Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Vitamin Panel Results-- Help Please!


  • Please log in to reply

9 replies to this topic

#1 Mom-of-Two

 
Mom-of-Two

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts
 

Posted 07 May 2012 - 06:02 PM

I have been gluten free almost 3 months, I just had a vitamin panel done to check iron, folate, vitamin D, B12 and thyroid panel. She told me at my follow up today that I am only slightly low on iron and folate----I was NOT low 6 momths ago so she says this is not an absorption/celiac issue, but probably due to cutting all grains. She gave me a lab order to get a full anemia panel this week, and again in 2 months, gave me a Rx for iron and B complex for folate. But, I wanted to see what you experts though of my numbers and what supplements I should purchase!

So I come home and do my own research, and see that my D and B12 levels ARE low even if not on her "reference scale" of normal ranges.

Here are my results:

Folate: 5.2 (>5.9)

Iron: 56 (60-150)

B12: 357 (180-914)

Vitamin D: 36

Also, thyroid tested normal, the results:

T4: 6.9 (6.1-12.2)
T3 Uptake: 42 (32-48)
FTI: 7.4 (5.9-13.1)
TSH: 0.95 (0.34-5.60)

Thanks so much!
  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 07 May 2012 - 06:26 PM

The results can't be interpreted without the ranges.
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#3 Mom-of-Two

 
Mom-of-Two

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts
 

Posted 09 May 2012 - 10:53 AM

Does anyone have suggestions? Also, what form of B12 should I get? I have heard the methyl B12 is better absorbed and bioactive, I have heard to use sublingual.

Thanks!
  • 0

#4 Ninja

 
Ninja

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
 

Posted 09 May 2012 - 12:04 PM

I'm not the most experienced at this, but I take NOW brand methyl B12 lozenges.

~Laura :)
  • 0

Gluten Free 2/12 

 

Let the soul speak with the silent articulation of a face

~Rumi
 

 


#5 Victoria6102

 
Victoria6102

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 160 posts
 

Posted 09 May 2012 - 07:16 PM

Get sublingual b12. As celiacs it is hard for us to absorb things before we heal so the sublingual allows it to be absorbed through the vessels under your tongue. There's a brand of vitamins that is completely gluten free that I use. I believe it's country farm. I'll look at them tomorrow and let you know for sure. :) good luck!
  • 0

#6 mushroom

 
mushroom

    Mushroom

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,448 posts
 

Posted 10 May 2012 - 08:20 AM

You also need to be taking Vitamin D3 supplements. at least 1,000 iu/day.
  • 0
Neroli


"Everything that can be counted does not necessarily count; everything that counts cannot necessarily be counted." - Albert Einstein

"Life is not weathering the storm; it is learning to dance in the rain"

"Whatever the question, the answer is always chocolate." Nigella Lawson

------------

Caffeine free 1973
Lactose free 1990
(Mis)diagnosed IBS, fibromyalgia '80's and '90's
Diagnosed psoriatic arthritis 2004
Self-diagnosed gluten intolerant, gluten-free Nov. 2007
Soy free March 2008
Nightshade free Feb 2009
Citric acid free June 2009
Potato starch free July 2009
(Totally) corn free Nov. 2009
Legume free March 2010
Now tolerant of lactose

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#7 Mom-of-Two

 
Mom-of-Two

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts
 

Posted 11 May 2012 - 04:41 AM

I already take 4000 units of D3 daily! :)
  • 0

#8 nursenation2

 
nursenation2

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 33 posts
 

Posted 12 May 2012 - 09:06 AM

I have struggled with my vit d for many years. I was at 9 when I started. Then hung around the teens for awhile. I even was on the prescription d of 50000 units twice a week. I started taking this d3 that is 10000 units and sublingual and I finally have a good vit d level. 10000 is the max daily dose. But the newest research is saying most people need to be taking more it improves brain function, sleep and even has ties to our heart function.
  • 0

#9 Mom-of-Two

 
Mom-of-Two

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts
 

Posted 17 May 2012 - 11:05 AM

I have my eye on some sublingual B12, the methyl version-- they have a few different varieties, 1mg, 5mg, etc- the one that is 5mg has 400mcg of folic acid which I am low on. The larger dosage one (brand is Source Naturals) is a combo of methyl and dibencozide B12 which are supposedly the bioactive forms. Is the 5mg too much, the directions say one daily. I would like a B complex which includes folate, the other B vitamins, and the methyl version of B12, but have not found that.

I am considering taking the liquid Floradix iron, I worry about the side effects of an iron tablet- anyone use this kind? It is supposedly much better absorbed, only downside is the price, as most liquids are pricy. My next choice was the RAW iron from Vitamin Code.

I already have my D3, I will up the amount for a couple months till my next labs. I ordered new probiotics, and am also looking to get some omegas in there.

Only other thing I see is controversial is L-Glutamine, and also digestive enzymes....are these necessary or beneficial for me at this point?

I really appreciate any advice, it can be difficult to get the correct amounts and I really want to feel better, I have ZERO energy right now and feel like a truck ran me down! :)
I am ready to take control, as my primary doc is not much help in this matter! I am seeking out a naturopath to work with on these vitamins and such!
Thanks!
  • 0

#10 mushroom

 
mushroom

    Mushroom

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,448 posts
 

Posted 17 May 2012 - 11:23 AM

Digestive enzymes are indicated if you feel that your food is being poorly digested, loose poorly formed bowel movements, perhaps some gastric distress - bloating, gassiness. If none of this applies to you you probably don't need them.
  • 0
Neroli


"Everything that can be counted does not necessarily count; everything that counts cannot necessarily be counted." - Albert Einstein

"Life is not weathering the storm; it is learning to dance in the rain"

"Whatever the question, the answer is always chocolate." Nigella Lawson

------------

Caffeine free 1973
Lactose free 1990
(Mis)diagnosed IBS, fibromyalgia '80's and '90's
Diagnosed psoriatic arthritis 2004
Self-diagnosed gluten intolerant, gluten-free Nov. 2007
Soy free March 2008
Nightshade free Feb 2009
Citric acid free June 2009
Potato starch free July 2009
(Totally) corn free Nov. 2009
Legume free March 2010
Now tolerant of lactose

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: