiotherapy to the abdomen (tummy) immunosuppressants (medicines that weaken the immune system) HIV/AIDS  cystic fibrosis   type 1 diabetes sepsis complicated surgery As you can see, the list includes a lot gastrointestinal conditions. Gut becomes "leaky", letting too big particles into blood system, and possibly these particles act as poison (because they are not  supposed to be in the blood, thus the possible bad effects). Now, to confirm this disease, I was amazed that this test hadn't been done before:
      Feed the supposed "leaky gut" patients (e.g. celiacs with damaged bowel) with IV fluids. Because these fluids go directly into the blood stream, and the particles are "elemental" (glucose, vitamins, amino acids... all supposed to be in the blood stream anyway), they shouldn't cause any symptoms. If they notice improvement, the problem is in the digestive system (I'm also including stomach). If not, such condition as "leaky gut" doesn't exist. Rather the problem is how the body reacts to the "elemental" particles. E.g the most common explanation would be diabetes (the IV fluids just caused elevated glucose levels), that also should be tested. Also the "candida theory", because its proponents say the candida is in the WHOLE body, including the blood stream. To eliminate this, patients should take anticandida meds, then again go on IV fluids, and if they NOW get better, it was candida. If not candida, and not diabetes, nor allergies, we have a new condition we aren't even aware of (body reacting to elementary particles with no obvious reason). However, if the patients DO get better, the problem IS in the gut. Now, it could be celiac disease, and the improvement could have been due to eliminating gluten from the diet (because IV doesn't contain gluten). The question remains that did the bowel actually leak any particles? (not just gluten causing autoimmune reactions and malnutrition, and explaining all the  300 symptoms).  Or the patients just get better due to NOW acquiring all the necessary nutrients.  To eliminate these possibilities, they should feed the patients with gluten-free food (or even better, with elemental diet, because it could also be lack of digestive enzymes or something else). If they get worse, the problem is STILL in the gut, and thus the "leaky gut" exists. If not, "leaky gut" is probably a non-existent condition.
    • So Hershey's Miniatures Aren't Gluten Free?
      I am really ill just now - 20 minutes after eating 2 Hersheys Milk Chocolate Miniatures - checked on the Hersheys site and the milk choc. minis are NOT included on their list of gluten-free products -and no, I am not sensitive to dairy, so that's not it.  NO MORE for me... it is not the "end to a perfect day" but it isn't fun.
    • Candida test
      I noticed after I posted this that there are some topics about this posted before.  There is a search function above.  But, if anyone has anything new to post that would be appreciated.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      59,705
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    between_spaces
    Joined